1. Django Unchained: 7/10 with QT's Pulp Fiction and Reservoir Dogs being 10/10s.
2. Silver Lining Playbook: 8/10.
3. Zero Dark Thirty: 9/10.
4. The Hobbit I: 10/10.
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Originally Posted by zsayeed
what did you guys think of this?
One of my all-time favorite movies. Also love 'Thin Red Line', 'The New World', 'Days of Heaven' and 'Badlands' among Mallick's other works.
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Talaash was a incredible movie. I was able to really reflect upon it.
Life of Pi was good especially with the amazing pictures taken. But i thought the storyline was a bit rushed at the end. A bit overhyped in that sense. I watched it in 2D but i heard it was waaay better in 3D.
I watched quite a few movies en route to Dhaka and I have to say, I really enjoyed Network.
This is how an IMDB summarizes the movie: "In the 1970s, terrorist violence is the stuff of networks' nightly news programming and the corporate structure of the UBS Television Network is changing. Meanwhile, Howard Beale, the aging UBS news anchor, has lost his once strong ratings share and so the network fires him. Beale reacts in an unexpected way. We then see how this affects the fortunes of Beale, his coworkers (Max Schumacher and Diana Christensen), and the network."
Howard Beale reaches remarkably prophetic and memorable highs on television which make really compelling viewing - so I'd recommend the film to everyone. One such monologue is here, for which Peter Finch won an award: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dib2-HBsF08
Originally Posted by Sohel
One of my all-time favorite movies. Also love 'Thin Red Line', 'The New World', 'Days of Heaven' and 'Badlands' among Mallick's other works.
Thanks for the suggestions! also added your list to my watch list.
Watched ZD30 and found it racist to say the least. Lost all my respect for Navy SEALS. Yeah it takes some guts to creep up on- scums?- and shoot parents in front of their kids. Sure it's heroism. So much for US spouting humanity. But then again that's just me. And Katheryn Bigelow's defense doesn't help the least.
Originally Posted by Sohel
.
3. Zero Dark Thirty: 9/10.
Hmmm...didn't notice this. I remember Sohel bhai that you said that it's against your views to celebrate a death -whether it be UBL- so I was a bit surprised you gave high rating.
But, it IS masterfully created with subtle action scenes and realism. What it lacks is humanity.
My Take on Oscar/SAG/Golden Globe films for this season:
* The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel: 90/10
- A brilliant cast of senior actors. Judy Dench was awesome. The script has a bit of a Bollywood-ish theme toward the end but the movie emphasizes on feelings and emotion over realism - so it kind of works out with some of the slightly inflated drama.
* Skyfall: 92/10
- The Best Bond movie since Sean Connery. And Adel's soundtrack song even eclipse "Golden Eye".
* Life of Pi - 3D: 94/10
- This movie has an interesting approach of showing realism through the lens of fantasy. You have to watch it in 3D to get that full effect. The scenes with Richard Parker, the dying and scared animals and the wonderful vast ocean are just fabulous.
* Silver Lining Playbook: 94/10
- I loved this movie! It brings out the issue of mental stability and repressed emotions in everyday family life and lays it all out. Bradley Cooper and De-Niro did some of their best stuff in this movie.
* Django Unchained: 95/10
- Tarantino just continues to out-do himself. Back in 2008-09 with the "Inglorious Basterds" he had set out to do the spaghetti western in a WW-II era. This time he put it in familiar turf. The scene with the pre-KKK racist group was hilarious. Leonardo DeCaprio was amazing as well as Jamie Foxx and Christoph Waltz.
* Lincoln: 96/10
- Daniel Day Lewis played Lincoln's role perfectly. My only regret, the movie didn't attempt to explore any other major personalities of the day alongside Lincoln. Instead, they played very minor roles to augment the narrative about Lincoln's last days. Grant, Sherman, Lee .. these iconic guys were pushed aside. Most of Lincoln's amazing life was not explored. And the actual assassination was also left out. But all that aside - this is still the best depiction of Lincoln the man I have ever seen. And the dialogues between Abe and Mary Lincoln about their young son's death was very powerful.
* Zero Dark Thirty: 97/10
- Easily the best movie of 2012 IMHO. I want to mention 2 things about this film firsthand due to all the media hoopla going around. 1) It is neither an endorsement nor criticism of torture 2) It is a movie from a very American viewpoint and the target audience are people who went through 9/11/2001 . For those unfamiliar with events of 9/11 and related followup events, it may help to watch the movies "United 93", "A Mighty Heart" and "The Hurt Locker" before watching this film.
The movie centers around a group of CIA agents focused on hunting top-AQ leaders. The actual events and the dramatized parts are inter-wined very skilfully. The final 30-40 minutes involving the UBL raid in Abbotabad is one of the most gripping realistic piece of cinema I can ever recall.
I have not watched "Les Miserables" and "Moonlight Kingdom". Looking forward to checking them out soon.
__________________
There is no darkside of the moon really ..
Also, on a different note, LOVED LOVED LOVED Les Mis!!! Tom Hooper did an amazing job directing it. Too bad he got snubbed at the Oscar nominations. Strongly rooting for Hathaway to get the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress. She was phenomenal. Even Jackman and Crowe were amazing.