PDA

View Full Version : Third Test: West Indies v India, St Kitts


Sovik
June 22, 2006, 08:49 AM
The weather is still palying his part in this series. Toss has already been delayed.

Tigers_eye
June 22, 2006, 09:41 AM
the players didn't boycott afterall. Great news! At least we will have some cricket to follow. for the next few days.

Tigers_eye
June 22, 2006, 12:31 PM
On the field, off the field. thats what is going on right now. Gayle was just getting in a groove. A four and a six in an over. All conspiricy I tell you.

Sovik
June 22, 2006, 02:50 PM
harbhajan got the treatment. toss was vital. now india is on the recieving end. great batting by gayle and ganga

Sovik
June 22, 2006, 04:04 PM
West Indies 178/1 (53 overs)

good batting performance by the windies. the pitch seems flat and batting friendly and it is very early to say but it could be another draw

Fazal
June 22, 2006, 04:25 PM
Looks like its payback time for WI. This time WI is in driving seat and India will have to fight hard to avoid follow-on. However it will be another draw.

cricket_pagol
June 22, 2006, 05:03 PM
I don't understand why WI Cricket Board cannot provide greentop pitches for this home series. A pacer friendly pitch would definitely help the windies seamer to create some pressure on the indians, otherwise the Indian spinner's will always dominate from the third/fourth day onwards... always leaving the windies with a tough task to save the match. In additon to this, the West Indies does not have a genuine spinner in their team.

My conspiracy theory is that financial deals with BCCI is somehow influencing these decisions made by WICB. Watching a test match moving towards a tame draw is very frustrating.

I guess making the game last for 5 days for proper utilization of TV time is also an issue.

Sovik
June 22, 2006, 05:08 PM
windies cricket boars didn't give anything to lara, a fast bowler, a fast pitch and they leftout their only specialist spinner

99debra99
June 22, 2006, 05:56 PM
And don't forget this is a new test ground...they wouldn't want a 2 day finish would they....:lol:

Sovik
June 23, 2006, 09:53 AM
Munaf's over <tt>4 4 4 4 4 5<sup>nb</sup> . by sarwan

</tt>83.6 Patel to Sarwan, no run, Ah! just a dot ball! short of length outside the off stump, steered to point. Maybe he felt a bit of sympathy towards the bowler, could have steered that one to the fence if he had wished....
<tt>
if he could have hit that for 4 also. 25 runs off that over

</tt>84.3 Sreesanth to Sarwan, 1 run, yep! that's it! 100 no 9 for Ramnaresh Sarwan. He has presented himself with a ideal birthday gift - he turns 26 today, a good-length delivery, on the middle and leg, turned past midwicket.

Fazal
June 23, 2006, 10:05 AM
Hai Hai Hai..... Sarwan-er Pituni-te dekhi... Patel .... luckri Chular Patil hoyee Gelo.

Sovik
June 23, 2006, 10:12 AM
if windies can bat all 3 innings today, they will score atleast 600 and the pressure will be on india

Tigers_eye
June 23, 2006, 10:18 AM
Good to see a century beside patel's name. Come on Sresanth, you are way behind. 57 to be exact.

Sovik
June 23, 2006, 10:54 AM
Lara should give up his shuffle. once again he was out LBW. windies needed him in the middle for longer period. and he blew it. sarwan and chanderpaul need to carry on now

96.2 Patel to Lara, OUT, Munaf Patel's redemption song gets even more audible at St Kitts! Lara is gone! It was a length delivery, on the middle and off stump line, and straightened a bit, and appeared to be heading towards the off stump line, when Lara pushed his left foot out, a bit too much across, and it thudded into his front pad, below the knee-roll. would have crashed into the off stump. Two quick wickets for India just before Lunch.

allrounder
June 23, 2006, 11:20 AM
this will be draw since rain is on the way for the next few days.

Tigers_eye
June 23, 2006, 12:41 PM
So next one is a must win India or the tour will be a disaster. I like it, no I love it.

Fazal
June 23, 2006, 05:44 PM
So you are saying that the tour is not already a disaster for India then?

To me, Win or loss in the next one, this tour is alreay a forgetablke one for Indian fans.

99debra99
June 23, 2006, 07:11 PM
I feel for the Windies.

Having Lara back as captain is a backward move but who else is there?
In a culture where most kids in the carribean now have there hopes set on following Michael Jordan or some famous quaterback or athlete, there state of cricket is in sad decline.

As for India, what a colourful, vibrant cricketing nation, and it seems in Sreesanth you finally have a genuine quick bowler to trouble most top order batters, forget this dull series and look to the future!

regards, Debra.:)

Sovik
June 24, 2006, 06:09 AM
bowlers from both sides were crap in this series. ICC should make pitch that would have atleast some thing for the fast bowlers

Miraz
June 24, 2006, 12:20 PM
What a funny dismissal of Corey Collymore and Chanderpaul left stranded on 97 Not Out.

West Indies all out for 581.

Sovik
June 24, 2006, 05:30 PM
India reached 150 for 2. it will be another draw

Miraz
June 25, 2006, 09:00 AM
What a spell from Taylor!! 3 wickets within two over. India 159/5

WI need to continue this pressure and restrict India within 250.

Not much time is left in this test.

Miraz
June 25, 2006, 12:44 PM
Laxman departs just after making the century.

India 297/7

Sovik
June 25, 2006, 12:45 PM
windies in a good position but this match will still end as a draw

Miraz
June 25, 2006, 01:10 PM
India on the verge of Follow - On

India 318/9

Still require 64 run to avoid follow on.

allrounder
June 25, 2006, 01:12 PM
doesn't matter it will still end up with no result and draw like the last 2 tests.

Miraz
June 25, 2006, 02:02 PM
Vajji is fighting hard, India just need 25 run to avoid follow - on.

Sovik
June 25, 2006, 02:32 PM
Lara has decided not to enforce the follow-on.

allrounder
June 25, 2006, 04:05 PM
I dont know what goes on in Lara's head, poor captaincy. also umpire helped them to get wkts too.

Sovik
June 25, 2006, 04:07 PM
did he think this was the 3rd day of this test

allrounder
June 25, 2006, 04:12 PM
he probably thought he had 19 runs lead and not 219 runs, was he drinking caribean beer?

cricman
June 25, 2006, 04:18 PM
Thats not what happened, Lara wanted to watch Holland vs Portugal so he decided to not to enforce the follow on so he can sit down drink and watch the game

Sovik
June 25, 2006, 05:31 PM
he knew his bowler won't be able to bowl out india again so he gave his batsman a chance to practice against indian bowlers

cricket_pagol
June 25, 2006, 08:29 PM
he knew that his bowlers are tired after bowling in this "unhelpful" pitch. And, one of his frontline bowler had cramps. So I think it was a good move to give the bowlers some time to freshen up.

thebest
June 25, 2006, 10:36 PM
I think WI would bat on today, making bowlers tired. If they bat first in the nxt test then they could utilize the fruit of not enforcing follow on hopefully.

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 10:47 AM
66 overs 298 runs needed. 4.5 an over. Shewag on fire. :) I would love India to try to chase and crumble. Too many draws. A result would put pressure on the next match.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 11:26 AM
why chase and crumble and not chase and win? that would be a slap on brian lara's face for making ridiculous decision of not enforcing follow on. WI is just not good enuf to beat this Indian team, India trying hard but unfortunately they are not able to give the ultimate finish to any of the test match and almost getting the win, but almost is not good enuf for 3 consecutive tests.

Bancan
June 26, 2006, 12:08 PM
lara is a sensible captain. he knew his bowlers would be too tired to bowl again.

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 12:19 PM
lara is a sensible captain. he knew his bowlers would be too tired to bowl again.
:up:
Those who want to enforce follow-on without knowing the situation only displays their knowledge of the game.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 12:40 PM
With his decision not to enforce follow on, his chances of winning is now less than before, chances of losing has increased and draw i guess also increased.

Lara trying to prove that his bowlers can do the same as indian bowlers almost did, taking all the wkts in less than 1 day .

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 01:18 PM
With the follow-on enforced:
1. Chances of his strike bowlers getting injured would exponentially increase.
2. Chances of his player get fatigued out in the field would exponentially increase.
3. Thus chances of losing the final test and the series increases. And who knows chances of losing this match stays the same. Australia did lose to India after enforcing follow-on at the eden garden.

Many time Australia do not force follow-on from the lesson learned. 381 in the final day is an impossible target for anyone to chase. The bowlers would have fresh legs and can have a go at it. And as I said, if India tries to chase they will certainly lose wickets. It only needs 10 balls out of 90 overs (540 balls).

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 01:24 PM
Now India needs around 200 runs with 8 wkts in hand, it is very much possible for them, would be surprised if they fail. Hope Lara gets a hard lesson from this test and Indians will come out as super heroes from this match.

It does not make sense, even with scoring at almost 6 runs per over in the second innings they cannot make enough runs and have enough overs to bowl out India with his average bowlers.

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 01:30 PM
200 runs with 8 wickets in hand surely seems like easy target. But when you put a 46 overs constraint it is not rosy anymore. They will be 70/80 runs below the target after the end of the day. That is with dhoni in the lineup.

And remember much of the first day was washed out.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 01:53 PM
Dravid played over cautious and slower than they should have, putting more pressure on themselves than they needed to. They definitely will charge after tea, only then Lara could hope to see a glimse of win, India is now in control of the destination of this test, had lara enforced follow on he would have been in control of where to take this test match.

bharat
June 26, 2006, 02:06 PM
Dravid played over cautious and slower than they should have, putting more pressure on themselves than they needed to. They definitely will charge after tea, only then Lara could hope to see a glimse of win, India is now in control of the destination of this test, had lara enforced follow on he would have been in control of where to take this test match.

I would have to agree with "allRounder" here rather than Cats_eye , agreed Lara would have thought of his bowlers being tired , but doing so (with only 1 and half day to go ) he let India have a say ...from here on India could dictate the proceedings ..either Go for a Win or saftely play for a draw ...Cant see how WI could win from this position ...India did not have an opening yesterday .

But an interesting situation ...have to see if Laxman can go on for some overs and leave the rest to be finished by the young guns ....

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 02:19 PM
Actually i think it is not that his bowlers would get tired, but mostly Lara did not want to be the last team batting and getting the pressure of being in the front seat/hot seat of the test match. He is just too scared to go thru it again. They almost could not hang on to their wkt the last test.

His bowlers only bowled 107 overs. that is just over 1 day of bowling, and to bowl 3 sessions with a night gap is too much for the bowlers???

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 02:21 PM
This will be a tamed draw. Dravid and Laxman both will be in survival mode. Trying to better their personal stats. Anything other than that will bring disaster for the side.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 02:26 PM
I don't think Dravid is like Lara who plays for personal stats. Laxman is slow, it will be good he gives his wkt and let the others come to up the tempo along with Dravid.

As you see Dhoni has been sent, proving that they are going for the kill and not a tame draw as you expected. If it ends in draw, it will be a sigh of relief for WI, but for India in all the test match they came from behind and gave the chills to the West Indians so even with the draw, they will be considered the stronger performer. Indians will be unhappy not to get the win, but for WI they will be celebrating the draw - see the diff.

Sovik
June 26, 2006, 02:46 PM
looks like india could win this, 136 from 21 over. not impossible

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 02:52 PM
...
As you see Dhoni has been sent, proving that they are going for the kill and not a tame draw as you expected....
With the opening six you thought he was on fire. 8 runs in almost 5 overs shows how much killer instict India has with 20 overs to go. Now WI gets the new ball. :)

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 03:06 PM
well dhoni is a hitter and has been called ahead of yuvi and Kaif to blast, but WI bowlers seems to have be smart and bowling outside off and way outside off, making it harder for the batsmen, but still its more of a defensive strategy from WI, they have been playing defensively from the beginning with the bat too, scored very slowly on the first innings and used up a lot of time to make this test more of a draw from the start.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 03:24 PM
oh well the indians gave up fighting with the wkt of dhoni thats too early to give up.

bharat
June 26, 2006, 03:32 PM
I feel so too ...they should have gone for it ....:down:

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 03:34 PM
poor cricket from India, and I thought WI was making bad decisions, this is even worse.

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 03:34 PM
...but still its more of a defensive strategy from WI, they have been playing defensively from the beginning with the bat too, scored very slowly on the first innings and used up a lot of time to make this test more of a draw from the start.
We must be watching a different game, bro.
With the exception of Shewag, non of the top order batsman of india had a higher scoring rate than any of the WI players. What are you talking about? Why are making false accusations against WI?

.......runs.......balls...Strike rate
Gayle.. 86.....131.........66%
Ganga 201...369.........54%
Sarwan 139...202........68%
Lara...29.....26.........112%
Chandu 108...240........45%
Bravo 30...51..........58%
Samuels 107..177.......58%
Ramdin 11...12..........92%

Whereas:
Jaffer ...114.. 219....... 52%
Shewag 96....120.......80%
Laxman 163...338.......48%
Dravid 74*....151........49%
Yuvraj 0.......7.........^&%$^&%$

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 03:48 PM
poor cricket from India, and I thought WI was making bad decisions, this is even worse.
I see it differently. I see wise decisions by both teams. Why lose the match with unnecessary risk specially when the series can still be won.

Fazal
June 26, 2006, 03:53 PM
Another Boring Draw.
Could have been an interesting match, but India played it safe.

Looks like the momentum is changing..... it not enough.... the next one will also be draw.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 03:56 PM
You cannot compare the two innings. WI having a good first day batting should have increased their scoring rate with wkts on hand and not using up time and overs to make runs. While India needed to make sure they score runs and survive so they will obviously score slowly and keep the wkts.

you can complain about India's second innings batting before and after tea, they just gave up too early to chase the target.

allrounder
June 26, 2006, 03:57 PM
South Africa, Australia would have played differently, I think.

Xavier
June 26, 2006, 04:03 PM
I was watching the match (bought last two tests from willow tv for $29... at last I can watch some cricket live!) and the end was pretty boring... but it all goes back to slow batting by West Indies in first two days.

Things to remember:
Numberless lbw appeal by Kumble in day1 always rejected by umpire Jerling (a couple of them were out... IMO)
Amazing over by Sarwan (six boundaries in a row!) off Patel
Collymore funny dismissal (opened his legs to let the ball hit the stumps... lol)
Gayle joking about "fake" appeals in the finale of the match

So another draw... at least the series is still open... unless last test would be a draw too! :-(((

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 04:10 PM
South Africa, Australia would have played differently, I think.
I think both Ponting and Smith would do exactly what Lara did. (Not forcing the follow on)

No test team can afford to chase 391 on the fifth day. Not even against Bangladesh let alone WI at WI. At least not at this time. May be in the near future when 20-20 is the norm, batsman can score 6 runs per over and can still hang on to their wickets. scoring 130+ on each session is not just possible.

As for WI first innings scoring rate;
Gayle 65%
Ganga 46%
Sarwan 66%
Lara 90%
Chandu 45%
Bravo 63%
Samuels 54%.

I still don't see how you can blame WI for not scoring fast enough. I would love those stats(581 total) for BD against India. Think about it 50 overs were lost in the first two days.

Tigers_eye
June 26, 2006, 04:32 PM
Lara defends follow-on decision.
http://content-usa.cricinfo.com/wivind/content/current/story/251437.html
Explaining that his bowlers were tired and Collins had seemed iffy, Lara said there was never any question in his mind about sending India back in. "Why will I enforce the follow-on with 221 runs when I have the chance to defend 400 and bowl the opposition out rather than asking them to bat and maybe having to bat again?" he asked impatiently. "It's a situation where the pitch is going to deteriorate on the last day and you want as much of advantage as possible. You want your bowlers fresh and I don't think there was any other way to look at it."
It was clear that there would not have been support from his bowlers had he chosen to do otherwise. Taylor, at 22, might have been expected to be pumped up and ready to go given his early success. Indeed, in extraordinarily hot conditions, they had actually bowled out the opposition in one day. But Taylor was not at all enthusiastic at the prospect, coldly pointing out the fact that he had bowled 25 overs in the day and would be happier to have a break before coming back to bowl another 25. Fast bowlers are not known to love long spells, except maybe Wes Hall, but Taylor will find that sometimes duty calls beyond love. If Collins were to have been more seriously injured, Taylor's 25 overs would have been just the beginning of a long spell if he, and the team, wanted an outright victory.
Lara said that he wanted to put the pressure on India and it is clear he is contemplating more than a draw. "Coming into the match we talked about doing what India had done to us in the previous games - putting runs on the board and putting pressure. That's what happened. Getting 580-odd definitely put India on the back foot. India had to fight to get into a position of safety and so far they haven't." Once again, anything is possible.

Captain
June 26, 2006, 05:00 PM
Due to time lost bcoz of rain there were effectively 4 days for a result.

some of the things Aus,SA or Eng would have done differently,
->Declare 1st inngs at 480-500 and try to bowl out India cheaply
->If 1st inngs was already 440 with lot of wkts at hand,then go for the next runs fast enough with declaration in mind

If the strategy failed, to win no probs,the opposition played better in that case ,but they would have taken the chances to win it.

Lara's decision not to enforce the follow on, under the circumtances was ok.
India did well to save the match.The way they got out in 1st inngs ,it was thought to be an easy WI win.It's always hard to chase 392 in the last day.Even Aus would have approached the way India did in 2nd inngs.Had Dhoni and Sehwag been there and both playing big inngs ,India could have won...maybe? still a tough one.

Having 4 days to play,an unresponsive pitch and no quality bowlers on both sides it is no wonder this match ended in a draw.Going into the the next match ,it's 50-50.

Sovik
June 26, 2006, 06:09 PM
Another test and another draw. and my guess next one will be a draw unless windies cricket board produce a green pitch

Tehsin
June 26, 2006, 09:52 PM
When I saw the news, I couldn't believe it. WI had a chance to make India bat again and maybe get a few wickets by the end of the day. Still, I wanted to read Lara's version. His reasoning made sense as he wanted his bowlers to get a break and his bowlers backed up his decision as well. A team like Australia would have probably gone for the kill but maybe the W players are more laid back. IN any case, Lara also mentioned that the wicket would be really bad to bat on on the fourth day.

That info may have been correct as of yesterday but obviously Lara misread the pitch and should have asked India to bat again to get a shot at a test win.

99debra99
June 27, 2006, 03:46 AM
Hiyya!

I don't think Lara is really to blame. Ok..we all know by nature he is quite a defensive captain but just remember a few years back he had Walsh and Ambrose to terrorise batsmen now he has a unit of second string bowlers who would not get in any of the top 5 test sides.

Conclusion of match = a draw which I think is the right result, good for St. Kitts as they have a match that lasted the full 5 days (some play lost to rain). And this means the series is still alive and much to play for!

regards, Debra. :)

Bancan
June 27, 2006, 08:14 AM
i still dont beleiv that just changing the captain did so much for the windies. allrounder said that lara cares about personal stats more. i think he saved matches for the windies more then sachin did.

Sovik
June 27, 2006, 05:16 PM
Lara should have asked India to bat again but it wasn't the pitch where windies bowler could take Indian 10 wickets easily.