facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Other Sports > Other Sports

Other Sports Talk about other Bangladeshi and International sports.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old October 8, 2007, 06:12 PM
Rommel's Avatar
Rommel Rommel is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 7, 2007
Location: Athens, GA
Favorite Player: Mushfiqur Rahim
Posts: 4,210

Will the match in Tajikstan be shown on ATN Bangla? Also what time will that match start?
__________________
"When the power of love overcomes the love of power, the world will know peace." -Jimi Hendrix
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old October 9, 2007, 06:34 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234
Default WC2010 Qualifying - Asia 2010 - result of yesterday's matches

Bangladesh v Tajikistan >>>> 1-1
Thailand v Macau >>>> 6-1
Viet Nam v United Arab Emirates >>>> 0-1
Oman v Nepal >>> 2-0
Lebanon v India >>>> 4-1
Syria v Afganistan >>>> 3-0
Palestine v Singapore >>>> 0-4
Yemen v Maldives >>>> 3-0

Other than these matches Bhutan v Kuwait & Guam v Indonesia were cancelled
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old October 9, 2007, 10:46 AM
AsifTheManRahman's Avatar
AsifTheManRahman AsifTheManRahman is offline
Super Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 12, 2004
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ice Man, Chatter Box
Posts: 27,676

GREAT effort, although we really should have won it. Even then, a result as good as a draw was unexpected.
__________________
Screw the IPL, I'm going to the MLC!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old October 9, 2007, 01:11 PM
abdulw11's Avatar
abdulw11 abdulw11 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: December 27, 2005
Location: London, UK
Favorite Player: Shakib Al Hasan
Posts: 1,382

Didn't watch the match, but a good score nonetheless. Good job, boys.
__________________
BanglaFootballTV - Watch Bangladesh football videos and match highlights
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old October 12, 2007, 05:22 PM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234
Default Fixture & Results of 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa (Asian Qualification Round 1)

You can watch the fixture & results of 2010 WC Regional Qualifiers of Asia by clicking this link.
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old October 18, 2007, 10:51 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234
Default Clash with coach Naiyemuddin force veterian defender Nazrul to go for an early retirement

This is not the proper time to do this. But he goes for it. Hope he will come back in due time before the match against Tajikistan on 28th October. BFF is trying to resolve the issue and make him come back.

News Source
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old October 23, 2007, 08:06 PM
Nirjhar Nirjhar is offline
Street Cricketer
 
Join Date: November 7, 2006
Posts: 38

wow, bangladesh drew with taj! Wasn't taj. the asian champion right after their independence?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old October 24, 2007, 09:54 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234
Default Spirited BD football team left home with a hope to defeat Tajikistan

Good to know about something like this. But the question is after a hefty journey schedule like this, can they perform to their full potential?

News source
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old October 27, 2007, 04:11 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
T20 WC 2010 Fantasy Winner
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: ABD / Kalam / Musta
Posts: 9,728

Bangladesh take on Tajikistan today
Source-The Daily Star

With the threat of intense cold Bangladesh football team take on Tajikistan in their away match of the 2010 World Cup pre-qualifiers at the Dushanbe Stadium today.

The match will kick off at 3pm Bangladesh time.


Bangladesh, who played to a 1-1 draw against them in their home match in Dhaka on October 8, need at least a 2-2 draw in the away match to progress to the next round.

Bangladesh so far played four matches against Tajikistan managing only one draw as they suffered identical 0-2 goals defeat in the prior home and away basis Pre World Cup qualifier matches and conceded a humiliating 1-6 goals defeat in the AFC Challenge Cup in Dhaka last year.

An 18-member Bangladesh team reached Tajik capital Dushanbe on Thursday night.

SQUAD
Biplob Battachariya, Mazharul Islam Himel, Wali Faisal, Rajani Kanta Barman, Hasan Al Mamun, Ariful Islam, Mahmudul Hasan, Amit Khan Shuvro, Arman Aziz, Abul Hossain, Zumratul Hossain Mithu, Zahid Hossain, Enamul Haque Sharif, Mohammad Robin, Zahid Hossain Emily and Saifur Rahman Moni.
__________________
Armchair selectors name their XI and conduct heated selection meetings on internet. Blood young players, some experts cry. Pick the best players, regardless of age, insist others.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old October 27, 2007, 04:14 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
T20 WC 2010 Fantasy Winner
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: ABD / Kalam / Musta
Posts: 9,728

The game will start Tomorrow at 5am ET (Sunday early morning).
Anyone knows where to watch? Thanks.
__________________
Armchair selectors name their XI and conduct heated selection meetings on internet. Blood young players, some experts cry. Pick the best players, regardless of age, insist others.
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old October 27, 2007, 05:20 PM
Rommel's Avatar
Rommel Rommel is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 7, 2007
Location: Athens, GA
Favorite Player: Mushfiqur Rahim
Posts: 4,210

yea does anyone know if the game will be on ATN Bangla?
__________________
"When the power of love overcomes the love of power, the world will know peace." -Jimi Hendrix
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old October 28, 2007, 04:08 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234

does anyone know about any live coverage of today's match?
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old October 28, 2007, 04:34 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234

livescore.com showing goalless scoreline at the end of 32 minutes of the match
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old October 28, 2007, 05:19 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234

Alas! Tajiks are 2-0 up at the end of 63 minutes
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old October 28, 2007, 05:20 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234

dhurr, another minute gone, another goal conceded
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old June 18, 2008, 06:08 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,577
Default 2010 World Cup Qualifier getting in to full swing


Big Game tonight starts in hour and half

Brazil V Argentina

Both team has lost the last game/ sorry Argentina drew

TeamMPWDLGFGAPts
Paraguay641113513
Argentina53119310
Colombia5230429
Uruguay62221568
Brazil5221848
Venezuela5212777
Chile5212677
Ecuador51137134
Bolivia61147174
Peru60333153



Come on Brazil
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com

Last edited by MohammedC; June 18, 2008 at 06:20 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old June 18, 2008, 06:17 PM
cricman's Avatar
cricman cricman is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 8, 2005
Location: Deleting Evidence
Favorite Player: Dubya
Posts: 9,783

mods merge the thread please

Argentina drew it's last game, Brazil got whooped
__________________
12.6 Syed Rasel to Sangakkara, OUT: What a delivery, completely fooled Sangakkara, first five delivery were the outswingers and now, this one comes in sharply, Sangakkara tries to left it and ball hits the off stump, top class bowling!
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old June 18, 2008, 06:25 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,577

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricman
mods merge the thread please

Argentina drew it's last game, Brazil got whooped
Thanks for correction. I was watching it when ecuador scored. And many thanks for opening a match thread
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old June 21, 2008, 04:57 PM
Xavier's Avatar
Xavier Xavier is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: February 16, 2005
Location: Roma
Posts: 1,440

The site to follow live scores of 2010 world cup qualifiers:
http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/tournament/index.html

In the Asian zone China are already out while Iraq only need a draw at home vs Qatar to reach next stage of the competition.
__________________
new-cricket-addict-foreigner-supporting-bangladesh
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket