facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 29, 2008, 12:45 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 21,201
BDFlag The Current Bangladesh Test Squad

this is both a review of the NZ series and also what i think our squad should be for the forseeable future. all opinions and thoughts are anticipated and appreciated.

************

so these were the first First Class matches for the majority of our players in 8 months. naturally anyone would be rusty after 8 months away from the job. even such mundane and simple tasks as procreating would probably be found difficult after an 8 month hiatus (our married members would know better )

but this is how things stand, purely in my opinion

Tamim
Did not have a good test or ODI series, but his figures look much better than the majority of the top order. He's been quite consistent over the last year, and I am sure it was just a temporary blip in the radar. the only cause of concern is his apparent weakness against spin bowling. shouldn not bother him much in south africa as they don't have any quality spinners asides from paul harris.

Junaid
The quest for another opener alongside TI should end here. Had a wretched test series without a single double-digit score. Still he has scores of 74 in New Zealand, as well as against Dale Steyn and Makhaya Ntini, which confirms his ability at this level. Seems to have improved against edging balls to slips or keeper, but much work remains. His slip fielding also adds a dimension we've lacked for ever.

Mehrab Jr
He is my candidate for the # 3 position in tests. The main reason is because Mushfiqur Rahim is not technically solid enough for it, and I do not want to waste Raqibul's talent at this position as this is basically a veritable opener position for us. Jr should be technically solid enough to see the shine off the new ball, and once he gets set, should be able to score more freely than the anemic Rajin Saleh

Ashraful
Beamer reckons he's having vision problems. I concur. As much as he might suck, and as much as we might hate his guts for his unrequited love for us (i.e not scoring runs) he isn't as bad 2 runs from 3 innings. Even our #11 batsman doubled that series tally with a single stroke to the fence. His captaincy was quite good in the first test, but went a bit too defensive afterwards. He really should have given mash and rajib more opportunities with the ball.

Imrul
In the unlikely event of dropping the captain, we may be forced to debut yet another player. But this should end the cycle which started so many years ago. I don't know much about him, but his experience at the Academy level might help him to tread the waters of international cricket. As Eshen mentioned, he topped the NCL batting charts a season ago, and that should count for something.

Raqibul
Fans are salivating to see him finally play a test match. The moment is not far at hand. The best news is that he will have 4 innings of limited overs matches to get back in the flow and also acclimatize to the conditions in South Africa before he faces the red ball. High hopes are on his shoulders, and right now, the # 5 position seems perfect for him.

Rahim
Played 2 good knocks against the kiwis to bring back fan confidence in his abilities. Generally a player with good temperement, his batting is farily promising. His keeping especially when standing up to stumps is largely forgettable, but we may just have to persevere.

Sakib
Really impressed me with his all-round heroics. At times he seemed to be wearing a blue and red caped outfit with a large "S" on the chest. I really don't think he will successful in the top order, and thus want him batting at # 7. Its ideally a little low, but he has shown great repoire batting with the lower order, and that is a skill that not all batsmen have. His bowling is extremly tidy, and he may not be a wicket taker, but on his day, he can leave plenty of batsmen in trouble. Will function as our 4th Test bowler, though Ashraful used him as a 3rd and strike bowler this series, something he really isn't suited for.

Naeem
Got the axe after just one test though i thought he batted well. Still to early to say anything definitive, but I really appreciate his temperement, and consider him to a fairly talanted batsman. Spent several years on the sidelines as he was in the Aftab class of U19 cricketers, so he should be matured beyond what we are used to. His off spin, whilst not lethal, should provide 10-15 overs of variety in an otherwise SLA dominated attack.

Mashrafee
FInally got his batting back in synch. It was sad to see him not get a good long spell to get into rhythm. Only took 3 wickets in the series, but I doubt any of the surfaces had anything to offer the fast bowlers. In the absence of Ash, he should take over as captain, though it might burden him a bit. He should look to pick up some more wickets in South African tracks.

Shahadat
Every series he's played, asides from this one, indicates that Shahadat is the real deal. Only had 1 wicket this series, but it was a jaffa. A ball which cut in off the seam to get the kiwis most acclaimed batsman out cheaply - that too after being spanked for 4 the previous ball - speaks of class. I will definitely be excited to follow his bowling on the fast pitches of South Africa.

Enamul Jr
Why he's been ignored is beyond me. He is wicket taking bowler, and thats all that we need to know. He has never been given the chance to settle down, playing an odd Test here and there and thus is mediocre record may very well not be truly indicative of his calibre. Sakib and Razzak, as good as they are, cannot consistently be expected to take wickets.

The Reserves
Sajidul, Rasel, Robin, and Razzak remain in the reserves list. Rajin should probably included as a cover and for his fielding abilities. Perhaps the Dhaka spinner who took 13 wickets against Sylhet may also be included as he apparently is a turner of the ball. There isn't much batting depth, so perhaps Nafees Iqbal should be recalled to the national camps, if not the actual squad. However, with an 8 man batting rotation, we've got a slight bit of insurance for every match we play.

In the end its the BCB's decision to make the right calls.
__________________
Bangladesh is a stronger team with Shakib al Hasan.
Bangladesh is a stronger team without Shakib al Hasan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 29, 2008, 01:21 PM
Beamer's Avatar
Beamer Beamer is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 15, 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Sid Crosby.
Posts: 9,707

I am also in favor of giving an extended run to the top pairings of Tamim-Zunaid. But, Zunaid better get himself sorted out soon. When one opener continues to struggle, which has been the case with us that also extends to the no.3 spot, inevitably the other opener that is not having form issues, soon join the parade. In other words, we will see a more confident scoring Tamim if he gets support from his fellow opener and top order.

No Rajin at no.3. That was a huge mistake to begin with. He simply doesn't have it. I am not too sure on Mehrab at no.3 either, though he is a better option than Rajin for sure. I would actually like Rakibul at one drop. I think, technically he is solvent enough for a no.3, and he can also score from that position with cricket shots. One must present their best two batsmen at no.3 and no.4 for both tests and ODI's. I think he is one of our better batsman around. No.3 goes to him.

By default and banking on past records, no.4 goes to our great inspiration that is Ashraful.

No.5 goes to Mehrab. I think he earned himself a few series after the first innings score vs NZ. He must work to make it his own spot. Improve play against spin is needed.

No.6 is Rahim. I think he maybe our best player of spin right now. Better improve play against fast bowling. He will see a lot of fast bowling when he bats. No.6 also plays in the territory of the second new ball. Better shape up.

no.7 Sakib. What can I say about him? He heard my complaints from last year!
no.8 Mash, no.9 Enam ( have to play him in tests..has wkt taking balls. its tests isn't it ? )
no.10 Rajib ( I want better effort from him in SA )
no.11 Will we ever have a decent third pacer? I thought Sajidul is unlucky to continue to be out of favor. Wish he got a few more opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 29, 2008, 01:27 PM
Beamer's Avatar
Beamer Beamer is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 15, 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Sid Crosby.
Posts: 9,707

Forgot about Naeem Islam. Before you debut Imrul Kayes, I think, Naeem Islam should be playing more, since he has already earned a cap at no.5 or 6..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 29, 2008, 01:28 PM
Green Tea's Avatar
Green Tea Green Tea is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 20, 2008
Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 753

This is a very nice review.
__________________
When you first sip you get the taste, second sip you get the peace, third sip you have the joy and fourth a piece of cake.
http://talkaboutcricket.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 29, 2008, 01:29 PM
Pundit Pundit is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: August 17, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 3,338

For SA

Tamimul
Zunaidul
Raqibul
Ashraful
Mehrabul/Imrul
Rahimul
Saqibul
spec bowler/sp batsmen/ Naeemul-> depending on pitch and form
spec bowler
spec bowler
spec bowler
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 29, 2008, 02:02 PM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,862

ভাল লেখা
__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 29, 2008, 02:39 PM
WarWolf WarWolf is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 3, 2007
Favorite Player: Love them all....
Posts: 11,450

I am not in favor of playing Zunaed in the opening slot. His stats are really not upto the mark in the domestic level. Averages in the mid-twenties in both version of the game clearly indicates he is not ready yet. I think we are ruining his career forever by keep on playing him. Sooner or later the fans will start shouting at him and so will the selectors.
__________________
And Allah Knows the best
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 29, 2008, 03:04 PM
Mahir's Avatar
Mahir Mahir is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC Design Team
 
Join Date: January 1, 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Favorite Player: Shahriar Biddyut
Posts: 4,330

Asaad bhai, as much as i've always appreciated your mostly sane comments and opinions about BD cricket, almost all of which generally echo my sentiments, I could never actually understand why you're so biased about shahadat. this guy just simply doesnt use his brains while bowling. yes, he's got all the potential, but his mistakes amongst all the other mistakes that our players make stand out to me as the most irritating ones. he just cant do without bowling short-pitch all the time. the jaffa that got taylor's wicket should only be coincidental that it came after being hit for a 4.

please enlighten me... i wanna know why you always keep shahadat beyond all your criticisms. heck, you're the most optimistic about this guy as well!!!
__________________
Heart. Dedication. Resilience. Never quit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 29, 2008, 03:27 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,459

Batting:
PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Abdur Razzak3521103336.6618758.82000180
Mehrab Hossain jnr23096833222043.63010130
Shakib Al Hasan5912467130.7557043.15010340
Shahriar Nafees4802036925.3739451.52010321
Tamim Iqbal61002528425.260641.58021361
Aftab Ahmed4721194423.83403500290
Junaid Siddique61101937417.5446841.23022250
Mashrafe Mortaza61101904817.2731460.5001285
Naeem Islam120331916.511628.4400040
Mushfiqur Rahim61101677915.1853231.39011231
Habibul Bashar360732512.1613056.1500082
Mohammad Ashraful61101233511.1825648.04004171
Rajin Saleh23026208.6615516.7700110
Shahadat Hossain61154824811840.6700280
Mohammad Rafique240241463863.1500230
Sajidul Islam2401463.51973.6800020
Enamul Haque12286*-6113.1100010


This is last one years stat.

What is wrong with the table apart from Abdur Razzak leading the table? (This is not a trick question) Choose your test squad wisely.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 29, 2008, 03:44 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583

My team for the Test series in SA would be -

Tamim
Zunaed
Imrul
Rokibul
Mehrab
Mushfiq
Sakib (VC)
Naeem
Mashrafe (C)
Sajidul
Shahadat

Our specialist spinners are generally not effective outside subcontinent. So, I would take an extra batsman in Naeem Islam, and have Naeem and Sakib fill the fourth bowler quota.

And, oh, please kick Ash out of the team. I am tired of watching him playing an Eid innings and then going into hibernation for next 3/4 series.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 29, 2008, 04:04 PM
WarWolf WarWolf is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 3, 2007
Favorite Player: Love them all....
Posts: 11,450

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eshen
My team for the Test series in SA would be -

Tamim
Zunaed
Imrul
Rokibul
Mehrab
Mushfiq
Sakib (VC)
Naeem
Mashrafe (C)
Sajidul
Shahadat

Our specialist spinners are generally not effective outside subcontinent. So, I would take an extra batsman in Naeem Islam, and have Naeem and Sakib fill the fourth bowler quota.

And, oh, please kick Ash out of the team. I am tired of watching him playing an Eid innings and then going into hibernation for next 3/4 series.
Good team. I like it.
__________________
And Allah Knows the best
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 29, 2008, 04:44 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,459

With the fresh century, at SA, I would send....

Nafis Iqbal
Tamim
Junaid
Raqibul
Shakib (vc)
Naeem/Raj/Mehrab
Naeem/Raj/Mehrab
Mushi
Mash (c)
Rasel
Shahadat

That is the 12. Let us bring back the horror vision Smith had with Rasel. Last time I saw Nafis Iqbal I saw him play solid up till scoring 20. Then a irrational shot like Ash and futtush. I hope he has learnt some thing all this time from outside of the team.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 29, 2008, 08:12 PM
AsifTheManRahman's Avatar
AsifTheManRahman AsifTheManRahman is offline
Super Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 12, 2004
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ice Man, Chatter Box
Posts: 27,675

Dickens is one of the crappiest batsmen that I've ever seen; yet he scores tons in the NCL. That says a lot about our local leagues and given the fact that Nafis Iqbal hasn't done anything extraordinary recently, I'm not sure how ready he is. Besides, these are South African pitches we are talking about.

In any case, I would prefer him over a debutant any day. He's mature and has played international cricket in the past, so he has only himself to blame for his failures. Heck, I didn't even want Naeem in the team.
__________________
Screw the IPL, I'm going to the MLC!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 30, 2008, 02:38 AM
shabbir's Avatar
shabbir shabbir is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: December 31, 2005
Location: dhaka
Favorite Player: SAKIB AL HASAN
Posts: 1,326

I liked the pundit's team.My team will be similar to him
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old October 30, 2008, 08:08 AM
Nadim's Avatar
Nadim Nadim is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Guantanamo
Favorite Player: Innocent Bird
Posts: 42,363

nafis iqbal will back in net test......and 50-50 chance for sajedul islam
__________________
Kholi: I hated being on the bench and not playing
our gadhas: I love being on the bench as im getting paid anyway
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old October 30, 2008, 08:30 AM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 21,201

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahir
Asaad bhai, as much as i've always appreciated your mostly sane comments and opinions about BD cricket, almost all of which generally echo my sentiments, I could never actually understand why you're so biased about shahadat. this guy just simply doesnt use his brains while bowling. yes, he's got all the potential, but his mistakes amongst all the other mistakes that our players make stand out to me as the most irritating ones. he just cant do without bowling short-pitch all the time. the jaffa that got taylor's wicket should only be coincidental that it came after being hit for a 4.

please enlighten me... i wanna know why you always keep shahadat beyond all your criticisms. heck, you're the most optimistic about this guy as well!!!
two simple reasons. 6-27 and a career strike rate of 55

here's a video clip:



no real pace, but intelligent reverse swing, the like of which no other BD bowler can bowl. except of course for mohammad sharif

additionally, he seems that he can move the ball of the seam a la ishant sharma now too. he could already swing the ball on occaision, and he can consistently move it off the seam as well as reverse it, he will be a handy bowler to have on most tracks.

the real reason, is shahadat is a world class bowler, and in time he will be legendary by bangladesh standards, and notable by international standards. as he matures, he will learn to bowl more economically, which isn't that bad to begin with since his strike rate is so good. but should he maintain it, and improve his accuracy, it would bring his average down considerably to the high 20s which is beggining of great bowling average.

the way he's developed since debuting with figures of 12-0-101-0 is certainly unique and impressive.
__________________
Bangladesh is a stronger team with Shakib al Hasan.
Bangladesh is a stronger team without Shakib al Hasan.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old October 30, 2008, 10:31 AM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,862

নাফিস ইকবালের সেঞ্চুরীর প্রতিপক্ষ কি কেও বিচার করবে না?
__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old October 30, 2008, 12:54 PM
Eshen's Avatar
Eshen Eshen is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 8,583

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntu
নাফিস ইকবালের সেঞ্চুরীর প্রতিপক্ষ কি কেও বিচার করবে না?
I see nothing special about a bowling attack led by Zia and Dollar, that too on a docile Chittagong pitch.

That said, I will want to see Nafees in the next home series if he can keep making good knocks in NCL, but not in the SA series where his chance of succeeding is slim, and the chance of jeopardizing a return to international cricket is big.

Last edited by Eshen; October 30, 2008 at 01:00 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 30, 2008, 01:00 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,459

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntu
নাফিস ইকবালের সেঞ্চুরীর প্রতিপক্ষ কি কেও বিচার করবে না?
Nope.
At this point NI > Junaid > Rajin. Rajin can make room for Junaid, Junaid can make room for NI.

Tamim - NI - Junaid > Tamim - Junaid - Rajin.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 30, 2008, 02:00 PM
Umar's Avatar
Umar Umar is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 21, 2005
Location: London, UK
Favorite Player: Real player,Media player
Posts: 1,617

If i was to Make the TeaM for NOW ...my team will look like this

For ODI:
Tamim Iqbal
Imrul Kayes
Raqib Al Hasan
Naeem Islam
Shakib Al Hasan(C)
Mushfiqur Rahim
Shamsur Rahman(shuvo)/Mahmudullah Riyad
Mashrafee(VC)
Abdur Razzak
Mahbubul
Sayed Rassel

for Tests :

Tamim
Imrul
Raqibul
Naeem
Shakib
Mushfiq
_ _ _ _(dnt knw..maybe mehrab for the moment)
Mash
Sayed Rasel
Mahbubul/Shahadat** (depends on Condition)
Enamul/Abdur Razzak (whoever is in the best form)

*Ashrafool will be added in 20/20. in ODIs if he really performs well in domestic or whatever.
**Shahadat can only play in Tests! THAT ONLY IF.. IF Other Bowlers(i.e rassel or Robin or anyone else) are bowling Worse than him! which i doubt!

Backup team(15 players) : Zaved Omar, Ashraful, Zunaid, Rajin, Mehrab,Sajidul Islam, Mithun Ali, Sohrawardi Shuvo, Dolar mahmud, Nazmul Hussain, marshal ayub, Golam Rahman, Imtiaz Hussain,Farhad Hussain.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old October 30, 2008, 05:19 PM
crikfreak's Avatar
crikfreak crikfreak is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 11, 2008
Location: Sharjah, UAE
Favorite Player: MASHRAFE MORTAZA
Posts: 2,300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eshen
My team for the Test series in SA would be -

Tamim
Zunaed
Imrul
Rokibul
Mehrab
Mushfiq
Sakib (VC)
Naeem
Mashrafe (C)
Sajidul
Shahadat

Our specialist spinners are generally not effective outside subcontinent. So, I would take an extra batsman in Naeem Islam, and have Naeem and Sakib fill the fourth bowler quota.

And, oh, please kick Ash out of the team. I am tired of watching him playing an Eid innings and then going into hibernation for next 3/4 series.
i like this team.. and ur right abt ash too.. i want him out..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket