facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Other Sports > Other Sports

Other Sports Talk about other Bangladeshi and International sports.

View Poll Results: Who will win the Premiership?
Arsenal 6 28.57%
Manchester United 13 61.90%
Chelsea 1 4.76%
Someone else, even though they have no chance 1 4.76%
Voters: 21. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 31, 2007, 06:58 PM
Moshin's Avatar
Moshin Moshin is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 980
Default Who will win the Premiership this season? (2007-08)

Looking at the table, Manchester United and Arsenal both teams look so close
together, and deciding the winner looks to be tougher now, now that Chelsea
are removed as the favourites, but who will win this season for sure?

Last edited by Moshin; December 31, 2007 at 07:20 PM..
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old December 31, 2007, 07:04 PM
sandpiper sandpiper is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2007
Location: USA
Favorite Player: Wasim Akram
Posts: 6,467

Gunners all the way
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 31, 2007, 07:05 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 15,709

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandpiper
Gunners all the way
Ditto

Arsenal are in real good shape to win the trophy.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 31, 2007, 07:18 PM
Moshin's Avatar
Moshin Moshin is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 980

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miraz
Ditto

Arsenal are in real good shape to win the trophy.
Yes they are after Man U lost that match against West Ham, they have no chance!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 31, 2007, 10:04 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
T20 WC 2010 Fantasy Winner
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: ABD / Kalam / Musta
Posts: 9,780

Manchester United
__________________
Armchair selectors name their XI and conduct heated selection meetings on internet. Blood young players, some experts cry. Pick the best players, regardless of age, insist others.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 1, 2008, 09:26 AM
Omio's Avatar
Omio Omio is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 25, 2006
Location: London, UK
Favorite Player: Only Ashraful & Me
Posts: 4,428

Manchester United
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 1, 2008, 09:41 AM
rubel_18's Avatar
rubel_18 rubel_18 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 12, 2007
Location: London, England
Favorite Player: Shakib/Anamul
Posts: 2,355

Manchester United
__________________
COME ON Bangladesh We Are Behind You All The Way
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 1, 2008, 10:12 AM
abdulw11's Avatar
abdulw11 abdulw11 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: December 27, 2005
Location: London, UK
Favorite Player: Shakib Al Hasan
Posts: 1,382

Manchester United... obviously.

A minor loss is nothing, we'll come back.
__________________
BanglaFootballTV - Watch Bangladesh football videos and match highlights
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 1, 2008, 11:06 AM
Moshin's Avatar
Moshin Moshin is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 980

Quote:
Originally Posted by abdulw11
Manchester United... obviously.

A minor loss is nothing, we'll come back.
well just wait and see.. on the other ronaldo is the key player..
i hope he gets injured for the rest of the season..then we'll c if they hav a chance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 1, 2008, 12:28 PM
Rumz_01's Avatar
Rumz_01 Rumz_01 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: April 18, 2007
Location: UK
Favorite Player: Mushfiqur Rahim
Posts: 1,727

I want arsenal to win..dnt like ronaldo..dnt like Man U..hope arsenal win!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 1, 2008, 08:48 PM
Hatebreed's Avatar
Hatebreed Hatebreed is offline
BC T-Shirt Design Winner
 
Join Date: June 19, 2005
Location: Camden, London
Favorite Player: Mashrafe Mortaza
Posts: 7,200

Manchester United

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miraz
Ditto

Arsenal are in real good shape to win the trophy.
I thought you supported Chelsea? Are you saying they are out of the race?
__________________
My photography
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 2, 2008, 06:03 AM
Mohiul's Avatar
Mohiul Mohiul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 21, 2004
Location: Dagenham, Essex, UK
Favorite Player: Sakib Al Hasan
Posts: 3,234

It's Arsenal, blood, Arsenal!!!!
__________________
Mohiul
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 5, 2008, 04:00 PM
Yameen's Avatar
Yameen Yameen is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 27, 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Jayasuria
Posts: 2,078

man utd will get premiership, man utd will do the treble bruv
__________________
Jamie Siddons is at slip, and decided enough is enough. He yells out. "For christ sake, it's not a 'f*ckin test match."
Waugh replies: " Of course it isn't … You're here. "
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 6, 2008, 10:25 AM
Bengaliprince176's Avatar
Bengaliprince176 Bengaliprince176 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 18, 2007
Location: UK- Notts
Favorite Player: PRINCE OF KOLKATA!!!
Posts: 1,013

Man U!! theyll p*** over arsenal man u are top atm right? lol
__________________
Ek Tanatey Jemon Tamon, Do Tanatey Ruugi,
Tin Tanatey Raja Ujir, Char Tanetey Sukhi!!!
----KISHORE "THE LEGEND" KUMAR!!!!- Troyee-----
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 7, 2008, 02:34 PM
Moshin's Avatar
Moshin Moshin is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 980

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bengaliprince176
Man U!! theyll p*** over arsenal man u are top atm right? lol
no way dude arsenal are going to take that cup for sure, you manu guys just watch and wait and see
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 7, 2008, 02:37 PM
Moshin's Avatar
Moshin Moshin is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 980

Current table so for... Arsenal on TOP!!! with 2 point clear (02/Jan)
TeamPWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Arsenal2110102575411792650
2Man Utd2110102335231582748
3Chelsea216402087131381744
4Man City219201972441015739

5Liverpool204512176311362138
6Everton21613221152415111536

7Aston Villa21614161445121131036
8Portsmouth2126211871320121134
9Blackburn2152412124421616033
10West Ham203431211514138629
11Newcastle2153316172261116-626
12Tottenham2151430211551217424
13Reading2161414150371529-1522
14Bolton21533169028723-920
15Middlesbrough212351117326718-1720
16Birmingham2133412122181020-1019
17Wigan214241312038825-1617

18Sunderland214331113029927-2017
19Fulham212541618046619-1515
20Derby21127719029327-367




Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 7, 2008, 02:39 PM
Bengaliprince176's Avatar
Bengaliprince176 Bengaliprince176 is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 18, 2007
Location: UK- Notts
Favorite Player: PRINCE OF KOLKATA!!!
Posts: 1,013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moshin
no way dude arsenal are going to take that cup for sure, you manu guys just watch and wait and see
lol bro i aint a Manu Fan, i just prefer them to chelsea and arsenal.
__________________
Ek Tanatey Jemon Tamon, Do Tanatey Ruugi,
Tin Tanatey Raja Ujir, Char Tanetey Sukhi!!!
----KISHORE "THE LEGEND" KUMAR!!!!- Troyee-----
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 8, 2008, 07:17 AM
Parisa Parisa is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: November 22, 2007
Location: London
Favorite Player: Mashrafe Mortaza
Posts: 413

what is so fascinating about football?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 8, 2008, 12:36 PM
sandpiper sandpiper is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2007
Location: USA
Favorite Player: Wasim Akram
Posts: 6,467

Which planet are you from ? Do you know what is the most popular sport in world ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parisa
what is so fascinating about football?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 8, 2008, 12:47 PM
Parisa Parisa is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: November 22, 2007
Location: London
Favorite Player: Mashrafe Mortaza
Posts: 413

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandpiper
Which planet are you from ? Do you know what is the most popular sport in world ?
well i personally find football boring.....but i dont mind watchin the some of the players...
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 30, 2008, 12:15 PM
Puck's Avatar
Puck Puck is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 12, 2007
Location: Yonder
Favorite Player: Me
Posts: 2,158

it is still mathematically possible for reading to win if they win all their remaining fixtures and the top four lose all theirs! so i say reading will win it
__________________
'immerse your soul in love' - thom yorke
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old February 9, 2008, 10:11 AM
sandpiper sandpiper is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2007
Location: USA
Favorite Player: Wasim Akram
Posts: 6,467

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/foot...le/default.stm


Quote:
Originally Posted by shujonny
Ronaldo is da best. Arsenal players are just kids.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old February 9, 2008, 04:00 PM
Puck's Avatar
Puck Puck is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 12, 2007
Location: Yonder
Favorite Player: Me
Posts: 2,158

everton to win?!?
__________________
'immerse your soul in love' - thom yorke
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old March 9, 2008, 03:55 PM
bdmoderator's Avatar
bdmoderator bdmoderator is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 30, 2004
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Mash,Rafiq,Wasim,Lee,Inzy
Posts: 1,763

I guess Manchester United will win this year. Because they are playing well. And they are in very good form.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old March 9, 2008, 04:40 PM
Shobha's Avatar
Shobha Shobha is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 30, 2007
Location: UK
Favorite Player: TI/Dwayne Bravo/Afridi
Posts: 2,362

I HATE TO SAY IT but is's gonna be those gunners! i think they even have a 75% chance in winning chapions league also....
__________________
Ok guys, i cant take it any longer...the old sigi has to come back:

Mrs Mahmudullah Riyad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket