facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Miscellaneous > Support

Support Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 21, 2006, 02:55 AM
bdmoderator's Avatar
bdmoderator bdmoderator is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 30, 2004
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Mash,Rafiq,Wasim,Lee,Inzy
Posts: 1,763
Default Anyone using Teletalk/Grameen/BLink/CityCell GPRS? Help needed!

I am trying to use Teletalk GPRS for couple of days. When I registered, after 3 days I got a SMS telling that select APN as WAP. I done that. But GPRS is not coming. It is saying that Internet connection is not set.

I use Siemens CX70 set.
My couple of friends facing same problem.

Is anyone here using Teletalk GPRS?

Please help me!
__________________

Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old November 21, 2006, 11:01 PM
captain_thinking_tank's Avatar
captain_thinking_tank captain_thinking_tank is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 17, 2005
Location: U,S, and A.
Posts: 255

dont even know what it is...so sorry can't help you on that matter. but feel free to update your experience so that people like me at least know what it is.
__________________
"Dont go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail." ~Ralph W Emerson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 22, 2006, 02:59 PM
bdmoderator's Avatar
bdmoderator bdmoderator is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 30, 2004
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Mash,Rafiq,Wasim,Lee,Inzy
Posts: 1,763

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_thinking_tank
dont even know what it is...so sorry can't help you on that matter. but feel free to update your experience so that people like me at least know what it is.
It is the WAP/Internet service provided by the TELETALK. They offer new GPRS based WAP service. They allowed one month free browsing. But I can't able to use it by mobile. But I able to use internet by PC by using my set as modem. But can't able to use it in mobile set. I don't know why?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 22, 2006, 03:03 PM
Orpheus's Avatar
Orpheus Orpheus is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: July 25, 2002
Favorite Player: Tamim, Riyad, Ashraful
Posts: 5,836

call their customer service man.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 22, 2006, 06:09 PM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,471

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orpheus
call their customer service man.
BTTB Teletalk has Customer Service? I wonder what its like
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 23, 2006, 12:38 AM
nasifkhan nasifkhan is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 5, 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 926

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdmoderator
I am trying to use Teletalk GPRS for couple of days. When I registered, after 3 days I got a SMS telling that select APN as WAP. I done that. But GPRS is not coming. It is saying that Internet connection is not set.

I use Siemens CX70 set.
My couple of friends facing same problem.

Is anyone here using Teletalk GPRS?

Please help me!
Please go to the customer service center in Banani , they will manually register you as GRPS user. I dont know why this happens??

If you ph no starts with '0156' then you may face this problem...you better go to the Banani Office.

btw.... the speed of the Internet Sucks :p
__________________
Ulterious.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 25, 2006, 02:24 PM
bdmoderator's Avatar
bdmoderator bdmoderator is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 30, 2004
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Mash,Rafiq,Wasim,Lee,Inzy
Posts: 1,763

Quote:
Originally Posted by nasifkhan
Please go to the customer service center in Banani , they will manually register you as GRPS user. I dont know why this happens??

If you ph no starts with '0156' then you may face this problem...you better go to the Banani Office.

btw.... the speed of the Internet Sucks :p
Thanks for your great advice!

Anyways, it working now.
But as you said, the speed sucks.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 26, 2006, 07:47 PM
shiplu shiplu is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 10, 2005
Location: Sussex, England
Favorite Player: Tiqbal
Posts: 179

Hi
How much does teletalk GPRS Cost?, monthly unlimited and prepaid?
is teletalk gprs available in Sylhet City?

I have seen that grameen offers the best GPRS at low price.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 26, 2006, 11:20 PM
nasifkhan nasifkhan is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 5, 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 926

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiplu
Hi
How much does teletalk GPRS Cost?, monthly unlimited and prepaid?
is teletalk gprs available in Sylhet City?

I have seen that grameen offers the best GPRS at low price.
Its free for the month of Nov....I guess it is only in selected city and areas.... and about the cost it will be cheapest of all and also the service will also the cheapest...:P
__________________
Ulterious.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 28, 2007, 12:46 AM
Ahmed_B's Avatar
Ahmed_B Ahmed_B is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: February 3, 2004
Posts: 5,578

Teletalk customer service is total rubbish.

BTW... BanglaLink just launched their Monthly Unlimited GPRS @Tk.650 (+15% VAT). Anyone using it yet? How good is it?
__________________
Well...you only get one chance to make your first impression somewhere...!

Last edited by Ahmed_B; October 28, 2007 at 12:52 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 28, 2007, 08:39 AM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,471

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahmed_B
Teletalk customer service is total rubbish.

BTW... BanglaLink just launched their Monthly Unlimited GPRS @Tk.650 (+15% VAT). Anyone using it yet? How good is it?
Do you know if its just GPRS or also EDGE (EGPRS). I use banglalink and wouldnt mind getting my hands on.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 28, 2007, 08:43 AM
Ahmed_B's Avatar
Ahmed_B Ahmed_B is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: February 3, 2004
Posts: 5,578

BLink only allowing GPRS service on post-paid lines... but not sure if it is EDGE class or not. But I doubt that they will provide EDGE at this rate..
__________________
Well...you only get one chance to make your first impression somewhere...!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket