PDA

View Full Version : Help with Espn360.


akabir77
June 25, 2008, 10:41 AM
Ok When i log into their website I get this

Congratulations! Your high speed internet service provider, AT&T, carries ESPN360.com.

And i have downloaded adobe 9 and all other requirements r there. I can see cricinfoTV but when i try to lunch the espn player it shows all the text but no picture or video.

I get the left and bottom menu and it shows live when i click on the left menu or do a select from the bottom. but on the bottom menu i see black square boxes where the video picture should be and always my player shows 00:00:00 min.

BTW when it starts it does show me the loading and does its stuff. but then nothing. i see the menu under reply but nothing happens when i click them

Please tell me whats going on here. BTW i am behind a firewall. but cricinfoTV is working...

Tigers_eye
June 25, 2008, 02:10 PM
bhai, ektu lobon makhan please apnar kata ghaye.

I have never seen any streaming so clear. I know NEVER is a strong word and i attest to it. even better than direct TV broadcast. On my 22" flat screen Monitor, it looked like mmm! mmm! good!! Thank you ESPN360. Just for that reason I skipped today's (1/2 day) work.

+++

One has to download a plug-in. All I did is went to ESPN360 website. Congratulations line came up. and right below that there are instructions. So I read the screen and downloaded the plug-in and clicked on live Cricket in the bottom and waalaa!!

akabir77
June 25, 2008, 02:38 PM
bhai, ektu lobon makhan please apnar kata ghaye.

I have never seen any streaming so clear. I know NEVER is a strong word and i attest to it. even better than direct TV broadcast. On my 22" flat screen Monitor, it looked like mmm! mmm! good!! Thank you ESPN360. Just for that reason I skipped today's (1/2 day) work.

+++

One has to download a plug-in. All I did is went to ESPN360 website. Congratulations line came up. and right below that there are instructions. So I read the screen and downloaded the plug-in and clicked on live Cricket in the bottom and waalaa!!

T_E bhai please amakey plug in er link ta den. i found one link but it doesn't work. it installed something (i am guessing the player) first time when i said lunch the player but after that...

ialbd
June 25, 2008, 03:24 PM
for some reason when I navigate to espn360.com from my work (IBM Toronto Lab) it says 'congratulation your isp carries..." haha

but I guess to watch it you have to register with all the information and proper zip code (states only).... haha.. for a split second I thought I am through.... hehe...

akabir77
June 25, 2008, 03:46 PM
for some reason when I navigate to espn360.com from my work (IBM Toronto Lab) it says 'congratulation your isp carries..." haha

but I guess to watch it you have to register with all the information and proper zip code (states only).... haha.. for a split second I thought I am through.... hehe...

Is that true you have to sign up? i thought its free. T_E can u confirm on this since you can watch it...

cricman
June 26, 2008, 12:47 PM
Well 360 isn;t working for me on FF3 so I use IE7 and it works fine, you don't have to sign in at all but if you do just put in your verizon email and password

Nafis_BD
June 26, 2008, 03:54 PM
for some reason when I navigate to espn360.com from my work (IBM Toronto Lab) it says 'congratulation your isp carries..." haha

but I guess to watch it you have to register with all the information and proper zip code (states only).... haha.. for a split second I thought I am through.... hehe...

Samething happened to me and I also got that false hope.

Why can't we have something like this in Canada???????:head:

tonoy
June 26, 2008, 06:31 PM
Anyone know of a way to download the plug-in? I Must get access to that site now! Damn, you ESPN! O\__/O

akabir77
June 27, 2008, 11:29 AM
Anyone know of a way to download the plug-in? I Must get access to that site now! Damn, you ESPN! O\__/O

its for usa people only. unless u can VPN to a usa network or something...

Tigers_eye
June 28, 2008, 07:57 AM
folks,
use explorer. the plugin is will be there. Just read the screen and follow the instruction:
www.sports.espn.go.com/broadband/espn360/player

cricman
June 30, 2008, 02:21 AM
Just letting folks know, if you have FF and have Adblock 360 will not work

akabir77
June 30, 2008, 11:08 AM
Just letting folks know, if you have FF and have Adblock 360 will not work

what is FF?

ialbd
June 30, 2008, 12:46 PM
firefox...

djnaved
July 3, 2008, 09:18 AM
hmm, i got different problems.....

first it says that

congratulations,

your internet service provider Cablevision carries espn360.com

but in the site neither i can't click any live or highlights videos, plus when i wrote a written complain to get the feedvack, they told that i need verizon internet. so why did they congratulated me to have cablevision in order to watch live matches?:-P