facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 15, 2006, 12:07 PM
sadi's Avatar
sadi sadi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 3, 2005
Location: In my room
Favorite Player: Mushi
Posts: 6,709
Default Rafiq's success against Australia

There is an interesting article in Cricinfo by S Rajesh today. In one of the topics, he mentioned how Australia is somewhat vulnerable against left arm spin. Guess who tops the list in the left arm spinners section. Yeah its our own Mohammad Rafique. His bowling average against the aussies is 27.72 when his career average is 36.59. Quiet remarkable. I know he played only two tests against them and both of them was in Bangladesh but it is impressive.

Quote:
The table below shows the performances of left-arm spinners against Australia, and Rafique is the only one whose numbers against Australia are significantly better than his career stats.

Left-arm spinners v Aus since 1990
BowlerTests v AusWicketsAverageCareer Average
Mohammad Rafique21127.7236.59
Murali Kartik31332.1534.16
Daniel Vettori145234.9435.01
Phil Tufnell123638.1337.68
Paul Adams51539.3332.87
Venkapathy Raju81750.3530.72
Nicky Boje61255.1642.65
Ashley Giles92056.9540.60
Australia versus Left-arm Spin
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old December 15, 2006, 12:57 PM
mhferdaus mhferdaus is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 3, 2005
Posts: 783

Quote:
Originally Posted by sadi
There is an interesting article in Cricinfo by S Rajesh today. In one of the topics, he mentioned how Australia is somewhat vulnerable against left arm spin. Guess who tops the list in the left arm spinners section. Yeah its our own Mohammad Rafique. His bowling average against the aussies is 27.72 when his career average is 36.59. Quiet remarkable. I know he played only two tests against them and both of them was in Bangladesh but it is impressive.



Australia versus Left-arm Spin
just when I was about to copy paste it, some one else done it before me , just goes to show how much we cherish our Rafique Mamu
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x19wdm_yusuf-islam
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 15, 2006, 01:06 PM
cricket_dorshok's Avatar
cricket_dorshok cricket_dorshok is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 16, 2006
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafiq
Posts: 3,563

Rafique the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 15, 2006, 03:47 PM
layperson's Avatar
layperson layperson is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 7, 2006
Favorite Player: Tamim & Sakib
Posts: 2,574

And now we have an arsenal of SLA's. I think our bowling department has overtaken our batting in terms of potency. I feel our main strength now is our bowling. We have two pretty good fast bowlers in mashrafee and shahdat and our SLA's like rafique, sakib, razzak and enamul Jnr are extremely good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 15, 2006, 04:10 PM
sadi's Avatar
sadi sadi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 3, 2005
Location: In my room
Favorite Player: Mushi
Posts: 6,709

We will find out when they play stronger teams. Razzak, Sakib and Mehrab hasn't got much exposure against quality batting yet and it will surely be a good test. Rafique deserves some credit for showing the path though. In another thread, someone mentioned how he had the lowest economy rate for a Bangladeshi bowler till yesterday when he conceded only 14 runs in 10 overs against Australia. That is impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 15, 2006, 04:34 PM
layperson's Avatar
layperson layperson is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 7, 2006
Favorite Player: Tamim & Sakib
Posts: 2,574

I am not sure about mehrab but I am confident that sakib and razzak will do very well against all opposition. BTW I am talking about ODI"s here. In test matches it is a different story altogether and only rafique and enamul jnr might be effective and to some extent razzak.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 16, 2006, 09:52 PM
gatekeeper gatekeeper is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 1, 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 2,186

Quite remarkable, especially since Rafique got to bowl only three innings against the Aussies.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 16, 2006, 09:56 PM
Rihaad The Man Rihaad The Man is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: December 6, 2006
Location: Perth , Australia
Posts: 96

It's quite brilliant but Rafique won't get any more chance to play a test match against Australia in his cricket life .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket