facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

View Poll Results: Who is your choice to be Tamim's opening partner ?
Shahriar Nafees 18 28.57%
Javed Omar 5 7.94%
Zunaed Siddique 5 7.94%
Mehrab Hossain Jr 1 1.59%
Nazimuddin 0 0%
Aftab Ahmed 19 30.16%
Someone else 15 23.81%
Voters: 63. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #26  
Old September 7, 2008, 03:02 PM
WarWolf WarWolf is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 3, 2007
Favorite Player: Love them all....
Posts: 11,443

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
Should be Rakib
Never. We found a genuine top middle order batsman. No point in experimenting with him.
__________________
And Allah Knows the best
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old September 7, 2008, 03:08 PM
BANFAN's Avatar
BANFAN BANFAN is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 26, 2007
Favorite Player: Shak-Ash-Tam
Posts: 16,689

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarWolf
Never. We found a genuine top middle order batsman. No point in experimenting with him.
He has the tech to be an ideal opener.

All others are boom boom type. Jodi na lage, he is otherwise opening. That's what is happening. We probably put too much priority on power plays. But first we need to have stability at the top. That;s why I suggest Rakib. Still it is early days for him. Can probably adjust. If we can have a solid start, the later batters also have more confidence in the crease.
__________________
I'm with Shahbag for fair punishment of all war criminals. Im with Shahbag to stand for fair trials of all Corruption, all murders and social injustices occurred over last 40 years. I'm for a secular, corruption free & Just society in Bangladesh. Spirit of '71
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old September 7, 2008, 03:37 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,263

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nafi
play anyone that can block and leave the swinging new ball
Best post.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old September 7, 2008, 03:38 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,263

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbsash
I voted someone else because I want me to be his partner.
Second best post.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old September 7, 2008, 04:29 PM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,690

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Second best post.
3rd best post
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old September 8, 2008, 08:18 AM
israr's Avatar
israr israr is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: February 24, 2005
Location: In the deserts of arabia
Favorite Player: They betrayed us
Posts: 1,408

I've noticed, Aftab becomes more sensible and puts more value to his wicket later in 'his' innings or later in the 'team's' innings. I am sure he really doesn't want to throw his wicket anytime, but its that instant rush for domination is what brings about his downfall more often. I think he's the player we've got who could exploit the powerplays more efficiently than anyone else. Just the ease with which he plays those lofted shots over the fielders would suit him to be a devastating opener with Tamim playing the anchor role on the other end, and if he's on form, then its doomsday for the opposition. Besides being an opener, the only other slot tailor-made for him is to take over the role of a 'finisher', coming in at no.6.
__________________
'You won't succeed the task until you have succeeded the task within yourself' - Ruhaan Israr Eskander
[Revolutionist inventor and discoverer]
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old September 8, 2008, 08:25 AM
bujhee kom's Avatar
bujhee kom bujhee kom is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Mo Chow = Chow Mo
Posts: 21,486

i would like SN for ODIs and ZS for tests to campany TIK!
__________________
Khela-dhulai Haraa-haari maraa-maari often with Lathi o ghushi thakbei...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old September 8, 2008, 09:07 AM
hoodlum's Avatar
hoodlum hoodlum is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 26, 2007
Location: Unknown
Favorite Player: AdamGilchrist,TaskinAhmed
Posts: 2,855

Sanwar Hossain is the ideal man to open with Tamim....or else Nobel/Santu.
__________________
What a catch!! --Tamim Iqbal
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old September 8, 2008, 09:11 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,263

Nafis Iqbal with a condition.

Condition is: he can't get out before his brother with a foolish shot. Boro bhai boiley kotha.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old September 11, 2008, 12:55 AM
cricket_fanatic cricket_fanatic is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: May 13, 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 421

Is there a way we can tag people to see who they voted for? Coz I would love to see how many of the people supporting Shahriar Nafis would be saying 'Junaed should have been given a longer run' after SN is brought back and (probably) fails in the upcoming serieses.
__________________
"When you sit with a nice girl for two hours, it seems like two minutes. When you sit on a hot stove for two minutes, it seems like two hours : that's relativity." -- Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old September 11, 2008, 01:06 AM
Dhakablues's Avatar
Dhakablues Dhakablues is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 25, 2004
Location: EverGreen State, USA
Favorite Player: Mashrafee
Posts: 4,263

Ideally I would love to have a right hander with Tamim..We have a peculiar problem in our cricket now having half the player being left handed when just few years ago we didnt have a single one and danced with joy when Dickens joined the party. Given the state of affairs, I would want to have Shahrier Nafis back in the squad with Tamim. He is a senior player and has a genuine talent that needs a bit tweaking. He can score runs once set, he goes and score runs. It would be a waste to waste him...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old September 11, 2008, 01:49 AM
PoorFan PoorFan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 15, 2004
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 14,333

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbsash
I voted someone else because I want me to be his partner.
No way, you must be way behind Antora in the line.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old September 11, 2008, 01:57 AM
PoorFan PoorFan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 15, 2004
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 14,333

Nafees, Zunaid, Nazimuddin ... any one of losers, who can make few runs here and there.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old September 11, 2008, 04:39 AM
CholCholBD CholCholBD is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 9, 2008
Location: USA
Favorite Player: Mashrafe
Posts: 529
Default ummm..?

arey bhai....is Aftab even fit to play as an opener...i havent heard anything from anyone on that, but most of u voted for aftab to be opener...wats really going on with him??
and what about Syed Rasel...everyone wants him back...but again....how is he doing with the injury?
Why are we jumping the gun here guys? Can anyone care to update me on the two key injuries....PLEASE!!!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old September 11, 2008, 05:57 AM
Zaheed Mahmood Zaheed Mahmood is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: April 23, 2006
Location: Japan
Favorite Player: Shakib
Posts: 318

Shahriar Nafees -Tammim are the best opener! Aftab is a good hard hitter, just we can't have 2 hard hitter in the opening slot, however, Aftab should be in the team in the 4/5th position provided he regains back his form. Regarding the rest, Zunaid-Mehrab are in the making and are on the line as a supporting opener (If regular ones are unavailable), but they yet have to prove their quality in the big matches!
Zaheed
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old September 11, 2008, 07:09 AM
simon's Avatar
simon simon is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 20, 2008
Favorite Player: Tam,Sak,Nasa,Mash
Posts: 19,706

I would say Aftab & Tamim(bcse both are Chttgng people) otherwise give Nafees Iqbal a chance, I dont undrstnd that we let so many newcomrs to open with Tamim but why not his Brothe??Let's make a composition like Mark & Steeve wgh(lol)

Finally if not any of these two then SN.

For test it must be Jun Sddq bcse he played 4 tests & got two 70s I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old September 11, 2008, 09:54 AM
akabir77's Avatar
akabir77 akabir77 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 23, 2004
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Favorite Player: Nantu Ghotok
Posts: 10,768

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon
I would say Aftab & Tamim(bcse both are Chttgng people) otherwise give Nafees Iqbal a chance, I dont undrstnd that we let so many newcomrs to open with Tamim but why not his Brothe??Let's make a composition like Mark & Steeve wgh(lol)

Finally if not any of these two then SN.

For test it must be Jun Sddq bcse he played 4 tests & got two 70s I guess.
NI is not fit. He also have other issues. I think in last domestic game he player he started as opener was doing well and then all of a sudden he was not in the team after BCB declared they will do drug test.

So do your math...

I really loved him and wish he could stay away from him problems and get fit and start thinking about cricket seriously cause he was also good player...
__________________
1. Shahadat Hossain: Mufambisi c Mashud; Chigumbura lbw; Utseya c Mashud
2.
Abdur Razzak: P Utseya caught; RW Price lbw; CB Mpofu lbw
3. Rubel Hossain: Corey J A bowled; BB McCullum caught; JDS Neesham caught
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old September 11, 2008, 10:37 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,263

Quote:
Originally Posted by CholCholBD
arey bhai....is Aftab even fit to play as an opener...i havent heard anything from anyone on that, but most of u voted for aftab to be opener...wats really going on with him??
lol, ei ta bhujlen na bhai? BC'r manush nostalgic. Tai AA kay jey bhabey hok team'a dhukatey hobey. #6'a flop (spin kheltey parey na), promote him. Now #3 tey flop, let him open.

Openning with Ash or Aftab equals to BD one down to start with. Opening and 1st down with Aftab and Ash is 2 down to start with. How hard is to understand this theory?

Top order and middle order must know how to build an innings. How many more games do we need to wait to understand that Ash and Aftab are incapable of doing that?

If a real opener can't make it that doesn't allow a non opener to open with. There are alot of pinch hitter in the team. Let Abdur Razzak open if there is so much insecurity. Do you know how many balls he faced against the Aussies? Ash & Alok combined equaled that number 71.

Yes, Junaid is a flop. Yet he has improved his average in the Australian tour. Imagine that even with a duck. Except Mash and Tamim (barely) no one in the team can say that. Ash had an average of 3+. -19 than his normal average.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.

Last edited by Tigers_eye; September 11, 2008 at 10:42 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old September 11, 2008, 11:23 AM
WarWolf WarWolf is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 3, 2007
Favorite Player: Love them all....
Posts: 11,443

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
lol, ei ta bhujlen na bhai? BC'r manush nostalgic. Tai AA kay jey bhabey hok team'a dhukatey hobey. #6'a flop (spin kheltey parey na), promote him. Now #3 tey flop, let him open.

Openning with Ash or Aftab equals to BD one down to start with. Opening and 1st down with Aftab and Ash is 2 down to start with. How hard is to understand this theory?

Top order and middle order must know how to build an innings. How many more games do we need to wait to understand that Ash and Aftab are incapable of doing that?

If a real opener can't make it that doesn't allow a non opener to open with. There are alot of pinch hitter in the team. Let Abdur Razzak open if there is so much insecurity. Do you know how many balls he faced against the Aussies? Ash & Alok combined equaled that number 71.

Yes, Junaid is a flop. Yet he has improved his average in the Australian tour. Imagine that even with a duck. Except Mash and Tamim (barely) no one in the team can say that. Ash had an average of 3+. -19 than his normal average.
I have a request for your Mijan bhai. Please stop writing these kinda maths here about our batsmen. I just can't keep my eyes on the screen. The stats are so much shamefu that they are glittering like neon signs. It's breaking my heart.
__________________
And Allah Knows the best

Last edited by WarWolf; September 11, 2008 at 11:28 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old September 11, 2008, 11:28 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,263

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarWolf
I have a request for your Mijan bhai. Please stop writing these kinda maths here about our batsmen. I just can't keep my eyes on the screen. The stats are so much shamefu that they are glittering like neon signs.
Sadi miya,
ek bar chinta korsilam post'a table dhukabo. colorful one.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old September 11, 2008, 11:36 AM
WarWolf WarWolf is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 3, 2007
Favorite Player: Love them all....
Posts: 11,443

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Sadi miya,
ek bar chinta korsilam post'a table dhukabo. colorful one.
Taile dhukan. Kosto paite hoile valo vabe pai. Shobar chokhe poruk. Uffff. Tehsin bhai ra jodi ei stats ta front page e allow korto darun hoto....
__________________
And Allah Knows the best
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old September 11, 2008, 11:44 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,263

PlayerMatInnsRunsHSAveBFSR4s6sOri AvgDiff of Avg
Mahmudullah (Ban)11111.00616.6627.90-26.90
Mohammad Ashraful (Ban)331153.663234.3722.78-19.12
Farhad Reza (Ban)1100616.95-16.95
Mehrab Hossain jnr (Ban)22110.50185.5517.00-16.50
Raqibul Hasan (Ban)11141414.005028.0029.42-15.42
Alok Kapali (Ban)3314124.662948.27219.83-15.17
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban)33532717.668463.09932.30-14.64
Abdur Razzak (Ban)3327149.007138.021114.89-5.89
Nazmul Hossain (Ban)220075.00-5.00
Dhiman Ghosh (Ban)33323010.664866.661114.00-3.34
Shahadat Hossain (Ban)3266*6.001540.0016.57-0.57
Tamim Iqbal (Ban)33846328.0010183.168127.380.62
Junaid Siddique (Ban)22212110.505042.0017.752.75
Mashrafe Mortaza (Ban)33218*21.004546.66116.134.87
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old September 11, 2008, 11:46 AM
WarWolf WarWolf is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 3, 2007
Favorite Player: Love them all....
Posts: 11,443

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
PlayerMatInnsRunsHSAveBFSR4s6sOri AvgDiff of Avg
Mahmudullah (Ban)11111.00616.660027.90-26.90
Mohammad Ashraful (Ban)331153.663234.370022.78-19.12
Farhad Reza (Ban)11000.0060.000016.95-16.95
Mehrab Hossain jnr (Ban)22110.50185.550017.00-16.50
Raqibul Hasan (Ban)11141414.005028.000029.42-15.42
Alok Kapali (Ban)3314124.662948.272019.83-15.17
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban)33532717.668463.099032.30-14.64
Abdur Razzak (Ban)3327149.007138.021114.89-5.89
Nazmul Hossain (Ban)22000.0070.00005.00-5.00
Dhiman Ghosh (Ban)33323010.664866.661114.00-3.34
Shahadat Hossain (Ban)3266*6.001540.00106.57-0.57
Tamim Iqbal (Ban)33846328.0010183.168127.380.62
Junaid Siddique (Ban)22212110.505042.00107.752.75
Mashrafe Mortaza (Ban)33218*21.004546.661016.134.87
I suggest let Ash bat for all the 11 batsmen and see how much he can make the team score...
__________________
And Allah Knows the best
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old September 11, 2008, 05:46 PM
simon's Avatar
simon simon is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 20, 2008
Favorite Player: Tam,Sak,Nasa,Mash
Posts: 19,706

It wld have been grt if SN was back in form, he shld get a chance but Aftab seems more reliable to me.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old September 11, 2008, 06:01 PM
sbsash sbsash is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 16, 2008
Posts: 5,441

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gowza
3rd best post
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket