facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old August 4, 2009, 06:16 AM
zainab zainab is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 16, 2007
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ash,Tamim, Rahim,Sakib
Posts: 4,650

What tour game?

BD cricketers have not reached Bulawayo as yet.
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old August 4, 2009, 06:19 AM
Nafi's Avatar
Nafi Nafi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 23, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mahmudullah Riyad
Posts: 6,179

the tour game is on friday
__________________
BD_Shardul: ''I myself will not go through the troubles of dating. I will offer a prayer that will let me know if my would be bride is compatible with me through a dream''
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old August 4, 2009, 07:32 AM
Naimul_Hd's Avatar
Naimul_Hd Naimul_Hd is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: October 18, 2008
Location: Global City of Australia
Favorite Player: Shakib, Mashrafe
Posts: 13,524

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazal

The Cup.....
woww....sexy...............i mean the CUP ! dnt think otherwise u naughty boiz !
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old August 4, 2009, 07:46 AM
Wakidul Wakidul is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: February 18, 2009
Location: England
Favorite Player: Mushfiqur R & Nasir H
Posts: 1,043

Brothers, does any1 have ideas if any channel in Uk will be broadcasting this match or any links. When i was watching ten sports online via some link it advertised that it will show all zimbabwe matches. Does this include the upcoming bdesh and zim series starting on August 2009?

Can someone put some light into this issue. Thanx!
__________________
[Please follow signature rules]
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:04 AM
Naimul_Hd's Avatar
Naimul_Hd Naimul_Hd is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: October 18, 2008
Location: Global City of Australia
Favorite Player: Shakib, Mashrafe
Posts: 13,524

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakidul
Brothers, does any1 have ideas if any channel in Uk will be broadcasting this match or any links. When i was watching ten sports online via some link it advertised that it will show all zimbabwe matches. Does this include the upcoming bdesh and zim series starting on August 2009?

Can someone put some light into this issue. Thanx!
Bro....TEN Sports is definitely going to telecast the ZIM series. Dnt worry abt tht.

I am not sure which UK channel is gonna broadcast the series but if u want match links then i would suggest to look into particular Match Thread in BC. There are many members who will surely help you to find many links.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:15 AM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,654

Officials for Zim V BD series announced
Zimbabwe – Javagal Srinath (match referee)
9 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
11 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
14 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
16 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
18 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment

http://www.sportsfeatures.com/index....-view&id=49693
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:16 AM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 18,718

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarWolf
It should actually be called a Jug. Cup kokhono eto choto hoi naki?
Look how pereshan she is... you want her to hold even bigger cup?
__________________
"Make Bangladesh Cricket Great Again"
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:31 AM
Murad's Avatar
Murad Murad is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: July 30, 2006
Favorite Player: MAM & MBM
Posts: 19,850

Quote:
Originally Posted by asddsa
woww....sexy...............i mean the CUP ! dnt think otherwise u naughty boiz !
haha she is sstill single.. you can go for her..
__________________
~*Islam is the only way to attain peace in life, be it personal, family or political.*~
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:45 AM
Raynman's Avatar
Raynman Raynman is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 27, 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite Player: Richard Hadlee, Shakib
Posts: 2,182

Quote:
Originally Posted by aniksh1
ICC ranking is meaningless....never thought Shakib was the best all-rounder...the world at the moment is lacking good all rounders
I think for someone to be considered a true allrounder, that person should be in the top 20 of both the bowling and the batting list.

The all-rounders being ranked are really bowlers who can bat better than the other bowlers or batsmen that can bowl better than the other batsmen.

That actually puts Kallis as the one true test allrounder.

I think Shakib is among the top bowlers today who is also handy with the bat. He is not a top order batsman and should not be in teh squad as a batsman. He is someone who can contribute with the bat when the top order fails.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old August 4, 2009, 01:48 PM
MarufH's Avatar
MarufH MarufH is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 20, 2006
Location: Washington D.C., USA
Favorite Player: David Warner
Posts: 3,484

Now BD better bring our money home. If Grameen is sponsoring... I don't was zims taking trillions of (Zim) dollars out of our country. (after converting into Zim dollars ofcourse!)
__________________
Bangladesh!
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old August 4, 2009, 02:47 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 32,623

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raynman
I think for someone to be considered a true allrounder, that person should be in the top 20 of both the bowling and the batting list.

The all-rounders being ranked are really bowlers who can bat better than the other bowlers or batsmen that can bowl better than the other batsmen.

That actually puts Kallis as the one true test allrounder.

I think Shakib is among the top bowlers today who is also handy with the bat. He is not a top order batsman and should not be in teh squad as a batsman. He is someone who can contribute with the bat when the top order fails.
Everything I agree with except the last two sentence unless you mean in top teams lineup. In Bangladeshi standard he is better than Ashraful, Aftab, SN with the bat.

ODIs Stats:

Player




MatInns
NO
RunsHSAveBFSR100500Inns/0
Shakib Al Hasan6563121734134*34.00241171.92212415.75
Shahriar Nafees606051857123*33.76266569.6841087.5
Naeem Islam1411519246*32.0033657.14111
Mahmudullah2722645158*28.1870663.882
Raqibul Hasan262526168926.78102560.095212.5
Tamim Iqbal5656142912925.51205769.4718511.2
Aftab Ahmed8080618749225.32224383.5414810
Mohammad Ashraful14013412290110923.77404071.802181013.4
Alok Kapali65623117011519.83170168.7815512.4
Mushfiqur Rahim494386685719.08118756.27267.2
Junaid Siddique20203478517.3565153.30245
Farhad Reza322963905016.9560164.891214.5
Mehrab Hossain jnr16152515416.7360241.691115
Tushar Imran41405746514.3597059.17285
Dhiman Ghosh141231263014.0020162.6834
Nazimuddin77904712.8513069.23
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old August 4, 2009, 03:13 PM
zainab zainab is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 16, 2007
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ash,Tamim, Rahim,Sakib
Posts: 4,650

Quote:
Originally Posted by MohammedC
Officials for Zim V BD series announced
Zimbabwe – Javagal Srinath (match referee)
9 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
11 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
14 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
16 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment
18 Aug – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (ODI), Bulawayo – Amiesh Saheba and local appointment

http://www.sportsfeatures.com/index....-view&id=49693
Amiesh Saheba, one of the worst umpires, same as Asoka DaSilva.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old August 5, 2009, 06:24 AM
kalpurush's Avatar
kalpurush kalpurush is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 7, 2005
Location: Victoria: Heaven's Earth!
Posts: 19,171

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazal
Look how pereshan she is... you want her to hold even bigger cup?
Ah! Fazal mamu boroi dorodi pran...
__________________
> Start slow. Build a base. Then explode.
> I needed to perform so that I could give my countrymen an occasion to cherish and be proud of - Ice Man
> My photographs @ flickr http://www.flickr.com/photos/obayedh/
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old August 5, 2009, 08:02 AM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,894

Is there any update except the cup thing?
__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old August 5, 2009, 08:13 AM
Nadim's Avatar
Nadim Nadim is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Guantanamo
Favorite Player: Innocent Bird
Posts: 48,703

Quote:
Originally Posted by zainab
Amiesh Saheba, one of the worst umpires, same as Asoka DaSilva.
why?

also i never saw or heard this guy be4...
__________________
হোঁচট খেয়েছি অনেকবার, তবুও হার মানিনি। বাঁধা এসেছে বারবার, তবুও থেমে থাকিনি। বাঘেরা জানে কিভাবে ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে হয়। আপনারা আমাদের সাথেই থাকুন... ইনশাল্লাহ আল্লাহ ও আমাদের সহায় হবেন। চলো বাংলাদেশ!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old August 5, 2009, 02:09 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 13,434

"I will not be part of any team selection or technical issues although the board has designated me as the head of the team management," said Bangladesh Cricket Board's director and former national skipper Gazi Ashraf Hossain, who had come down heavily on the team after their failure in the Twenty20 World Cup in England.

http://www.thedailystar.net/newDesig...php?nid=100291
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old August 5, 2009, 02:15 PM
Raynman's Avatar
Raynman Raynman is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 27, 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite Player: Richard Hadlee, Shakib
Posts: 2,182

[QUOTE=Tigers_eye;949931]Everything I agree with except the last two sentence unless you mean in top teams lineup. In Bangladeshi standard he is better than Ashraful, Aftab, SN with the bat.
QUOTE]

I mean top teams lineup. Not to take anything away from Shakib (I think his avg. is right for his role) but we need aim to be a team where the top order is avg. 40+. Shakib should be the fall back guy to hold the innings if the top order fails and not as a rule when the top fails
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old August 5, 2009, 02:17 PM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,894

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eshen
"I will not be part of any team selection or technical issues although the board has designated me as the head of the team management," said Bangladesh Cricket Board's director and former national skipper Gazi Ashraf Hossain, who had come down heavily on the team after their failure in the Twenty20 World Cup in England.

http://www.thedailystar.net/newDesig...php?nid=100291
Then why the hell he is with the team? He is gonna crush the team morale once again.
Pure wasting money.
__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old August 6, 2009, 12:40 AM
Tendulkar_Mcgrath's Avatar
Tendulkar_Mcgrath Tendulkar_Mcgrath is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: May 26, 2006
Location: Newyork,USA
Favorite Player: Sakib,Tamim, Mashrafe
Posts: 1,690

i wish alok kapali playing in this team....
__________________
Bangladeshi...
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old August 6, 2009, 02:42 AM
Foozy's Avatar
Foozy Foozy is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: June 24, 2007
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Mustafiz
Posts: 1,527

Quote:
Originally Posted by asddsa
woww....sexy...............i mean the CUP ! dnt think otherwise u naughty boiz !
...meh! Seen better! ....still talking about the cup of course...
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old August 6, 2009, 02:53 AM
Imteaz's Avatar
Imteaz Imteaz is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 5, 2006
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Dale Willem Steyn
Posts: 2,481

Till now I heard that the ground will help spinners. Are we sure?
__________________
Cricket is the Passion
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old August 6, 2009, 03:29 AM
Sohel's Avatar
Sohel Sohel is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: April 18, 2007
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Nazimuddin
Posts: 35,464

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imteaz
Till now I heard that the ground will help spinners. Are we sure?
The pitch will definitely have something for the spinners as Zimbo is set to go with a trio of spinners: Price, Utseya and Cremer. In addition to that, both Vermeulen and Williams can also bowl a few overs ...
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old August 6, 2009, 04:05 AM
Imteaz's Avatar
Imteaz Imteaz is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 5, 2006
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Dale Willem Steyn
Posts: 2,481

In Bulawayo Queens Sports Club, according to record, the highest wicket taker is Heath Streak. It is right Zimbabwe never had quality spinner without Paul Strang. He is 2nd in Test and G. Flower is 2nd in ODI. But in both the case quick bowlers are leader. In test 3 of 1st 5 wicket takers are quick bowler and in ODI 4 of them.

http://www.cricinfo.com/ci/content/ground/59537.html
__________________
Cricket is the Passion
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old August 6, 2009, 04:11 AM
Sohel's Avatar
Sohel Sohel is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: April 18, 2007
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Nazimuddin
Posts: 35,464

That was then, this is now, and all those major changes in between. All the recent reports coming out of Zimbabwe, including THIS ONE, suggest that. Excerpt:

Quote:
Zimbabwe's bowling was their main strength against Bangladesh earlier this year, with Ray Price and Prosper Utseya choking the Bangladeshi batsmen for runs. Both players have remarkable economy rates against Bangladesh (3.13 for Price, 3.45 for Utseya) but the left-arm orthodox bowler Price has shown a greater wicket taking ability with 12 wickets at 17.33.

A bowler which the Bangladeshi's have not faced in recent years is the legspinner Graeme Cremer. Cremer played 2 Test matches against Bangladesh in 2004-05, taking 6 wickets at 29.83 at an economy rate of 2.83. He has only broken into the ODI team recently, but in his first series he was the man of the series against Kenya. At Queens Sports Club, the Zimbabwean selectors might choose to stick with the three man spin attack. Bangladesh struggled against the left-arm spin of Price, and Cremer will extract more spin than Price - so he could play a key part in the series.
We shall see when the series begins ...
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old August 6, 2009, 04:27 AM
Imteaz's Avatar
Imteaz Imteaz is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 5, 2006
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Dale Willem Steyn
Posts: 2,481

Hope for the Best.
__________________
Cricket is the Passion
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket