facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 24, 2013, 08:00 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583
Default Top Order Analysis

Stats of our top order batsmen (1-3) in last three years, against G8 countries:

Tests

Tamim Iqbal13260121915146.88170371.5739116213
Junaid Siddique714044310631.64108440.86130590
Shahriar Nafees71403589725.5754765.44022560
Nazimuddin3601257820.8332039.06012172
Imrul Kayes91803537519.6169450.86011571


ODI

Anamul Haque55019512039.0027471.16101233
Mahmudullah110353535.007347.9400040
Imrul Kayes3131098310131.70146866.96171979
Tamim Iqbal38381115412531.18129988.83110414013
Junaid Siddique141403799727.0746681.33021364
Shahriar Nafees111102747324.9037872.48033360
Naeem Islam6611175223.4018862.23021130
Aftab Ahmed330684622.667887.17000110
Mohammad Ashraful8801477518.3723662.28011150
Jahurul Islam550885317.6014062.8501181
Nazimuddin440573014.2510753.2700051
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 24, 2013, 08:10 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583

Comments:

-SN is failing to meet our current standard (30+ average) in either format. If things does not change during SL tour, he should be discarded for good.

-With his flawed techniques, Zunaed still done better than others in Tests (except Tamim) including a Test century in the period. SJ and CR should re-evaluate him.

- Imrul was decent as an ODI opener, though with flawed techniques and poor with striker rotation. With Anamul coming up, I don't see him back for ODI.

- Anamul started well as an ODI opener. However, in longer version, he bats at #3. IMO, team management should let him settle there and experiment with someone else as a Test opener.

- Ash or Naeem has not done well as top order batsman in ODI. No strong reason to go back to them.

- WIth so many younger and more attacking middle order batsman coming up, Mahmudullah should not be comfy in late order. He should claim either #3 or #4 spots in ODI team.

-Jahurul's past record as an ODI top order batsman is not good, though he has not played that many matches yet. Shamsur, Sabbir, or someone else should be still in consideration for his place.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 24, 2013, 08:37 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583

I feel bad for Imrul to be honest. In our standard, he was a decent ODI opener. But with his flawed techniques and limited footwork, he is unlikely to improve any further. With the next WC in Australia, we need someone who can handle swing better.

It's time to move on and invest on someone with better potential (Jahurul, Sabbir,Shamsur, or Riyad if he dares).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 24, 2013, 09:06 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583

Tamim has his own faults to be blamed for not having a high ODI average (for a player of his caliber). But I think the part of the problem was that all this time he did not have a partner who could rotate the strike with him well. I hope we finally have found our solution in Anam there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 24, 2013, 09:33 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,739

Regaring Imrul - right now I'm ok for him to open with Tamim in ODIs because I would prefer to see Anamul at #3 - a spot he seems to be most suited for.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 24, 2013, 09:49 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zunaid
Regaring Imrul - right now I'm ok for him to open with Tamim in ODIs because I would prefer to see Anamul at #3 - a spot he seems to be most suited for.
I would agree with you if I had not seen him batting alongside Shams. There are just so many better options out there (at least for ODI). What's the point of having coaches like McInnes and Corey Richards if we don't develop a better stock?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 25, 2013, 12:11 AM
Ajfar's Avatar
Ajfar Ajfar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Nirala
Posts: 17,347

Jahurul never got a fair chance, be it test or ODI. He played pretty well in that win against India, rotated the strike well and formed a very important partnership with Tamim. In the other games he got good starts but couldn't convert. He should have gotten selected for WI series, instead selectors picked Nayem because he scored 1 test hundred. At this point I would take Jahurul over SN. If he can do what he did in Asia cup at least at home games, I will take it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 25, 2013, 12:24 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 9,094

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajfar
Jahurul never got a fair chance, be it test or ODI. He played pretty well in that win against India, rotated the strike well and formed a very important partnership with Tamim. In the other games he got good starts but couldn't convert. He should have gotten selected for WI series, instead selectors picked Nayem because he scored 1 test hundred. At this point I would take Jahurul over SN. If he can do what he did in Asia cup at least at home games, I will take it.
yes agree, jahurul over SN, mainly because he hasn't had as many chances and his chances were seperated. shamsur for the shorter formats has made a good case for himself.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 25, 2013, 02:34 AM
BengaliPagol's Avatar
BengaliPagol BengaliPagol is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW
Favorite Player: Luka Modric
Posts: 5,427

I think Imrul was dropped unfairly from the national team, particularly in ODIs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 25, 2013, 06:05 AM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 21,195

Imrul is too slow. You can afford max 1 slow batsman i the order and i Riyad moves up its him and he's quite a bit better than Imrul. I would like Jaharul to open in both formats as well since I've been screaming for Anamul to be used at first drop.
__________________
Bangladesh is a stronger team with Shakib al Hasan.
Bangladesh is a stronger team without Shakib al Hasan.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 25, 2013, 06:29 AM
Naimul_Hd's Avatar
Naimul_Hd Naimul_Hd is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: October 18, 2008
Location: Global City of Australia
Favorite Player: Shakib, Mashrafe
Posts: 13,386

I would rather try 'Shamsur' in Imrul's place for ODI and let Anamul play at 3.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 25, 2013, 06:47 AM
Nadim's Avatar
Nadim Nadim is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Guantanamo
Favorite Player: Innocent Bird
Posts: 42,355

Quote:
Originally Posted by BengaliPagol
I think Imrul was dropped unfairly from the national team, particularly in ODIs.
Your too funny. Sound pretty much like Sir Ash now

Posted via BC Mobile Edition
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 25, 2013, 11:43 AM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 15,874

Ryiad's SR in ODI is soo low (40.86) , I didn't realized that. Most of the TEST players have better SR than that. With this kind of SR, he will take out all the air from the team's lungs.

How Aftab Ahmed sneaked into the list? He players 3 ODI in last 3 years? I thought he stopped playing for last 5 years.

What is Naeem's record in TEST? if anywhere, that's where he fits right now.

Ashraful has a 62.28 SR for ODI? Thats also a surprise. What a transformation from past. Now neithe he can score, nor can he keep a good SR.

Surprised at jahirul's SR 62.85 also. I thought he wquld be in the upeer 70 range.

Surprisingly Junaid has the right SR for the right format of the game.
__________________
Stop that “chudurbudur”
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 25, 2013, 11:48 AM
Jadukor's Avatar
Jadukor Jadukor is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: October 17, 2010
Location: Bangkok
Favorite Player: Shakib, Brian Lara
Posts: 7,211

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazal
Ryiad's SR in ODI is soo low (40.86) , I didn't realized that. Most of the TEST players have better SR than that. With this kind of SR, he will take out all the air from the team's lungs.
even though i dont like Ryad but still got to point out that the sample size is just one innings

in ODIs i would like to see Shamsur given a chance with Tamim. Shamsur has shown remarkable consistency in scoring fifties in the BPL and looked better than Imrul.
Jahirul also batted well but i always found him to have brain farts at crucial moments. He is the type of player who will slog if the pressure gets to him and the pressure will get to him in international cricket.
__________________
রিয়াদ ফ্যান রা মানুষ হিসেবে উত্তম কারণ তারা অল্পতেই খুশি থাকে - জাদুকর ২০১৪
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 25, 2013, 11:54 AM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 15,874

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jadukor
even though i dont like Ryad but still got to point out that the sample size is just one innings

yes you are right. the sample size for all are too small to make a sane conclusion. Minimum sample size should be atleast 10 innings in my opinion.
__________________
Stop that “chudurbudur”
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old February 25, 2013, 12:24 PM
shuziburo's Avatar
shuziburo shuziburo is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: April 12, 2007
Location: Dhaka / NYC Metro Area
Favorite Player: Shakib, Nasir, Sir Don
Posts: 9,145

I am now officially depressed! Only Tamim and Anamul look okay. Nazimuddin's performance leaves a lot to be desired. (How's that for an understatement?)
__________________
প্রথম বাংলাদেশ আমার শেষ বাংলাদেশ, জীবন বাংলাদেশ আমার মরন বাংলাদেশ।
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old February 26, 2013, 04:04 AM
BengaliPagol's Avatar
BengaliPagol BengaliPagol is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Location: Wagga Wagga, NSW
Favorite Player: Luka Modric
Posts: 5,427

Quote:
Originally Posted by nadim 98
Your too funny. Sound pretty much like Sir Ash now

Posted via BC Mobile Edition
But he got dropped after the World Cup (where he was the best batsmen for the team) and after the Aussies toured us (where he did fairly well). I understand him being dropped from the test team but NOT from the ODI team.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 26, 2013, 11:52 PM
Tiger444's Avatar
Tiger444 Tiger444 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 17, 2008
Location: Connecticut, USA
Favorite Player: All the BD players
Posts: 8,466

Quote:
Originally Posted by BengaliPagol
But he got dropped after the World Cup (where he was the best batsmen for the team) and after the Aussies toured us (where he did fairly well). I understand him being dropped from the test team but NOT from the ODI team.
He got dropped because after that great innings against Australia, he failed to score a half century in his last 9 innings. In that period of time, he averaged only a 14.5 with a SR of a 57. With those statistics he compiled, it's completely understandable that he got dropped. The way he was scoring his runs, he was eventually going to do poorly. The biggest thing is that he just hasn't improved on his weaknesses. Had he done that, different story but not the case. Now since Anamul has taken the spot, Imrul could have a difficult time coming back. If he wants to come back, he really needs to tighten up his game outside the off stump and rotate the strike much better. Even when he had good innings, he was too sluggish in rotating the strike and often lost the momentum of the innings.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 27, 2013, 12:03 AM
Tiger444's Avatar
Tiger444 Tiger444 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 17, 2008
Location: Connecticut, USA
Favorite Player: All the BD players
Posts: 8,466

Tamim predictably is right at the top, especially in Tests look at how far he is compared to the others. Junaid, surprisingly, has pretty good statistics. Actually he looks the 2nd best right after Tamim. This recent Test series against the WI, he did look pretty poor though. He should be out of the team until he can sort out his consistency and temperamental issues. SN has a below average record. The rest, well the less said the better. Anamul should definitely get a run. Jury's still out on Jahurul
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 27, 2013, 12:18 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 9,094

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger444
Tamim predictably is right at the top, especially in Tests look at how far he is compared to the others. Junaid, surprisingly, has pretty good statistics. Actually he looks the 2nd best right after Tamim. This recent Test series against the WI, he did look pretty poor though. He should be out of the team until he can sort out his consistency and temperamental issues. SN has a below average record. The rest, well the less said the better. Anamul should definitely get a run. Jury's still out on Jahurul
the squad the way it is for the first test against SL, i would put jahurul as opener and anamul at #3. both have been scoring lots of runs in FC domestic cricket over the last few years as top 3 batsmen, anamul is clearly the best #3 on the domestic scene so it makes sense to put him as the #3. jahurul gets to open because there is no point of putting SN in and there are no other options to open. this way anamul gets a run in his best spot and jahurul gets another shot at proving himself, which i guess he deserves since he's been a consistent scorer domestically over the last 5 years and he's really the only top order player that they give chances to that hasn't had a good long run, he's always in one match, out for a few and then in again for another match.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old February 27, 2013, 12:20 AM
Tiger444's Avatar
Tiger444 Tiger444 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 17, 2008
Location: Connecticut, USA
Favorite Player: All the BD players
Posts: 8,466

^agreed 100%
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket