facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 14, 2008, 12:13 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,393
Default NZ tour 2007-08 review

Most of the fans did not expect a positive outing this time around. Some thought BD would be at least competing against the black caps in the ODIs. The heavy defeat in the 3rd ODI disappointed everyone. Before I start saying negative stuff I must ask this: How in the world one can win all the tosses or lose all the tosses? The coin needs to be inspected ( ) or from now on "no toss" that involves BD matches. Two out three match away ODIs we get to decide what we would do, one match the opponents decide. At home, the opponent gets to chose twice. For tests, (usually two test series) we get the first one, the opponent gets the second one. Good idea? no?

Had we won any of the tosses the results may not be as bad as the scoresheet reflects now. We need a Toss expert as an assistant coach. I have a friend who lives in Vegas (UNLV teacher), loves cricket. May be just may be...

Just because we have to say it, we lost all the ODIs and tests.

Review:
Tamim Fatai felsay!! Mills- Martin jai pandani khaisay... ufff!! ek shomoi to kainda disilo. NZ captain Vetki mas flemingo'r poramorsho newa suru korsilo. Hidden Mic'a shona galo korun ahakar. "Boss, kono plan to kaj kortaseyna ki kori?" He is the highest scorer in the test series among all batsmen. First time a BD player did that (except Zim series). Excellent Debut. ODI'o bhalo korsay!! Asha'r prodeep jalaisay!! Do not disappoint us against SA!!!

Zunaed: Pola'ta lomba tai hatutey buddhi. He needs more time. Hopefully they stick with him and not change. Debut'tey 50 marsey!! Just reminds me of another debudant in England squad Bopara (lol). Miles ahead.

Ash the unfortunate: Be it in ODI or tests, bad luck kharap okay charlo na. Motu umpire got an "F". That 70 knock was entertaining.

Aftab, Mash, SN: Polapain, excersize suru koren. Bia'r por maed-bhuri athlete'der jonno bhalo na. Follow your hero HB and stay fit. Hats of to JS to demote Mash (The Vice-Captain) at #11.

That brings to HB: No one is more happier than me (one of the biggest critic) that he got his 3k run. Not everyone is Dada or Tendu or even Lokkhon. The game has passed by sir. Ei odhom boro bhai'r kotha shunen, retirement gracefully niya nen. Follow Pollock.

Shakib: Kaan mola chara tumi ar kisui paba na amar kas thekey. Ato asha korsilam shob guro koray matitey mishai felso.

Rasel: The person I missed the most.

Shahadat: More hard work is needed. Good to see him batting at #8, lol.

Mushi: Don't use all your free rides all at once. On a good note, some excellent diving catches that I watched. Pura Dujon style one handed. Pitol, tin performance with bat diya cholbo na. We want gold performace with the bat. Prescription for Mushi: 5k run every morning. 5 days a week. May be you will gain an inch or two after 6 months. (very important)

Tushar: What is your own evaluation about your performance?

Javed-Rajin: How was the shopping trip? Make sure you guys send thank you card on Eid to the selectors.

Abdur Razzak and Enam Jr.: There was nothing there (pitch) for you guys. Both of you would have ended up with better stats in these pitches than vettori had you bowled against BD national team. That is my analysis.

Now some stats:
batting:
NZ tour 2007-08ODIsTestOverall
PlayerInnsNORunsHSAveInnsNORunsHSAveInnsNORuns50sAve
Tamim Iqbal (Ban)31065035.3331528450.666258343
Abdur Razzak (Ban)212822*28212828
Mohammad Ashraful (Ban)3987032.664593514.757157122.43
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban)3311510.33214641*46517719.25
Aftab Ahmed (Ban)3815427413025*1071111118.5
Junaid Siddique (Ban)329159.664907422.57119117
Shahriar Nafees (Ban)4622815.546215.5
Habibul Bashar (Ban)460251546015
Farhad Reza (Ban)31271213.5312713.5
Mashrafe Mortaza (Ban)219179.54532213.2567212
Tushar Imran (Ban)2232211.522311.5
Mushfiqur Rahim (Ban)3144*242185.2571254.17
Sajidul Islam (Ban)41463.54143.5
Mehrab Hossain jnr (Ban)1333133
Shahadat Hossain (Ban)213334651.56191.8
Enamul Haque (Ban)2286*-228-


Bowling:
ODIsTests
PlayerMatOMRunsWktsAveEconSRMatOMRunsWktsAveEconSR
Mashrafe Mortaza (Ban)320112311236.151202568188726.93.3548
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban)320.4127342.36.1441.31197442222.3157
Shahadat Hossain (Ban)3181190-6.61-2464184536.8455.2
Sajidul Islam (Ban)2364175358.34.8672
Farhad Reza (Ban)314902456.4242
Abdur Razzak (Ban)3211362686.4763
Aftab Ahmed (Ban)212.2431215.52.5137
Mohammad Ashraful (Ban)32120-6-211.10682346.0833.5
Tushar Imran (Ban)23170-5.66-
Enamul Haque (Ban)1224570-2.59-
Overall
PlayerMatOMRunsWktsAveEconSR
Mashrafe Mortaza (Ban)57693118394.139
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban)439.471715344.334
Shahadat Hossain (Ban)56443035614.761
Sajidul Islam (Ban)23641753584.958
Farhad Reza (Ban)3140902456.445
Abdur Razzak (Ban)32101362686.568
Aftab Ahmed (Ban)212.24312162.516
Mohammad Ashraful (Ban)513.10802406.140
Tushar Imran (Ban)230175.7
Enamul Haque (Ban)1224572.6


based on the stats: Abdur Razzak needs to come before Mash on ODIs in the future.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.

Last edited by Tigers_eye; January 14, 2008 at 05:46 PM.. Reason: Adding Mushi's review
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 14, 2008, 12:26 PM
sadi's Avatar
sadi sadi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 3, 2005
Location: In my room
Favorite Player: Mushi
Posts: 6,709

Great stuff as usual from the stat guru. Tamim was the pleasant surprise in this tour. He looked compact and totally under control. JS showed he can manage this team and give them some pedani if needed. Ash was promising but umpires didn't help the cause. Mashrafee seemed to get his form back in the longer version. I am pretty sure JS had a long talk with him before that. Other than that, I hardly see any positives.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 14, 2008, 12:36 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,393

Quote:
Originally Posted by sadi
Great stuff as usual from the stat guru. Tamim was the pleasant surprise in this tour. He looked compact and totally under control. JS showed he can manage this team and give them some pedani if needed. Ash was promising but umpires didn't help the cause. Mashrafee seemed to get his form back in the longer version. I am pretty sure JS had a long talk with him before that. Other than that, I hardly see any positives.
Thanks Sadi.

The ones who got Fs are motu umpire and the person who tossed the coin. If i could I would have suspended both. Umpiring ba tossing janay na.

By the way, Sajidul did great as a debut. Your service will be required this year in two away tours. Stay fit and keep working hard. Bowling coach ashbey na? naki JS'r coaching staff is enough?
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 14, 2008, 12:41 PM
Kabir's Avatar
Kabir Kabir is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Favorite Player: Sakib - the real Tiger
Posts: 11,139

T_E bhai...great stats. Front page material...check ur PM
__________________
cricket is a PROCESS, not an EVENT or two. -- Sohel_NR
Fans need to stop DUI (Dreaming Under Influence)!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 14, 2008, 12:45 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,393

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabir
T_E bhai...great stats. Front page material...check ur PM
Aita to front page material na. Benglish portey bhalo lagey na front page'a. Unless you want to type Bangla and then reformat the post.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 14, 2008, 12:51 PM
akabir77's Avatar
akabir77 akabir77 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 23, 2004
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Favorite Player: Nantu Ghotok
Posts: 10,749

Good one T_E.

The big positive thing we found from this tour is our coach. this is no dav, kamal jokers or bribe taking mahinder. This is the real deal who knows what to do to fix the problem. I can't even imagine why our bd players never practiced on concrete to get used to the pace before? this show how back dated we all r in this sports (yes FANs, Players not only nationals but all and Reporters-remember they made fun of mciness for putting players in cold water when this was done in advance countries for decades).

So i would say this coach will take us forward no doubt about it. just wait and see.
__________________
1. Shahadat Hossain: Mufambisi c Mashud; Chigumbura lbw; Utseya c Mashud
2.
Abdur Razzak: P Utseya caught; RW Price lbw; CB Mpofu lbw
3. Rubel Hossain: Corey J A bowled; BB McCullum caught; JDS Neesham caught
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 14, 2008, 01:08 PM
Kabir's Avatar
Kabir Kabir is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Favorite Player: Sakib - the real Tiger
Posts: 11,139

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Aita to front page material na. Benglish portey bhalo lagey na front page'a. Unless you want to type Bangla and then reformat the post.
I meant the Stats part is front page material, along with some of the player review
__________________
cricket is a PROCESS, not an EVENT or two. -- Sohel_NR
Fans need to stop DUI (Dreaming Under Influence)!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 14, 2008, 01:17 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 14,895

Reality check T_E bhai, good analysis as usual.

Wanted to write a lot of things but the high fever isn't allowing that.

Feeling a deep pain inside which is lot sharper than the discomfort caused by the fever.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 14, 2008, 01:45 PM
Kabir's Avatar
Kabir Kabir is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Favorite Player: Sakib - the real Tiger
Posts: 11,139

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miraz
Feeling a deep pain inside which is lot sharper than the discomfort caused by the fever.
Must be the machi that accidentally got inside your tummy a few days back!

Just kidding

Hope you're feeling better now?
__________________
cricket is a PROCESS, not an EVENT or two. -- Sohel_NR
Fans need to stop DUI (Dreaming Under Influence)!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 14, 2008, 01:57 PM
Murad's Avatar
Murad Murad is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: July 30, 2006
Favorite Player: MAM & MBM
Posts: 19,491

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabir
I meant the Stats part is front page material, along with some of the player review
Bangla type korte hobe shune voi paise tai kotha change kore.. lolzz
__________________
~*Islam is the only way to attain peace in life, be it personal, family or political.*~
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 14, 2008, 02:00 PM
Kabir's Avatar
Kabir Kabir is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Favorite Player: Sakib - the real Tiger
Posts: 11,139

Quote:
Originally Posted by muradnyc
Bangla type korte hobe shune voi paise tai kotha change kore.. lolzz
Hahaha...no probs my friend. Jeibhabe khushi chinta koren...apnar e to din.
T_E bhai knows what I meant, actually.
__________________
cricket is a PROCESS, not an EVENT or two. -- Sohel_NR
Fans need to stop DUI (Dreaming Under Influence)!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 14, 2008, 02:01 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 14,895

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabir
Must be the machi that accidentally got inside your tummy a few days back!

Just kidding

Hope you're feeling better now?
Unfortunately not.

It's probably viral, now my daughter is sharing the pain with me.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 14, 2008, 02:25 PM
Kabir's Avatar
Kabir Kabir is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Favorite Player: Sakib - the real Tiger
Posts: 11,139

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miraz
Unfortunately not.

It's probably viral, now my daughter is sharing the pain with me.
Awww. Sorry to hear that. Get well soon.

Anyway, on the topic:

Looks like Tamim had a great tour. His avg is satisfactory for the tour, in both versions.
__________________
cricket is a PROCESS, not an EVENT or two. -- Sohel_NR
Fans need to stop DUI (Dreaming Under Influence)!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 14, 2008, 02:39 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,393

Flu shot for Miraz bhai. !!
Murad shot for Kabir bhai. good one!!

Both check your PMs.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 14, 2008, 04:20 PM
Moshin's Avatar
Moshin Moshin is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 9, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 980


...Top starts are going down, even though he's not a captain (bashar) and he is a captain (ashraful)
... what else can we do then? Worst batsmen in the tour: Aftab followed by Bashar and Ashraful, very bad!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 14, 2008, 04:34 PM
BD-Shardul BD-Shardul is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: October 16, 2006
Location: Doha, Qatar
Favorite Player: Mash,Shakib,Tamim
Posts: 7,046

Good Review Bagh Mama.

BTW, according to Prothom Alo, BCCI started 'gorimoshi' to organise BAN-IND-PAK Series.

http://prothom-alo.com/mcat.news.det...zNDc=&mid=OA==
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 14, 2008, 04:38 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 14,895

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD-Shardul
Good Review Bagh Mama.

BTW, according to Prothom Alo, BCCI started 'gorimoshi' to organise BAN-IND-PAK Series.

http://prothom-alo.com/mcat.news.det...zNDc=&mid=OA==
Now we need a good South Africa series to convert that gorimosi into "Agroho".

After such a dismal show in NZ, can't really blame BCCI.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 14, 2008, 07:02 PM
Sohel's Avatar
Sohel Sohel is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: April 18, 2007
Location: The BIG D
Favorite Player: Shakib-BIjoy-Rumman
Posts: 33,824

Way to go Mijan. More useful stuff with the customary punch. As a part of their training, BCB should send our boys to your basement in Arkansas for a bit of special treatment ...
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 14, 2008, 07:15 PM
Russell2k7 Russell2k7 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: March 18, 2007
Location: Garden State
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 5,500

Golden Boy 7 1 25 4.17 and thats not his economy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 15, 2008, 09:15 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,393

Thanks Bd-Shardul, sohel bhai and others.

I would throw away the statsheet before choosing the players. Why you ask? because BD pitches are not NZ pitches. Chittagong test draw kora kono bapar na. As long as we are not playing SA at Bogura we are fine.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 15, 2008, 10:59 AM
lamisa's Avatar
lamisa lamisa is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 18, 2007
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: tamim,shafiul,mushy
Posts: 6,743

excellent analysis T_E.quite humorous!
__________________
haruk ba jituk,i am always there with BDcricket!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket