facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Miscellaneous > Support

Support Help & Support

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 8, 2010, 11:24 AM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,510
Default Need Help: Windows Networking issue

I'm posting this here as it'll catch more views, so here goes:

my laptop is connected by an Ethernet cable that ultimately has 3 separate routers on it, each assigning Dynamic IP addresses to the clients in the physical network. One of them is my cousin's The other two were, till I temporarily changed one of them (lets call it Z) to assign just to avoid conflicts. I could only do this by chance when suddenly my laptop got connected to this Z network instead of the others. I must tell you that I do not have physical access to any of them.

The Problem: Whenever I'm doing ipconfig /release - renew, I'm always getting automatically getting connected to Windows just wont connect me to any of the other IP networks (most importantly my cousin's router network, or Z). I went to the advanced TCP/IPv4 settings under "Obtain IP...Automatically" and added "" as Default Gateway, with Automatic Metric selected to my Properties.

However. After saving this, when I renew my DHCP lease I am still connected to Ipconfig /all shows that under Default Gateway comes first, then is underneath it. Regardless I'm still connected to the router Point to consider: I dont have admin access to this router.

Now I tried with automatic metric deselected and a value of 50 placed, I tried restarting my laptop... but everytime I'm still connected to

I really need a solution for this on how to bypass this one router and get through to the others from my end. I'm assuming the way I successfully do this will also let me change Z back to

Here's what I need: I have to get into my cousin's router and need to configure it. After that is done, I need to get into router Z ( and reset it to Is there any way I can exclude my laptop from seeking an IP from and at any one time, while seeking my cousin's router?

FYI: all of them share the same subnet I think, which I cant change without access.

p.s: If theres a way I can do this from Ubuntu Linux too, I can try it. My objective is that I'll define the Gateway IP address ( and my computer will get a (dynamically assigned) IP from that router.
Reply With Quote
Old March 8, 2010, 02:12 PM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,510

Never mind this... whatever I needed to access my cousin's router for has been taken care of.
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket