|
Forget Cricket Talk about anything [within Board Rules, of course :) ] |
March 9, 2011, 03:10 PM
|
|
Cricket Guru
|
|
Join Date: April 29, 2005
Favorite Player: Taskin, Rubel, Abul
Posts: 10,731
|
|
Top 10 Movies of All Time
I used to fancy myself as a bit of a movie buff growing up. I know there are plenty more here at BC. So, thought it would be interesting to list OUR top 10 movies of all time. I'll go first and not in any order:
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. La Haine
3. Do the Right Thing
4. Apur Sansar Trilogy
5. Persona
6. Unforgiven
7. Office Space
8. American Beauty
9. Brazil
10. Apocalypse Now
Honourable mentions- Shawshank Redemption, JFK, The Godfather II, Baraka, The Deer Hunter, Shurjo Dighol Bari, Hirok Rajar Deshe, To Kill a Mockingbird and Seven Samurai.
__________________
"None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free" ~ Goethe
|
March 9, 2011, 03:34 PM
|
|
Cricket Legend
|
|
Join Date: April 28, 2007
Location: like.citytv-everywhere!
Favorite Player: YOURFACE
Posts: 3,355
|
|
Banglar king-kong
__________________
Go get `em TigerZ!
*War is organized murder, and nothing else*
-Harry Patch
|
March 9, 2011, 03:55 PM
|
|
Cricket Sage
|
|
Join Date: March 30, 2007
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Abu Jayed Rahi
Posts: 15,523
|
|
Definitely on my top 10 favorite lists:
1. Titanic
2. Remember the Titans
3. Radio
4. Dodgeball the true underdog story
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. You only live twice(old James Bond movie)
7. Stuart Little
8. Ghajni
9. Kingdom of Heaven(for the most part, it was historically accurate, for the most part!)
10. Dipu #2(Bangla Movie )
|
March 9, 2011, 04:18 PM
|
|
Cricket Legend
|
|
Join Date: February 27, 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Favorite Player: Graeme Smith
Posts: 5,856
|
|
In no particular order:
3 Idiots, Slumdog Millionaire, Inception, Crash, Blood Diamond, Rang De Basanti, The Shawshank Redemption, The Dark Knight, Remember the Titans, Star Wars
|
March 9, 2011, 04:41 PM
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Join Date: February 15, 2004
Location: Michigan
Favorite Player: Mashrafee Mortaza
Posts: 8,361
|
|
I think we have discussed this movie list before.
But anyway, here is my list:
1. The Matrix
2. Shaw shank Redemption
3. Lord Of War
4. 3 Idiots
5. American History X
6. Requiem For a Dream
7. Blazing Saddles
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Inception
10. Toy story 3
__________________
সন্মানজনক পরাজয়ের চিন্তাটাই অসন্মানজনক
- The days of playing for honorable defeat is over.
|
March 9, 2011, 04:57 PM
|
First Class Cricketer
|
|
Join Date: October 2, 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Favorite Player: Sakib
Posts: 418
|
|
My top-10 (not putting in any order);
- No Country For Old Men
- The Godfather Part 1 & II
- The Shining
- Schindler's List
- Silence OF The Lambs
- One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
- To Kill A Mocking Bird
- Alien
- The Exorcist
- Das Boot
Notable Mentions:
The Hurt Locker, Saving Private Ryan, Psycho, The Sixth Sense, It, Gran Torino, The Pianist, Pulp Fiction, Munich, The Big Lebowski, When We Were Kings, Like Water Like Chocolate, O Brother Where Art Thou, Signs, Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Pan's Labyrinth, Tropic Thunder, Kill Bill Vol1. & 2, Amadeus, Memento, Inglorious Bastards, The Matrix, Finding Nemo, Million Dollar Baby
__________________
There is no darkside of the moon really ..
|
March 9, 2011, 04:57 PM
|
Cricket Legend
|
|
Join Date: April 13, 2009
Posts: 5,754
|
|
Gladiator
Gladiator
Gladiator
Gladiator
Blood diamond
Toy story 2
Home alone
Big momma house 2
Are we there yet
Posted via BC Mobile Edition (Blackberry)
|
March 9, 2011, 05:14 PM
|
|
Cricket Guru
|
|
Join Date: April 29, 2005
Favorite Player: Taskin, Rubel, Abul
Posts: 10,731
|
|
Some great titles out there including 'Banglar KingKong'.
__________________
"None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free" ~ Goethe
|
March 9, 2011, 05:33 PM
|
|
Cricket Guru
|
|
Join Date: April 29, 2005
Favorite Player: Taskin, Rubel, Abul
Posts: 10,731
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rifat
9. Kingdom of Heaven(for the most part, it was historically accurate, for the most part!)
)
|
Great movie. The director's Cut is a must see! Much better and accurate than the theatre version.
__________________
"None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free" ~ Goethe
|
March 9, 2011, 05:51 PM
|
Cricket Guru Commissioner, MLC
|
|
Join Date: March 22, 2010
Posts: 13,532
|
|
These are more like MY top 10 fav. Not in any particular order:
Basic Instinct
Fight Club
Titanic
The Rookie
Inception
Eagle Eyes
Transformers 1
Ocean's 11
The Hangover
Superbad
|
March 9, 2011, 07:50 PM
|
|
Cricket Sage
|
|
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 18,718
|
|
Without Godfather, the list will be incomplete.
__________________
"Make Bangladesh Cricket Great Again"
|
March 9, 2011, 07:54 PM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 22,100
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazal
Without Godfather, the list will be incomplete.
|
+1
The first sequel one is quite possibly one of the best made and acted movies of all time. Rarely has a sequel outdone the original. Amazing how just another book from Mario Puzo was reworked into such a literary classic in a movie.
|
March 9, 2011, 08:10 PM
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,496
|
|
Acting appeals to me first, then style, narrative arc and plot. Here's my(not exhaustive) list of favourites
House of Sand and Fog
A Few Good Men
No Country for Old Men
The Big Lebowski
Pulp Fiction
Doubt
Remains of the Day
Silence of the Lambs/Hannibal
V for Vendetta
Good Will Hunting
Godfather 3
Casino
|
March 9, 2011, 08:26 PM
|
|
Cricket Legend WC 2015 Fantasy Winner
|
|
Join Date: January 31, 2005
Posts: 3,368
|
|
I find it very hard to pick top 10, top 100 would have been easier. I feel like i am doing injustice to my all favourites movies for not picking them in top 10.
Not in particular order
Braveheart
The man from earth
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Shawshank Redemption
The Bourne Trilogy
Forrest Gump
Transformers
Gladiator
Terminator 2
The Matrix
|
March 9, 2011, 08:58 PM
|
Cricket Guru Commissioner, MLC
|
|
Join Date: March 22, 2010
Posts: 13,532
|
|
The Lord of the Rings - Probably have to fit that in there somewhere.
And from that list, my fav movie would have to be, either Fight Club, or more newer one, Eagle Eyes...
GF is overrated. Everyone talks about it. But meh, I hardly finished the 1st one.
|
March 9, 2011, 11:22 PM
|
|
First Class Cricketer
|
|
Join Date: January 31, 2004
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 432
|
|
Here is my 2 cent:
1. The Godfather
(Any movie critic would find it hard to leave it out of his list)
2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
(Greatest adventure movie)
3. Jaws
(Spielberg classic)
4. Ben Hur
(One of the 3 movies that won the most number of Oscar)
5. Titanic
(Another movie to won the most number of Oscar)
6. Braveheart
(Great historical/patriotic movie)
7. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
(I can watch it again and again without being bored)
8. 12 Angry Men
(A very good example of how a low budget film can be so well made)
9. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
(Westerners love it at anytime)
10. The Shop Around the Corner
(No list can be fulfill without this)
|
March 9, 2011, 11:44 PM
|
|
2019 WC Fantasy Winner
|
|
Join Date: October 17, 2010
Favorite Player: Shakib, Brian Lara
Posts: 14,076
|
|
1. Alien Trilogy
2. Indiana Jones Trilogy
3. Starwars Trilogy
4. Only the first Matrix
5. Back to the Future Trilogy
6. Terminator 2
7. Lord of the rings Trilogy
8. Die Hard trilogy
9. Heat
10. The good the bad and the ugly
__________________
Caught Somewhere in Time
|
March 10, 2011, 12:31 AM
|
|
Cricket Sage
|
|
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,918
|
|
my personal list (yes, there are MANY classics i have yet to watch) in aproximate order of my liking:
American History X
The Last Samurai
Godfather I and II
Shawshank Redemption
Dil Chahta Hai
The Painted Veil
The Dark Knight (surprised no one mentioned it yet)
The Lion King
no comedies in the above list as i think "serious" movies > comedies...but a list of funnies are as follows:
National Lampoon's Van Wilder
Superbad
Anchorman
Rush Hour
Bad Boys
Honorable Mentions:
Scarface
Mystic River
Malcolm X
Movies I Hated/Thought Were Over-rated as Hell:
Avatar
Slumdog Millionaire
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team
#OneTeam1Dream
|
March 10, 2011, 01:36 AM
|
|
BanglaCricket Staff BC - Bangladesh Representative
|
|
Join Date: February 28, 2005
Location: Here
Favorite Player: Father of BD Cricket
Posts: 20,540
|
|
Hard to pick 10, but names that are popping in my head right now, in no particular order,
Godfather I and II
Matrix I and II
The Shawshank Redemption
Scarface
Dog Day Afternoon
Legend of the Fall
Braveheart
Gladiator
Butterfly Effect
Lords of the Rings Triology
V for Vendetta
Forest Gump
Inception
__________________
Verily, in the remembrance of Allah do hearts find rest [Al-Qur'an,13:28]
|
March 10, 2011, 01:53 AM
|
Cricket Guru Commissioner, MLC
|
|
Join Date: March 22, 2010
Posts: 13,532
|
|
No one included Chinatown, The Wall Street?
|
March 10, 2011, 04:21 AM
|
|
Cricket Savant
|
|
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Jahanara Alam, Zuccarello
Posts: 25,243
|
|
1. Forrest Gump
2. Dumb And Dumber
3. Gopali Ekhon Train-e
4. Dost Dushmon!
5. Banda Hazir
6. Faqir Maznoo SHah
7. Lailee Maznoo
8. Home Alone 2
9. Love In Singapore
10. Qurbani
__________________
God bless Ingrid Newkirk, Dianne Feinstein, Hillary Clinton, Kamala Harris, Kirsten Gillibrand, Elizabeth Warren & Mitch Landrieu!
twitter.com/bujheekom
|
March 10, 2011, 04:41 AM
|
|
Cricket Legend
|
|
Join Date: June 11, 2008
Location: 'Straya
Favorite Player: Baz
Posts: 3,024
|
|
Well listing my top 10 is too much of a hassle, too many to name, but saw "The Other Guys" few days back, lol if anyone hasnt watch it, go watch it! It freaking hilarious!
__________________
U wot m8?
|
March 10, 2011, 04:47 AM
|
|
2019 WC Fantasy Winner
|
|
Join Date: October 17, 2010
Favorite Player: Shakib, Brian Lara
Posts: 14,076
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abirz
Well listing my top 10 is too much of a hassle, too many to name, but saw "The Other Guys" few days back, lol if anyone hasnt watch it, go watch it! It freaking hilarious!
|
i know your top ten... it goes like...
1. Shariar Nafees the movie
2. Shariar Nafees the movie
3. Shariar Nafees the movie
4. Shariar Nafees the movie
5. Shariar Nafees the movie
6. Shariar Nafees the movie
7. Shariar Nafees the movie
8. Shariar Nafees the movie
9. Shariar Nafees the movie
10. Shariar Nafees the movie
__________________
Caught Somewhere in Time
|
March 10, 2011, 04:58 AM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 22,100
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jadukor
i know your top ten... it goes like...
1. Shariar Nafees the movie
[snipped]
9. Shariar Nafees the movie
10. Shariar Nafees the movie
|
Hilarious.
Ok, most of the posters here have been men. I am going to ask y'all to man up and list your favorite chick flicks.
|
March 10, 2011, 05:06 AM
|
|
Cricket Savant
|
|
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Jahanara Alam, Zuccarello
Posts: 25,243
|
|
1. Dazed And Confused
2. Totally Baked
3. Half Baked
4. Dunes
5. Bediin/Beduin
6. Pashaan
7. The Rain
8. Maa-er Abhishaap
9. Maa-er Ashirbaad
10. Chutir Ghonta
__________________
God bless Ingrid Newkirk, Dianne Feinstein, Hillary Clinton, Kamala Harris, Kirsten Gillibrand, Elizabeth Warren & Mitch Landrieu!
twitter.com/bujheekom
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.
|
|