facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:28 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,236
BDFlag Match Thread: BCB A vs BCB B, 1st OD Match, Mirpur

Very hyped about this. BCB did well to organize this and I hope it becomes a staple for every tour. It also gives me something to kill time with before the 1st Test!

Anyways, according to Miraz bhai's thread, A squad plays the B squad to kick off.

BCB Team A roster:

Zunaid Siddique
Tamim Iqbal
Habibul Bashar
Mohammad Ashraful (*)
Raqibul Hasan
Mehrab Hossain Jr
Mushfiqur Rahim (+)
Farhad Reza
Mosharraf Hossain
Mahbubul Alam
Sajidul Islam
Talha Jubair
Shamsur Rahman

BCB Team B roster:

Imrul Kayes
Nazmus Sadat
Jahurul Islam
Nazimuddin
Shahriar Nafees
Mahmudullah Riyad
Dhiman Ghosh (+)
Abdur Razzak
Nazmul Hossain
Mashrafee bin Mortaza (*)
Shahadat Hossain
Alok Kapali
Tariqul Islam

Don't care who wins, all I want to see are good individual performances and total team scores in the 270 range. The winner is Bangladesh.

Good job, BCB!!!
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:38 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,464

Start praying if you want this thread to get over 50 posts. Allah, give us a nice sunny winter day.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:40 PM
akabir77's Avatar
akabir77 akabir77 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 23, 2004
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Favorite Player: Nantu Ghotok
Posts: 10,878

bashar out!
__________________
1. Shahadat Hossain: Mufambisi c Mashud; Chigumbura lbw; Utseya c Mashud
2.
Abdur Razzak: P Utseya caught; RW Price lbw; CB Mpofu lbw
3. Rubel Hossain: Corey J A bowled; BB McCullum caught; JDS Neesham caught
4.
Taijul Islam: T Panyangara bowled; J Nyumbu lbw; TL Chatara bowled
5.
Taskin Ahmed: DAS Gunaratne c Soumya; Lakmal c fiz; Pradeep bowled
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:40 PM
Nafi's Avatar
Nafi Nafi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 23, 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mahmudullah Riyad
Posts: 6,060

When is this match
__________________
BD_Shardul: ''I myself will not go through the troubles of dating. I will offer a prayer that will let me know if my would be bride is compatible with me through a dream''
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:42 PM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 18,180

Rain or shine... inshallah this thread will cross 50. Only thing is if its rain we need to be innovative to make this thread still interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:44 PM
nasimul's Avatar
nasimul nasimul is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: October 12, 2004
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,715

any live update ??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:46 PM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 18,180

What kind of update are you looking for?

Its 4:42 AM morning BD time. All the team members are "nakey Tel Deye Ghumachee"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:49 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 15,036

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fazal
What kind of update are you looking for?

Its 4:42 AM morning BD time. All the team members are "nakey Tel Deye Ghumachee"
Thanks for the live update Fazal.










__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:52 PM
Kabir's Avatar
Kabir Kabir is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Favorite Player: Sakib - the real Tiger
Posts: 11,198

Quote:
Originally Posted by akabir77
bashar out!
Good one
__________________
cricket is a PROCESS, not an EVENT or two. -- Sohel_NR
Fans need to stop DUI (Dreaming Under Influence)!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:53 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,464

Team A batting at SBNS in the last NCL:
BatsmanInRunsNOH runsballs6's4's50'sAveMean
Junaed Siddique0
Tamim Iqbal Khan21087019901315454
Habibul Bashar268671840513434
Mohammad Ashraful61928534441113232
Raquibul Hasan469462890717.2517.25
Mehrab Hossain jr8289362737015257.836.13
Mushfiqur Rahim0
Farhad Reza0
Mosharaf Hossain101212403991815.1312.1
Mahbubul Alam0
Sajidul Islam437226730218.59.25
Talha Jubair33612958131812
Samsur Rahman0
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.

Last edited by Tigers_eye; January 31, 2008 at 06:04 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:56 PM
tonoy's Avatar
tonoy tonoy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: February 25, 2007
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Shakib Al Hasan
Posts: 8,613

expecting a century from SN
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 31, 2008, 05:58 PM
detroitpagla detroitpagla is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: March 13, 2006
Location: Detroit
Favorite Player: Who ever performs better
Posts: 858
Default Habla OUT!

Ashraful team batting first: 130 all out (**Haba -0, Fool 33*, M JR 22 (88))

OR

RAIN DELAY hahah
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:06 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,464

Team B batting at SBNS in the last NCL:
BatsmanInRunsNOH runsballs6's4's50'sAveMean
Imrul Kayes2992714.504.50
Nazmus Sadat2531502.502.50
Jahirul Islam2352355517.5017.50
Nazimuddin41208035316130.0030.00
Shahriar Nafees49448235923.5023.50
Mahmudullah Riyad12343381779430138.1128.58
Dhiman Ghosh41144320601228.5028.50
A. Razzak Raj2821789947182.0041.00
Nazmul Hossain Milon4214195295521271.3353.50
Mashrafee Bin Mortaza26635902633.0033.00
Shahadat Hossain0
Tariqul Islam462663003.001.50
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:07 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,464

Team b should beat team a hands down with superior bowling power and lower order batting.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:17 PM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 18,180

I think Ashraful will get a double century and Alok will get a hattrick.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:19 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 24,236

predictions (if no rain)

BCB A 215 all out (Tamim 54, Ashraful 32)
BCB B 217-7 (Nazimuddin 42, Dhiman 40*)
__________________
Bangladesh: Our Dream, Our Joy, Our Team

#OneTeam1Dream
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:24 PM
Mahir's Avatar
Mahir Mahir is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC Design Team
 
Join Date: January 1, 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Favorite Player: Shahriar Biddyut
Posts: 4,330

Just want to see Tamim continuing from where he left off in NZ. Zunaed needs to show he can be a consistent performer, and he can start that by getting amongst runs as early as possible. Wouldn't be too bad if Mushy manages to score a few. He better get outta that slump ASAP.

From the other team, looking forward to Kayes and SN's batting.

Can Mashrafee out captain Ash ?
__________________
Heart. Dedication. Resilience. Never quit.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:38 PM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 18,180

I suspect Tamim Iqbal and Talha Jubair will have a fist fight and this time Tamim will loose his wisdom teeth.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:55 PM
Xavier's Avatar
Xavier Xavier is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: February 16, 2005
Location: Roma
Posts: 1,440

Why is Rafique not included?
__________________
new-cricket-addict-foreigner-supporting-bangladesh
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 31, 2008, 06:57 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 15,036

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xavier
Why is Rafique not included?
Rafique is in team C.

BCB makes three teams for pre-series camp for home series against South Africa
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 31, 2008, 07:00 PM
Xavier's Avatar
Xavier Xavier is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: February 16, 2005
Location: Roma
Posts: 1,440

Quote:
Thank you Miraz... I missed that!

I'm really hoping for him to have a great series against the Saffies...
one day I will finally see my fav cricket team winning a Test... I'm waiting for that!
__________________
new-cricket-addict-foreigner-supporting-bangladesh
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 31, 2008, 07:00 PM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 12,046

Quote:
correct, just a question though, is the nazmul hossain in team B the bowler who went to NZ or is he nazmul hossain milon?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 31, 2008, 07:08 PM
BanCricFan BanCricFan is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 29, 2005
Favorite Player: Taskin, Rubel, Abul
Posts: 10,731

Quote:
Originally Posted by akabir77
bashar out!
7.1 Shahadat to Bashar, no run, good bouncer whistled pass the helmet, Bashar thought about the hook for a second but to his credit restraint himself and allowed the ball pass by to the keeper. Well done Bashar!

7.2 Shahadat to Bashar, OUT! Oh dear! A good length ball on the off-stump came back a little, Bashar caught on the crease, front-foot glued to the ground, ball hits the pad on the middle and off, plumb LBW.


Thats it! He should call it a day now! Thanks for the memory, Bash!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 31, 2008, 07:10 PM
BanCricFan BanCricFan is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: April 29, 2005
Favorite Player: Taskin, Rubel, Abul
Posts: 10,731

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gowza
correct, just a question though, is the nazmul hossain in team B the bowler who went to NZ or is he nazmul hossain milon?
Not Milon. Its the other one.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 31, 2008, 07:14 PM
tonoy's Avatar
tonoy tonoy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: February 25, 2007
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Shakib Al Hasan
Posts: 8,613

Quote:
Originally Posted by BanCricFan
7.1 Shahadat to Bashar, no run, good bouncer whistled pass the helmet, Bashar thought about the hook for a second but to his credit restraint himself and allowed the ball pass by to the keeper. Well done Bashar!

7.2 Shahadat to Bashar, OUT! Oh dear! A good length ball on the off-stump came back a little, Bashar caught on the crease, front-foot glued to the ground, ball hits the pad on the middle and off, plumb LBW.


Thats it! He should call it a day now! Thanks for the memory, Bash!
actually the details should've been like this:

49.6 Mashrafe to Bashar, OUT! Well bowled slower offcutter. Totally decieved him and crashed into the middle stumps. And the crowd boos him even after a 210 ball century. Well played.
bashar strike rate 48.6. 102 runs of 210 balls.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket