facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old February 13, 2009, 02:49 PM
Spitfire_x86's Avatar
Spitfire_x86 Spitfire_x86 is offline
Cricket Legend
Fantasy Winner: BD v NZ 2008
 
Join Date: December 17, 2004
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 7,650

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Bd players who don't know how to bat in test will have a negative impact if they play more T20 cricket. Why can't you understand this simply fact? There is no assumptions here. Pure fact. Which BD player knows how to bat in Test format? Ash? I wish. He has an average of 23.
It is 100% assumption, unless you have solid proof. Ash/Aftab played substantial amount of international cricket when there was no T20 to blame. They still didn't learn.

Afridi was performing poorly in other formats before IPL 2008 (by his standards of course, once in a while jhore-bok match winning cameos weren't coming). He failed in IPL as well. But most of the top performers in IPL 2008 carried their good form to other formats of the game in domestic/international cricket (Example: Shaun Marsh, Yusuf Pathan, Shane Watson).

Quote:
lol, from T20, players will learn how to improve batting and build innings for ODI/test games? I am totally lost. A format that requires less technique and more ura-dhura batting will teach BD players how to bat?
It was a sequential list (and not claimed as fact). T20's batting/bowling lessons are more directly applicable in ODIs. And if they regularly score well in ODIs it should certainly help them to handle tests better (innings pacing and mental ability wise). Currently they don't score 200+ in ODIs all the time and score 250+ rarely. The same thing happen in tests too.
__________________
sig?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:09 PM
BANFAN's Avatar
BANFAN BANFAN is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 26, 2007
Favorite Player: Shak-Ash-Tam
Posts: 16,689

My friend Fazal, I don't have idea about NFL, so I refrain from commenting on that and leave it onto those who know about it.

I am a pasionate Basketball player since age 8, I follow NBA some times not regularly though. If someone says Basketball can be won by defence he has no idea of the game. Even reboubd collection is a form of agrressiveness. Basketball is altogether an attacking game. Even the rules are like that. Almost everything is attacking in this game.

'Offence is the best form of defense' didn't come into saying for nothing. You decide who is fabricating to establish the opposite.
__________________
I'm with Shahbag for fair punishment of all war criminals. Im with Shahbag to stand for fair trials of all Corruption, all murders and social injustices occurred over last 40 years. I'm for a secular, corruption free & Just society in Bangladesh. Spirit of '71
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:24 PM
bujhee kom's Avatar
bujhee kom bujhee kom is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Mo Chow = Chow Mo
Posts: 21,486

very risky thoughts!
we really need to concentrate and steer our domestic cricket on 4 day matches and constantly and agressively stay alive to play test matches! and we can play a lot of ODIs alongside as well. but we need to learn to play looong innings...or else we are doomed...which we already kind of are!
we need to be very careful around events/matches like hongkong kung-fu 6/6 or even world 20/20s because these directly effect the skill and mental processing of the same players that play 4/5 day matches! we already have a very fragile/soft heart/stamina which is otherwise very beautiful poetic and romantic and not at all bad! but man we need to bat long innings, in hot sun, two days in a rwo, 16+ hours! we need to be sun-burned, bilster-fingured and stink of runs like seasoned batsmen!
__________________
Khela-dhulai Haraa-haari maraa-maari often with Lathi o ghushi thakbei...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:40 PM
Fazal's Avatar
Fazal Fazal is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: September 16, 2004
Posts: 15,843

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
My friend Fazal, I don't have idea about NFL, so I refrain from commenting on that and leave it onto those who know about it.
Fair enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
I am a pasionate Basketball player since age 8, I follow NBA some times not regularly though. If someone says Basketball can be won by defence he has no idea of the game. Even reboubd collection is a form of agrressiveness. Basketball is altogether an attacking game. Even the rules are like that. Almost everything is attacking in this game.
Banfan,

You can play basketball for 50 years, but that doesn't make it right or wrong or have any bearing whatever you say.

There is no point to go and forth and argue with you. we tried it before, didn't we?
Ask people who really know NBA here and read articles in the nets, listen to sports shows. Trust me, if you are open to suggestion, you will see how wrong you are in this particualr issue.

In NBA, a VERY GOOD defense is an essential and a MUST to win a championship. By "defense" it doesn't mean you stop and stand-by and don't try to score any basket in the game. It doesn't mean you stop scoring when opportunity comes.

In NBA, defense means you stop your opponent and make it difficult for your opponent from scoring. That means preventing easy baskets for your opponent in the defense. It means solid defense, solid rebounding, preventing opponent from getting offensive rebound; forcing your oppoent using all their time ( 24 seconds) and force turn-over or force them to take difficult shots. It means force turn-over, and minimizing oppenent score.

These all creates frustration and easy opportunity for counter attack and easy baskets.

In NBA, specially against good teams, opportunity starts from the defense. With a good offensive skill, you can score at will against weaker defensive team, but you cannot do that against solid defensive team that offen.

Good defense open up mismatch in the other end and easy basket opportunities .... that's where difference makes in critical games in playoffs and championship games.



Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
'Offence is the best form of defense' didn't come into saying for nothing. You decide who is fabricating to establish the opposite.
Some cases it is. But its less applicable in NFL and NBA against strong and equally good teams. Most of the cases (in NFL and NBA) it's defense who creates the opportunity for their offense to exploit ( created by defense) that makes the difference.
__________________
Stop that “chudurbudur”

Last edited by Fazal; February 13, 2009 at 04:25 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:45 PM
Beamer's Avatar
Beamer Beamer is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 15, 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Sid Crosby.
Posts: 9,707

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire_x86
I won't be too sad if it dies. It's the worst of all 3 formats when it comes to shielding mediocrity.
Interesting comment and certainly has some truth in it. In ODI's defense, one thing it teaches better than the other two formats, and that is 'running between the wkts'. Tests don't put a premium on that. Neither do 20/20's. But, in ODI's, rotation is simply crucial, especially the monotonous middle overs. So, if you are Tamim or Md.Yousuf, you can't wait for ODI's to go away
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:52 PM
bdchamp20 bdchamp20 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 8, 2007
Posts: 3,921

T20 should be embraced with open arms! BCB should try and market this brand as much as possible to appeal to a newer demographic of audience and earn money to take our cricket to new heights economically. HOWEVER Test cricket should always be the first priority for a cricketer. They must treat it seriously.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old February 13, 2009, 04:46 PM
BANFAN's Avatar
BANFAN BANFAN is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 26, 2007
Favorite Player: Shak-Ash-Tam
Posts: 16,689

Fazal, I haven't said that defence isn't necessary. Please read my previous posts (First/2nd) if you have time.

I don't want to get into arguments when it is specific to NBA, as I have said before also, I am not a very regular follower of NBA. What I said about Basketball is generic, not specific to any league/tournament. My sole point is, scores determine a winner & scoring is the result of an attack. Just see the stats of any match, How many attacks are foiled and how many shots are attempted by a team. You will get the answer.

May be you are right about NBA, As you know better than me.

__________________
I'm with Shahbag for fair punishment of all war criminals. Im with Shahbag to stand for fair trials of all Corruption, all murders and social injustices occurred over last 40 years. I'm for a secular, corruption free & Just society in Bangladesh. Spirit of '71
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old February 13, 2009, 11:10 PM
tiger_club's Avatar
tiger_club tiger_club is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 18, 2007
Location: New South Wales
Posts: 1,262

t20 r test nia to dekhi war shuru hoye gese... not a good sign ppl!
__________________
go tigers get' em boyz..
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old February 14, 2009, 07:31 AM
zainab zainab is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 16, 2007
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ash,Tamim, Rahim,Sakib
Posts: 4,650

IMO, T20 is not garbage cricket, and this is the furture of cricket. In the T20 match between SL and India in SL, the commentators remarked that this is about the largest crowd they have seen for a very long time at the Premdasa stadium.
In 40 overs, there is a lot of thinking and quick action, and the team that outsmarts the other and plays better will eventually win. a lot of pressure is placed upon players, because the batsman cannot afford to waste one over, and the bowler has to ensure that he subdues the batsman.
I feel that Siddons should make up teams and let them practice against each other after the Pak. tour. BD is in a group with India and Ireland, and for them to progress, they have to beat Ireland. I am sure pretty sure that India will beat ireland and BD. Last time BD was lucky that they beat WI and SA beat WI and in this way they progress to the next level, but could not win another match.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old February 14, 2009, 08:43 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is online now
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,376

Quote:
Originally Posted by bujhee kom
very risky thoughts!
we really need to concentrate and steer our domestic cricket on 4 day matches and constantly and agressively stay alive to play test matches! and we can play a lot of ODIs alongside as well. but we need to learn to play looong innings...or else we are doomed...which we already kind of are!
we need to be very careful around events/matches like hongkong kung-fu 6/6 or even world 20/20s because these directly effect the skill and mental processing of the same players that play 4/5 day matches! we already have a very fragile/soft heart/stamina which is otherwise very beautiful poetic and romantic and not at all bad! but man we need to bat long innings, in hot sun, two days in a rwo, 16+ hours! we need to be sun-burned, bilster-fingured and stink of runs like seasoned batsmen!
Javed bhai'er kon galey agey ami chuma dibo? Right or left? Right it is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spitfire_x86
It is 100% assumption, unless you have solid proof. Ash/Aftab played substantial amount of international cricket when there was no T20 to blame. They still didn't learn.
There lies my proof. They never learned how to play in test innings. Hence Aftab's name is associated with Boom boom. The knock against England Ash is nothing but a T20 innings knock. You don't have to play T20 to learn that ura-dhura game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spitfire_x86
Afridi was performing poorly in other formats before IPL 2008 (by his standards of course, once in a while jhore-bok match winning cameos weren't coming). He failed in IPL as well. But most of the top performers in IPL 2008 carried their good form to other formats of the game in domestic/international cricket (Example: Shaun Marsh, Yusuf Pathan, Shane Watson).
Were these players brought up in our Domestic cricket? But even for the aguement sake, how many tests these guys played? As I said before, our boys haven't learnt how to play the longer version of the game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spitfire_x86
It was a sequential list (and not claimed as fact).
Thank you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
May be you are right about NBA, As you know better than me.
I didn't wanted to discuss this matter but since you think with all out offense (in batting = T20 style) we can be any good in test then think again.
Major team sports
American Football (checked)
Basketball (checked) (in any general game, 50%+ of the time players fail to score, garanteed)
Baseball (checked)
Rugby (checked - need i say more)
Ice Hockey (checked). And here the teams are in similar strenght.

Beloved Football (checked). While playing any team ranked above 50, if we play attacking football, how many goals we will concede? 10 or 20? You liked that instead of 3/4 gaols margin?

Hockey (field) (checked). Lets play against the top 10 teams and play aggressively. Same scenario will occor as football. Wait we concede 18 goals against Pakistan anyways.

Our cricket is under the same scenario. We are playing teams who are far better and their new generations come up under different environment so they know how to play test before coming in to the team. Thus comparing with them is futile for us.
+++
Since the cards were dealt in a way, that we have no other choice to be defensive with our test cricket and protect it if we want to stay in the game or play another hand. For Bangladesh, emphasizing more on T20 will bring disaster. Soon we will lose the tours we are enjoying now.
+++
I still encourage you guys to bring up any match situation where T20 can help in test. I ain't as rigid as you think.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.

Last edited by Tigers_eye; February 14, 2009 at 08:48 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old February 15, 2009, 01:54 PM
BANFAN's Avatar
BANFAN BANFAN is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 26, 2007
Favorite Player: Shak-Ash-Tam
Posts: 16,689

Let me repeat once more, all acts in a game is important to win a match (Be it defensive or Offensive). Question is which are the most prominent skills necessary to positively influence the result in a sport? I said attack & Fazal thinks defense (Specially in NBA).
Like you don’t win matches in football if you can’t score goals, which is attack. You don’t win matches if in Basketball if you can’t score. Fazal said in NBA defense is more needed to win. Now here is the stat of LA lakers for 2007-2008 seasons, this will give you a picture of the proportion of attack and defensive acts in basketball. It is an average of 52 Matches. The picture clearly says that the proportion of offensive and defensive acts are even more one sided than 85:15, do I need to argue about the predominant skill sets necessary?
LA Lakers: 2007-2008 / Games: 52 / Offensive Act: Avg. Scores: 108.65 per game / Avg. Blocks Per Game: 5.25 & Avg. Steals Per Game: 8.34.
[Rebounds are not counted, as the rebound is an after action of an unsuccessful attack & the act of collection in your half is defensive act & opponents half is an offensive act. In fact addition of rebounds will increase the number of offensive actions much more than defensive acts. Average rebounds collected are 44.21]
If you have two subjects, one has a weight-age of 85 & the other has 15, both are important to have a overall good grade, but every student will study the subject with weight-age 85 more than the one with 15. Don’t need to explain further I guess.

If a sport needs attacking skills 85%, it's can be won by having better attacking skills.

TE I have not told about all out attack in relation to cricket. When attack is necessary if you have the skills of T20, you can unleash it at the right time and make positive impact. If you don't have then you do what our boys do. They are trying to play like T20, but unfortunately they don't know how to play that. Blind hitting isn't T20. A good player will still play aggressive but skill full cricketing shot, please don't confuse our AAA to be ideal T20 skilled.
__________________
I'm with Shahbag for fair punishment of all war criminals. Im with Shahbag to stand for fair trials of all Corruption, all murders and social injustices occurred over last 40 years. I'm for a secular, corruption free & Just society in Bangladesh. Spirit of '71
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old February 15, 2009, 09:51 PM
Ajfar's Avatar
Ajfar Ajfar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Nirala
Posts: 17,347

bhaloi tow bitorko cholche...score keeper ta ke??
__________________
"I was the happiest man in the world, happier than Bill Gates"- Tamim Iqbal
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old February 17, 2009, 01:18 AM
bujhee kom's Avatar
bujhee kom bujhee kom is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Mo Chow = Chow Mo
Posts: 21,486

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Javed bhai'er kon galey agey ami chuma dibo? Right or left? Right it is.
arey dada bhai, ei ki bolchen, apnaar moto emon ekjon bujurgaan haji shaheber chuma pete para to moha shoubhagger bepaar!!!
apnakeo ekti palta
__________________
Khela-dhulai Haraa-haari maraa-maari often with Lathi o ghushi thakbei...
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old February 18, 2009, 11:46 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is online now
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,376

Why BD is different?
Why we can't compare our game to the other top nations?
Why we have to embrace a different route than the other 8 teams?
Finally, why we can not emphasize on T20, matter of fact we have to stay clear from T20?

Just because our picnic format domestic cricket can not produce test players as of yet.
Following is a table of the top 5 batsmen from each of 8 nation's longer version of the game for the year 2008/ 08-09.

CountryTeamNameMatInnNORunsHiAveBFSR50's100's4's6's
AusS AusM Klinger8151109025577.85238045.79441364
AusNSWPJ Hughes713189119874.25153957.89431204
AusVicCJL Rogers814383915976.27142958.7134994
AusS AusDJ Harris71458511741.78126146.3913834
AusS AusCJ Ferguson71315761324884368.3222803
IndMumbaiW Jaffer10161126030184195464.48451454
IndMumbaiAM Rahane10171108920168.06165465.84451406
IndSaurashtraCA Pujara9132906302*82.36126871.4541175
IndTamil NaduA Mukund8111856300*85.6139161.5341057
IndMumbaiRG Sharma711174714174.7107169.743310710
NZCent Dist.MS Sinclair472516164103.297852.7632612
NZWellingtonJEC Franklin33448219149.3364070214612
NZCent Dist.PJ Ingram47448247647116311544
NZOtagoCD Cumming4741513359.2870658.782259
NZCent Dist.BMK Patton47241314282.678752.4721441
PakNBPFawad Alam7125855296*122.14131065.2617943
PakLahore RaviAshraf Ali8124597124*74.62140542.492460
PakNBPNasir Jamshed7121596156*54.1891165.4233816
PakRawalpindiBabar Naeem915259614345.8482472.3314793
PakKarachiAli Asad916159610839.73123148.412358
SADolphinsI Khan59247211567.42105444.782273
SACape CobrasAG Puttick5943510548.3391547.541361
SADolphinsAM Amla581422164*60.2877454.5213543
SAWarriorsA Jacobs51013999244.3381149.194521
SAEaglesHH Dippenaar510139310643.66116733.6712483
SLTUCAASI Fernando1017181313950.81132161.54248713
SLRagama CCSI de Saram10152796150*61.2392586.05427617
SLColombo CCWMB Perera1017372013951.42100471.71328211
SLTUCAARGMJM Rupasinghe8131711154*59.2596074.0632869
SLSinhalese SCNT Paranavitana9142621123*51.7594165.9932796
WIBarbadosRO Hinds5758524083.5721
WIT & TA Barath59140719250.8712
WIT & TD Ganga5933497858.163
WIBarbadosDR Smith69234715549.5711
WIGuyunaN Deonarine51013408637.773
EngSussexMW Goodwin16252134318458.39255752.52651533
EngYorkshireJA Rudolph16241129215556.17237754.35561565
EngSomersetME Trescothick16281125815846.59213059.063818613
EngSurreyMR Ramprakash142331235200*61.75253648.696114911
EngKentM van Jaarsveld16273115013347.91190260.46471406
BDChitFaisal Hossain91577512951.66138555.95339011
BDDhaMahmudullah915271015254.61129554.8241832
BDKhuTushar Imran917269213746.13125155.3114769
BDRajJahurul Islam1018460313043.07111154.27138010
BDBarNasiruddin Faruque1018158010934.11152538.0322612


Red numbers for runs are > 150, for average > 60 among the top five. By the way, all eight nations have many more players who average over 50.

See how other nations have all red numbers and we only have one? They know how to play the longer version of the game. We don't. So we can't do what they are doing if we want to catch them in the Test arena.

OR even want to challenge them in ODIs (win a world cup or two).
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old February 18, 2009, 02:36 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is online now
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,376

Countries (08-09)Matches played by teams# of teams250+200-250150-200
Ind10175817
Pak9221513
SL1011118
Eng (2008)1694*13**
Aus8616
NZ4623
WI7722
SA566
BD1063
* - 1st 3 players are non-English players
** - 5 of the 13 are non-English players




Our system can not be compared with other nations. Look at the top scores in other domestic leagues and ours. That is why we lose test matches within 3 days regularly!! If we want to compete we have to take another approach than T20. We are playing catchup here not improving on our standards.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old February 18, 2009, 06:11 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 21,139

T20, much as i dislike it, is very slowly growing on on me...i still rate it far lower than Test or ODI cricket.

but the reality is that T20 is the bread-winner and we have to embrace it for financial reasons...if we don't start playing better, we may not see many Test/ODI matches against top sides...hopefully that doesn't happen and we improve our on-field performance.

but TE also has a point, our main priority should be to start occupying the crease in Test matches...no doubt scoring intent must be there (beamer's point), but we also can't swing the bat at every like its T20...

we do find ourselves in a unique spot of trying to learn to do 3 things at the same time...we're basically learning to run, and walk, though we haven't yet mastered how to crawl.
__________________
Bangladesh is a stronger team with Shakib al Hasan.
Bangladesh is a stronger team without Shakib al Hasan.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old February 18, 2009, 11:19 PM
Mridul Mridul is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 18, 2003
Location: Brampton, Canada
Posts: 1,083

Great job Tiger bhai...facts should come forward. We should play longer version game against top A teams, Zimbabwe & Ireland. Our games against them would be more competative.
__________________
"It is Allah who takes away the souls at the time of their death, and [the souls] of those that do not die during their sleep. He retains those souls for which He has ordained death, whereas He releases the rest for an appointed term. Verily, in this are signs for a people who think deeply." (39:42)
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old February 19, 2009, 02:24 AM
BANFAN's Avatar
BANFAN BANFAN is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: March 26, 2007
Favorite Player: Shak-Ash-Tam
Posts: 16,689

TE, Even by your stats, we aren't alarmingly behind. We are quiet close to Pak, SL or even SA in Averages. The number of big scores (Centuries) are also quiet competitive. Moreover these run business depends on the playing conditions in different countries. So isn't idea comparable. Our mostly under prepared pitches outside Dhaka isn't ideal for big scoring.

We are relatively new in our domestic structure, so it will probably take some time for us to improve. But by not playing T20 will not help at all in that, as the number of matches aren't increasing in our domestic leagues.

By your logic we shouldn't have got the test status, ODI status should have been the only one, get the world cup and then get Test status should have been the process. The fewer the number of overs the easier the game gets. intensity and depth of skill is less necessary. But definitely one with better skill will perform better even in T20. So We should first play T20, get the WC, then Play ODI, Get the WC and then get Test status.

Infact it doesn't go like that. Had we been only playing ODI/only test we wouldn't have improved as much as we have. Both formats have common skills that compliment skills in both forms of the game. And the Tirdd (T20) will only bring in sets of skills which can help to improve standards in other formats as well.

All are cricket and every format has skills which are common to other formats. The more varieties you play better you get.

If we remain away, the others are only getting better and you can never catch them. We can prioratise the longer version but can't totally remain away from T20.

You will criticize them more, if they perform the same as tests, in T20 world cup, since it is thought to need less skills. Can we abstain from T20 world cup?
__________________
I'm with Shahbag for fair punishment of all war criminals. Im with Shahbag to stand for fair trials of all Corruption, all murders and social injustices occurred over last 40 years. I'm for a secular, corruption free & Just society in Bangladesh. Spirit of '71
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old February 19, 2009, 10:55 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is online now
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,376

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
TE, Even by your stats, we aren't alarmingly behind.
My bad. I didn't give you the whole picture. Thought that was enough. "Alarming" is not the word actually. We are more like "frighteningly" behind.

The top five from each country run scorers is there. Not the highest top five run scorers per innings or highest averages.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
We are quiet close to Pak, SL or even SA in Averages. The number of big scores (Centuries) are also quiet competitive.
For Pakistan Domestic Cricket, 34 players average 50+. Another 12 average 45+.
For SriLanka Domestic Cricket, 13 players average 50+.
For S. Africa Domestic Cricket, 26 players average 50+. This is only in their mid-season (5 matches played). Just think what would happen to the # of high scores when it finishes.

For Bangladesh Domestic Cricket, 5 players average 50+. Naeem played one innings of 87, Shakib two innings averaging 94, Sajidul the bowler, with 5 NOs averaging 55.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
Moreover these run business depends on the playing conditions in different countries. So isn't idea comparable. Our mostly under prepared pitches outside Dhaka isn't ideal for big scoring.
One don't have to be a rocket scientist to stay at the wicket. All he has to do is cut the audacious, unorthodox shots and minimise risk. Kheltey janley emnei 200+ score kortey parey. All they need to have the intention and sincerity to do that. How come Rakibul scored 300 two season back? The pitches were well prepared at that time? Even an unknown Pakistani scores 150+ in oneday game?? If you think our pitches are under prepared than Pakistan, Indian, WI pitches then you must live in a different world. It is better to concede that BD domestic batsmen are no where near the other top nations piers.

If under prepared pitches are hard to score on, just think how hard would it be for some to score on bowler friendly pitches. Yes, some nations still make them. This is about the mindset that a batsman needs for the longer version of the game. Clearly our batsmen lacks that big time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
We are relatively new in our domestic structure, so it will probably take some time for us to improve. But by not playing T20 will not help at all in that, as the number of matches aren't increasing in our domestic leagues.
T20 needs a different mindset [all (barring Rajin, JO, etc.) our batsmen have that, actually you don't need much], test needs a different mindset [99% of our players don't have that]. And for some, this is not an assumption. Go look at our players playing style and test averages. How are you guys planning to instill this test mindest with playing T20? The more you let these boys play T20, the harder will it be for them to learn the test mindset. Therefore, T20 will hurt their learning process. Increasing more games (4 dayers) is 1000000% more important than playing jodi laigga gai T20 for us at this time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
By your logic we shouldn't have got the test status, ODI status should have been the only one, [You are putting words on my mouth which I didn't say nor did I mean. My bone is, in our current situation, we need to move away from T20 which hurts our learning process of test.] get the world cup and then get Test status should have been the process [garbage talk, I am willing to forgo our WC success/failure if we can have a test win]. The fewer the number of overs the easier the game gets. intensity and depth of skill is less necessary. But definitely one with better skill will perform better even in T20. So We should first play T20, get the WC, then Play ODI, Get the WC and then get Test status.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
And the Tirdd (T20) will only bring in sets of skills which can help to improve standards in other formats as well.
I don't see anyway T20 skills (if there is any needed), can help BD improve in test. Show me!! You have failed all this time. Show me the direct affect. On the other hand I can show you how it can hurt or decrease the speed of learning.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
All are cricket and every format has skills which are common to other formats. The more varieties you play better you get.
Where are "Zunaid", "Carte Blanche" when I need them the most? Mohiul, Rifat and all those who love CHESS. "Chess without stopwatch" and "Chess with stopwatch" is so much different. T20 is like playing chess, with a 5 second rule that you have make a move or lose another 10 seconds. This puts so much pressure that players will make mistake. Our cricket boys are learning to play (say chess). If you let them play the five second games, they will not have the luxury to think deep and thus will never become a Grandmaster. Their rating will hover around 1600 no matter how many years to let them play (That is the closest example I could come up with).

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
If we remain away, the others are only getting better and you can never catch them.
This is something I disagree with. Some of the players may have difficulties but they are not that boom boom type anyway. However, others will have plenty of time to catchup. As I had mentioned earlier (you may have not seen), if Ireland wins the T20 WC this year they will not get test status for obvious reasons. Nor they will be able to compete with the big boys in that format.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BANFAN
We can prioratise the longer version but can't totally remain away from T20.

You will criticize them more, if they perform the same as tests, in T20 world cup, since it is thought to need less skills. Can we abstain from T20 world cup?
I care very little about T20, so no; I will not criticize. Even if they lose to Zim. Nor would I jump around if they win against India.

I wish we could abstain. Did you miss the forfiet post also? We can send our Academy team there instead if we have to have to.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.

Last edited by Tigers_eye; February 19, 2009 at 11:17 AM.. Reason: Punctuation. Splitting the double negative
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old February 19, 2009, 11:28 AM
Raynman's Avatar
Raynman Raynman is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 27, 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite Player: Richard Hadlee, Shakib
Posts: 2,180

As part of the 'top' cricket playing nations we need to be focusing on all three formats. Putting focus on one (Test) alone will just put us behind in the other two formats where we are already somewhat competitive.

Getting good at T20 CAN help us in Test cricket as it will improve our fielding, batting and bowling.

I am not willing to fall back in ODI and T20 as well. We are already way behind in Test Cricket and since we don't have solid catch up plan yet (poor coaching, captain and infrastructure and board management) I don't want to sacrifice the other two and come 2015, we'll still be ranked 9 in test cricket and content with one or two victories in the ODI and T20 world cups.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old February 19, 2009, 12:50 PM
Beamer's Avatar
Beamer Beamer is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 15, 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Sid Crosby.
Posts: 9,707

wow..this thread is still going strong! That is an achievement by itself! Clearly, a lot of people are passionately against 20/20, which is expected, and I do understand the skepticism behind it. However, it is not up to us to decide anymore. The world will play more and more 20/20's. It seems inevitable. We didn't chose to be in this predicament, but rather find ourselves drifting in changing currents. Ignoring 20/20 will be like writing our own cricketing obituary. We have to play it. Maybe to protect test players, to satisfy purists ( like, my dear T_E ) , we may have to create a separate 20/20 team. But, as we all know, it won't work. Imagine a scenario, down the road, when the groomed players for 20/20 earn all the money, tour all the nations, participate in more tournaments, than the test team players. Why would the 'test' players not eschew their styles to stay competitive? If they did, would I blame them? No. Whether we like it or not, 20/20 is here to stay and probably will muster further influence. Not playing it is not an option.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old February 20, 2009, 04:15 AM
kalpurush's Avatar
kalpurush kalpurush is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 7, 2005
Location: Victoria: Heaven's Earth!
Posts: 17,156

Quote:
Originally Posted by beamer
wow..this thread is still going strong! That is an achievement by itself! Clearly, a lot of people are passionately against 20/20, which is expected, and i do understand the skepticism behind it. However, it is not up to us to decide anymore. The world will play more and more 20/20's. It seems inevitable. We didn't chose to be in this predicament, but rather find ourselves drifting in changing currents. Ignoring 20/20 will be like writing our own cricketing obituary. We have to play it. Maybe to protect test players, to satisfy purists ( like, my dear t_e ) , we may have to create a separate 20/20 team. But, as we all know, it won't work. Imagine a scenario, down the road, when the groomed players for 20/20 earn all the money, tour all the nations, participate in more tournaments, than the test team players. Why would the 'test' players not eschew their styles to stay competitive? If they did, would i blame them? No. Whether we like it or not, 20/20 is here to stay and probably will muster further influence. Not playing it is not an option.

মিজান ভাই'র সাথে একমত হইলেও বিমার ভাই'র সাথে দুইমত হইতে পারিলাম না! বিশ/২০'র বিমার হইতে রক্ষা পাওয়ার উপায় নাই!!

যারে চাই, তাকে পাইনা...
যারে চাইনা, সেতো পিছু ছাড়ে না!!!
__________________
> Start slow. Build a base. Then explode.
> I needed to perform so that I could give my countrymen an occasion to cherish and be proud of - Ice Man
> My photographs @ flickr http://www.flickr.com/photos/obayedh/
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old February 20, 2009, 09:22 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is online now
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,376

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beamer
wow..this thread is still going strong! That is an achievement by itself! Clearly, a lot of people are passionately against 20/20, which is expected, and I do understand the skepticism behind it. However, it is not up to us to decide anymore. The world will play more and more 20/20's. It seems inevitable. We didn't chose to be in this predicament, but rather find ourselves drifting in changing currents. Ignoring 20/20 will be like writing our own cricketing obituary. We have to play it. Maybe to protect test players, to satisfy purists ( like, my dear T_E ) , we may have to create a separate 20/20 team. But, as we all know, it won't work. Imagine a scenario, down the road, when the groomed players for 20/20 earn all the money, tour all the nations, participate in more tournaments, than the test team players. Why would the 'test' players not eschew their styles to stay competitive? If they did, would I blame them? No. Whether we like it or not, 20/20 is here to stay and probably will muster further influence. Not playing it is not an option.
lol, tell me how much are the ticket price for the WC? I will donate equal amount to any charity.
+++
You see exactly the way I see. T20 with the bad influence (money being the biggest factor) will FORCE every BD player, new-old-not so old, try to play more shots and adapt on runs by any means strategy. How can they learn the patience approach which is most essential for test? Don't we already have 7 strokemakers in our test team. You need more? You need more strokemakers even the ones that will come in the future?

Since T20 is the future, we need then quit from test. Back to square one!! Post #2. This time no Sarcasm at all!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Thanks!! Here is a another suggestion. How about quit Test cricket and concentrate on T20 and ODIs? Will generate lot of money. Since (1) money is the main goal here (2) T20 is the future, embracing T20 by BCB is the way to go. Who needs test? Why continue to see innings loss after inning loss? I just wonder if we quit test how many countries will invite us to play One dayers and the crown jewel T20? Every year 5 ODIs and 10 T20 should be good enough.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old February 20, 2009, 11:33 AM
Purbasha T Purbasha T is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 26, 2008
Location: London
Favorite Player: Saudi Capital
Posts: 6,985

Ok, guys; one small thought; had the ''extravagant'' shots our batsmen keep playing been succesful, we surely wouldn't have said a single thing and would have labelled the players as ''natural strokemakers''. Now just coz they aren't succesful in those, we say they are ''rushers''....Now what if playing T20s improve the already shot-making capabilities of our batsmen? I don't really see our players calming their nerves; so why not we label them as ''naturally aggressive''? And anyway, the players who're already patience-favoured, T20 is gonna do no harm to them but rather just make them a bit quicker in the run-scoring sector, that's all! So to me, considering all other fators + this lead to embracing T20!
__________________
Man is here.

Last edited by Purbasha T; February 20, 2009 at 11:50 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old February 20, 2009, 12:24 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is online now
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 25,376

Quote:
Originally Posted by Purbasha T
... And anyway, the players who're already patience-favoured, T20 is gonna do no harm to them but rather just make them a bit quicker in the run-scoring sector, that's all! ..!
Dear muscle flexer,
And who they might be? Tamim? Junaid, Imrul, Nazimuddin, Ashraful, Shakib, Dhiman, Alok, Aftab, Forhad, Riad? Those are our core, right? How about the future ones? Rony T, Nasmus Sadat, Nabil, Shuvo and others!!! I don't see any patience-favoured ones!!

So, basically for the rest 10% patience-favoured ones, you want to embrace T20, and not let the 90% impatient-favoured ones learn how to leave an outswinging ball when there are three slips, a gully, and a point? After the match (when they give away their wickets) you will hear more and more comments like "that was a four ball", "the ball swang more", "six mara'r ball chilo", "I'm am playing good cricket but I'm unluck", "I'm playing good cricket (after scoring 50 runs in 5 consecutive innings)", etc etc.

Most BD wickets shouldn't be counted in bowlers stats. Cause the bowlers have very little to do with. Soft dismissals happen only because of batsman's fault. T20 enhances this disease because of the time constraints.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.

Last edited by Tigers_eye; February 20, 2009 at 12:30 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket