facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Miscellaneous > Support

Support Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 14, 2005, 09:32 PM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471
Default \"new hardware found\"

when I didn't even install any new hardware. Everytime I start up my pc, this new hardware window comes in. What do I do ? Could notfind a colution in microsoft or maybe I was not looking at the right place.
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old January 14, 2005, 09:46 PM
allrounder's Avatar
allrounder allrounder is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: September 4, 2003
Posts: 3,782

what new hardware found? gives no description of the hardware? is there any printer attached?

check the followings, might have something in it for u.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hard....html#10558817

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Oper..._20426945.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 14, 2005, 10:19 PM
nasim nasim is offline
Street Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 14, 2005
Posts: 29
Default New Hardware found

Since you have not installed any new hardware, probably one of the divice/hardware's driver got corrupted.

Do the following:

1. Open "Device Manager" which is under control Panel.
2. Look for a "Yellow" sign against any device.
3. Reinstall the driver again.

You should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 14, 2005, 10:42 PM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471

the only thing there is the 'unknown device' under 'other devices'.

By the way - no printer attached.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 14, 2005, 10:46 PM
nasim nasim is offline
Street Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 14, 2005
Posts: 29

Follow the wizard, at some point the system will ask for suitable driver, donot choose that option, instead chose the option of "Display a list of compitable device" or " Let me choose from the device list" something like that (I can,t exactly remember what option would u hv. Once u select that option, system will take u to the device manufacturer's list. From there, u would know which device has corrupted driver.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 14, 2005, 11:24 PM
nasim nasim is offline
Street Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 14, 2005
Posts: 29

Another option:

If all of ur devices are working fine, then stop/disable the "plug & play service". U will not see "found new hardware" wizard again.

To do this:

go to control panel/services
find plug & play services & disable it from its properties.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 14, 2005, 11:36 PM
crickwizard's Avatar
crickwizard crickwizard is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: May 17, 2004
Location: USA
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 434

go to device manager, if there is any yellow question marked device, select and delete. Is it XP or Win9x?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 15, 2005, 02:04 PM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471

xp and i have tried it two days ago - it won't delete and even though it shows disabled - the found new hardware option pops up every time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 31, 2005, 02:16 PM
Spitfire_x86's Avatar
Spitfire_x86 Spitfire_x86 is offline
Cricket Legend
Fantasy Winner: BD v NZ 2008
 
Join Date: December 17, 2004
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 7,696

You probably didn't install driver of something.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 31, 2005, 06:48 PM
cisco-guy cisco-guy is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 21, 2005
Posts: 809

Hi Tehsin, Try this out.

Hardware Profiles in Windows XP
To create a hardware profile
You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer
is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.
Open System in Control Panel.
On the Hardware tab, click Hardware Profiles.
Under Available hardware profiles, click Profile 1 (Current), and then click Copy.
Type a name for the new hardware profile, and then click OK.
You can customize your new profile by enabling or disabling devices for that profile in Device Manager.

Notes
To open System, click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
The profile named Profile 1 (Current) provides a model for you to create new hardware profiles. It will not appear in the list
of available hardware profiles shown during startup.

Good luck!
To specify the default hardware profile for startup
You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer
is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.
Open System in Control Panel.
On the Hardware tab, click Hardware Profiles.
Under Available hardware profiles, use the arrow buttons to move the hardware profile you want to use as the default into the top
position in the list. During startup, Windows will load only the device drivers for hardware devices that are enabled in the
profile you select.
Under Hardware profiles selection, click one of the options that specifies how long Windows waits before automatically loading
the default hardware profile.

Notes
To open System, click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
If you want the default hardware profile to load automatically without showing you the list during startup, enter a 0 in
seconds under Hardware profiles selection. If you decide later to select a different hardware profile, press the SPACEBAR during
startup and choose a profile from the list.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 2, 2005, 01:21 AM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471

Thank you cisco guy. I will try this weekend.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket