View Single Post
  #5  
Old January 2, 2012, 09:43 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: AB,Canada
Favorite Player: Rahul Dravid
Posts: 8,993

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsayeed
Man! Looking at above, 5 out of 8 coaches had less than 6 months stint. Law should follow next.
zsayeed bhai - actually what Tintin was asking for - Test match each coach handled the Bangladesh team not their Entire stint as a coach.

your list would be somewhat like this:

1. Mahindar Amarnath - coach during ICC Trophy 1994
2. Gordon Greenedge - coach during ICC trophy 1997 - ended in WC 1999
3. Eddie Barlow - After WC 1999 to April 2000 (ended due to illness)
4. Sarwar Imran - appointed only for Inaugural test match vs India - Nov 2000
5. Trevor Chappell - March 2001 - March 2002
6. Mohsin Kamal - April 2002 - ended after WC 2003
7. Sarwar Imran again acted as interim coach during Bangladesh's tour of South Africa in April and May 2003
8. Dav Whatmore - June 2003 - May 2007
9. Shaun Williams - acted as interim coach during June 2007 - Sept 2007
10. Jamie Siddons - Oct 2007 - Apr 2010
11. Stuart Law - Aug 2011 - Present
__________________
ভাই, ল্যাঞ্জা যখন বাইর হইয়াই গেছে, একটু নাড়ান না
Reply With Quote