Thread: T20 WC Grades
View Single Post
  #11  
Old September 20, 2007, 11:57 AM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 17,910

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazal
Here is the Batting performance of the team

PlayerTotal RunTotal BallAveSR
Junaid714971.00144.90
Aftab16212540.50129.60
Ashraful874817.40181.25
Sakib675613.40119.64
Farhad233411.5067.65
Tamim567811.2071.79
Alok19439.5044.19
Mashrafe35358.75100.00
Nadif17168.50106.26
Mahmudullah17218.5089.95
Mushfiq14187.0077.68
Nazim21235.2591.30
Razzak7193.5036.84
Rasel793.5077.78


And here is the bowling performance of the team

PlayerOverRunWicketEconAve
Mahmudullah84725.8823.50
Razzak1912176.3717.29
Sakib1711666.8219.33
Rasel1712337.2441.00
Mashrefe17.416029.0680.00
Ashraful886110.7586.00
Alok223011.50N/A
Farhad335011.67N/A
Few comments from my end...

1) Over all Aftab's performance was not bad at-all compared to other BD batsmans. He is the only one who peformed consistently with his bat. And stats shows that.

2) With just one innings, Ash is 3rd in the batting list. That tells us a lot about the pathetic performnace of our rest of the batsman.

3) Nadif kind of failed to take the opportuinity with lethergic fielding and pretty bad bating performce. He couldn't even beat Alok or farhad (in batting) who he replaced. Same with Mahmudullah with the batting. However he (Mahmudullah) justified more than enough with his bowling only. Only good thing is Nadif had a good SR than Alok or Farhad.

4) All three spinners topped Rasel, who himself did a pretty good job. That tells a lot about the performance of our three spinners Razzak, Mahmudullah and Sakib. Good job all of them!!!!

5) Even though not spectacular, Sakib is slowly positioning himself as an allrounder. His batting need to be improved though, but I guess it will happen over time.

6) Farhad, Alok is total failure as a bowler. To be fair, Alok just bowled 2 overs and Farhad 3 overs, so they might be better than what the stat shows.

7) Ashraful and Mashrafee is also kind of failure as a bowler. Ash should Restrict his bolwing to mimimum and let the more successful and established blower do the job.What can I say about MAshrafee. He pretty much failed as bowler as well as a slogging batsman in this tournament.

Last edited by Fazal; September 20, 2007 at 12:05 PM..
Reply With Quote