PDA

View Full Version : !!!!!! Help with Dot TK !!!!!!


Ovi Khan
May 31, 2005, 04:02 PM
I made a website with Microsoft Frontpage. I have a .tk domain. I am very amatuer with making websites. Now, what I need to know is how can I load the website from my computer to the .tk domain? Please help me if you know how to upload a website. T-H-A-N-K Y-O-U

( If you need more details please reply or PM me. Thanks again )

Rubu
May 31, 2005, 06:02 PM
u can't upload anthing to .tk

let me make it clear. .tk is a domain name, does not provide u with space to put your website. it will only give u a simpler domain name for your already existant website. when someone types that .tk domain name it will redirect the browser to your website and the .tk name will be showing in the address bar. thats all.

one simpler way to solve the problem is to use a free website space provider such as geocities.

u can use your yahoo account to log in there and upload your website. then put that link in your .tk acccunt and it should work. no other better suggestion as long as its goes about free web hosting.

AsifTheManRahman
May 31, 2005, 10:43 PM
get a free web hosting service.

Ovi Khan
June 3, 2005, 03:21 PM
thank you uncles.