facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #76  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:31 AM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
T20 WC 2010 Fantasy Winner
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: ABD / Kalam / Musta
Posts: 9,764

good hard work TE bhai
__________________
Armchair selectors name their XI and conduct heated selection meetings on internet. Blood young players, some experts cry. Pick the best players, regardless of age, insist others.
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old July 28, 2008, 09:41 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,410

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocturnal
good hard work TE bhai
ei hard work'er kono dam nai. Bod player'a kono din monay hoi stat sheet dekhey na. Dekhley bowler'der ijjot'a lagto. Ar batsmen'ra Nel'er pa dhuwa pani khaito.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old July 28, 2008, 10:08 AM
cricket_dorshok's Avatar
cricket_dorshok cricket_dorshok is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 16, 2006
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafiq
Posts: 3,563

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
ei hard work'er kono dam nai. Bod player'a kono din monay hoi stat sheet dekhey na. Dekhley bowler'der ijjot'a lagto. Ar batsmen'ra Nel'er pa dhuwa pani khaito.
ai stat sheet gula print niye sob player r Lipu'r basai post kore dea jai na!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old July 28, 2008, 10:12 AM
BANFAN's Avatar
BANFAN BANFAN is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 26, 2007
Favorite Player: Bangladesh Team
Posts: 18,705

Thanks T_E.

Even no individual performance with ball or bat to talk about. A/Nel showed the standard of our bowling.
__________________
[Post CWC15 Consistency Record: [B]Test: W-0 L-1 D-1/B]// ODI: W-3 L-0 // T20: W-1 L-0]
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old July 28, 2008, 02:26 PM
Dhruvo Dhruvo is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: July 9, 2007
Posts: 4,516

Thanks T_E bhaiya for the stats again!,looks like tamim is maintaining his 35+average and mushy has a sweet 48+ average,hope it continues in the international level.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old July 28, 2008, 02:31 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,410

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhrubo
Thanks T_E bhaiya for the stats again!,... and mushy has a sweet 48+ average,hope it continues in the international level.
You and all others are welcome!! Yes, with his latest "undda" his averaged dropped from 70+ to 45+.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old July 28, 2008, 05:01 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,588

T_E thanks for all the hard work. BTW you have only 2 reserved post left but you need 3.
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old July 28, 2008, 07:20 PM
Ishtylish cricketer's Avatar
Ishtylish cricketer Ishtylish cricketer is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: January 3, 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Favorite Player: Ian Bell
Posts: 1,662

Quote:
Originally Posted by abu2abu
I do find it strange that ash and alok have been cited by ishtylish as the technically best as they are both known as agressive batsman; more strokemakers than accumulators.

A player should only be considered as techinically sound if he plays consistently like that. i doubt you can say that about ash, having seen the way he gets out (in tests) there is no way his technique is sound. I could be wrong but that's how it seems to me.

Mushfique does have a good technique (and is hugely talented) but rakib looks more solid...
Technically correct doesn't necessarily equate to slow strike rate batsmen. In fact the players with the best averages are mostly accumulators of runs. The hybrid of aggression and technique is best exhibited by Tendulkar, arguably the best ODI batsman ever to put on the colour jersey. His technique according to many is amongst the very best. This aspect of his game is not talked about because his strokeplay overshadows it. Technically he is on par with Dravid and his strokeplay on his day is unmatched by anyone in world cricket. There are other aggressive batsmen like Sangakkara, Jayawardena, Ian Bell, Devilliers, Suresh Raina, Rohit Sharma, Gautam Gambhir, (reluctantly Jamie How), etc who all have amazing technique but they also manage to score at a decent SR.

The proof of Ash and Alok's technical superiority lies in their ability to play good bowlers and score at faster rate than rest of the bangladeshi batsman. They can do so because they have fewer flaws in their batting and hence more confident of attacking the bowlers. Ash and Alok and most other good batsmen in Bd suffer from lack of planning when they are batting. They feel obliged to put the ball in the air because of the self provoked pressure they create by allowing too many dot balls. Or maybe they just feel that there's always more room in the air.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old July 29, 2008, 08:26 AM
Beamer's Avatar
Beamer Beamer is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 15, 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Sid Crosby.
Posts: 9,728

IC

Nice technical observations about Ash, Alok, Rahim and Rakib. I have to agree. Ash has been a tad slower to react to short balls recently which he is top edging after attempting to pull and hook. That maybe a confidence issue since the coach has been trying to alter his game a bit. I would advise him to ditch those shots ( very profitable for him btw ) for now, until he sorts his game out a little bit better. Player of his caliber should not have any foot issues once set for a while.

Good observations once again.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old July 29, 2008, 09:08 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,410

Quote:
Originally Posted by MohammedC
T_E thanks for all the hard work. BTW you have only 2 reserved post left but you need 3.
lol, if necessary, I will hijack Miraj's one of the posts. There is not much difference in Miraj and Mijan.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old July 29, 2008, 09:42 AM
zareen zareen is offline
Street Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 30, 2007
Location: dhaka,bangladesh
Favorite Player: mashrafee,sakib
Posts: 17

im with our bd team
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old July 29, 2008, 01:42 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,123
Default Final First Class WEIR ratings




poor bowling.
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old July 30, 2008, 01:43 AM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,882

Very frustrating and ugly pic in terms of figures. It reflects that future of our bowling is a dark side waiting for us. Where is the bowling coach? It is now a necessary.
__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old August 1, 2008, 08:00 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 22,099
Default Curent List A Stats...

Mijan and AL, do your thing...

Bowling:

Name Balls Mdns Runs Wkts BB Ave 4wI 5wI SRate Econ
Arafat Sunny 42 1 22 2 2-22 11 0 0 21 3.14
Dolar Mahmud 106 0 80 8 5-47 10 0 1 13.25 4.52
Junaid Siddique 4 0 6 0 9
Mosharraf Hossain 72 0 60 1 1 60 0 0 72 5
Naeem Islam 30 0 25 1 1-20 25 0 0 30 5
Nazmul Hossain 84 0 55 1 1-17 55 0 0 84 3.92
Rubel Hossain 162 1 132 6 3-36 22 0 0 27 4.88
Sajidul Islam 18 0 23 0 7.66
Shakib Al Hasan 72 0 36 0 3
Syed Rasel 42 0 28 0 4


Batting:

Name Matches Inns Not Out Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
Arafat Sunny 1 1 1 10 10* 0 0 0
Rubel Hossain 3 2 2 3 2* 0 0 1
Raqibul Hasan 2 2 1 126 112* 126 1 0 0
Tamim Iqbal 2 2 0 61 50 30.5 0 1 1
Mosharraf Hossain 2 2 1 26 20 26 0 0 0
Dhiman Ghosh 3 3 0 69 55 23 0 1 2
Shakib Al Hasan 2 2 0 45 41 22.5 0 0 1
Imrul Kayes 1 1 0 21 21 21 0 0 0
Naeem Islam 3 3 0 56 30 18.66 0 0 0
Dolar Mahmud 2 1 0 13 13 13 0 0 0
Nazimuddin 2 2 0 25 24 12.5 0 0 1
Junaid Siddique 2 2 0 23 23 11.5 0 0 2
Syed Rasel 1 1 0 11 11 11 0 0 0
Rajin Saleh 2 2 0 18 13 9 0 0 1
Farhad Hossain 1 1 0 3 3 3 0 0 0
Sajidul Islam 1 1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0
Nazmul Hossain 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1
Nadif Chowdhury 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old August 2, 2008, 12:16 AM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,123

thanks uncle boss doctor!
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old August 3, 2008, 09:54 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,123

i've got the list A WEIR done, but can't post for few hours since i can't long into facebook (i upload the images from their )
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old August 3, 2008, 10:46 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,123



Notes:

rakib after finishing dead last in the FC ratings, ends up in the leader position
tamim and dhiman round out the top 3
rajin saleh had the unspeakable strike rate of 16
dollar bowled well as his astronimical figures indicate
rubel also had ridiculous numbers.
can't figure out why rahim didn't play, its not as if he was out of form??
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old August 4, 2008, 09:33 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,410

PlayerRunAvgInNot outsH Score50's100'sS/R
Raqibul Hasan12663.0031112180.77%
Dhiman Ghosh8628.673551108.86%
Tamim Iqbal7926.33350186.81%
Naeem Islam5518.3333049.11%
Shakib Al Hasan5317.6734155.21%
Mosharraf Hossain5252.00322648.15%
Nazimuddin2512.5022473.53%
Dolar Mahmud2010.00213111.11%
Rubel Hossain1515.00211433.33%
Rajin Saleh94.502516.07%
Junaid Siddique52.502535.71%
Sajidul Islam31.502233.33%


I am reluctant to mix first class stats with List A stats. So combined all three list A games here. Junaid's play just baffles me. Why did the management bring a such a talent so early? Lost all his confidence it seems. No clue with Nazimuddin either. Seems like all our boys are performing way below the competition.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old August 4, 2008, 09:47 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,410

BD A team overall batting analysisBD A teamList A Opp (3 games)
# of partnership2724
Partnership 50+31
P 100+11
P 150+
P 200+
Individual 50+24
Ind 100+1
Runs scored574499
Avg partnership21.320.8
Diff in Avg P0.5
Match resultsWith the lopsidded win against 8 debutdant of MCC the stats all messed up. L - W - L.


We are definitely not as par as the county teams.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old August 14, 2008, 09:14 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,588

Some picture from BD A V SA in worcester can be found here

Determined looking Rubel Hussain on his deliver stride
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old August 18, 2008, 01:26 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 12,514

Compare stats here with 2005 A-team tour stats - http://www.cricketarchive.com/Archiv..._Averages.html

Is this another indication that standard of cricket in Bangladesh is going down ?!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old August 18, 2008, 04:07 PM
Rifat's Avatar
Rifat Rifat is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 30, 2007
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Abu Jayed Rahi
Posts: 14,992

oh our God? why hast thou forsaken Tushar Iman...i mean looking at his stats in 2005, why is he literally unable to perform against Teams in international arena? what's his problem?


in 2007 tour, even our Best batsmen atm*, Tamim Iqbal didn't even get a first class century, whereas Tushar got 2 of them. WoW!

*best batsmen status is subject to change!

speaking of Tushar, i think he is still young and talented, i doubt selectors would ever pick him again even if he scores 1768 runs in the next NCL or not...
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old August 18, 2008, 05:39 PM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 11,924

standard probably is going down which is strange because the talent is going up. just shows you how important it is to handle the players correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket