facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Miscellaneous > Forget Cricket

Forget Cricket Talk about anything [within Board Rules, of course :) ]

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #26  
Old October 2, 2010, 02:49 PM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,848

এইটা হলো GP কত ফাউল লাইন তার জ্বলন্ত প্রমানঃ

__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)

Last edited by auntu; October 2, 2010 at 02:59 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old October 2, 2010, 03:01 PM
Rabz's Avatar
Rabz Rabz is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC - Bangladesh Representative
 
Join Date: February 28, 2005
Location: Here
Favorite Player: Father of BD Cricket
Posts: 20,470



I'm using a local para-based isp...
__________________
Verily, in the remembrance of Allah do hearts find rest [Al-Qur'an,13:28]
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old October 2, 2010, 03:05 PM
Rabz's Avatar
Rabz Rabz is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC - Bangladesh Representative
 
Join Date: February 28, 2005
Location: Here
Favorite Player: Father of BD Cricket
Posts: 20,470

__________________
Verily, in the remembrance of Allah do hearts find rest [Al-Qur'an,13:28]
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old October 2, 2010, 03:54 PM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,076

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntu
I'm convinced by the idea of BTCL line for both home and office use. But Ammar's Agni's report is showing that is faster!
You are right in choosing BTCL auntu bhai. I think Agni's one time set up costs are also higher (unless there is an Agni box within 100m of your house). The difference between Sagar bhai's download speed and mine is really 'unish-bish'

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old October 3, 2010, 03:34 AM
auntu's Avatar
auntu auntu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: March 7, 2007
Location: elsewhere
Favorite Player: ZAR
Posts: 9,848

Ammar if I chose BTCL's this offer for home use for 1 PC and 1 laptop:
Quote:
BCube Infinity -512 Up to 512 Unlimited 1,500.00
Would it be steady to have voice and video chat?
All I need to buy a wi-fi/wireless router, right?
__________________
﴾اَلَاۤ اِنَّ اَوۡلِيَآءَ اللّٰهِ لَا خَوۡفٌ عَلَيۡهِمۡ وَلَا هُمۡ يَحۡزَنُوۡنَ ۖ ۚ‏ ﴿۶۲
"Listen, the friends of Allah shall have no fear, nor shall they grieve" (Yunus: 62)
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old October 3, 2010, 07:03 AM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,076

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntu
Ammar if I chose BTCL's this offer for home use for 1 PC and 1 laptop:

Would it be steady to have voice and video chat?
All I need to buy a wi-fi/wireless router, right?
Yes. A reliable netgear home router costs Tk.3000 at IDB. if your BTCL modem and router are next to each other beside the PC, then you're set. the modem and router will come with an ethernet cable each that can connect to the PC and your laptop has wi fi built in.

In case you want a wireless adapter for your pc, then this tp-link one costs tk.1200 at IDB.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old October 3, 2010, 12:21 PM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,368

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntu
Ammar if I chose BTCL's this offer for home use for 1 PC and 1 laptop:
Would it be steady to have voice and video chat?
All I need to buy a wi-fi/wireless router, right?
currently i am using BTCL 1Mbps.

i am using the HUAWEI MODEM that costs 2500 taka.

then recently i bought LINKSYS WRT54GL Router that cost 4900 taka. there are cheaper routers starting from 3000 but i was suggested to buy this by experienced router users. my router has 4 ethernet ports so u can connect 4 PC's with ethernet cable. and i think u can connect total another 251 devices by WLAN/wifi laptops. u can also use internet with ur wifi enabled mobile, ipod etc in the range.
LIST of routers

also there is another option. u can opt not to buy the MODEM provided by BTCL/EMEM. u can instead by an ADSL MODEM+ROUTER which will serve the purpose of both. i know such device exists but cant tell u a model or brand now. it costs less that the two individual devices but it is recommended to use two separate devices.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old October 3, 2010, 01:16 PM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,076

Quote:
Originally Posted by offstump
then recently i bought LINKSYS WRT54GL Router that cost 4900 taka. there are cheaper routers starting from 3000 but i was suggested to buy this by experienced router users
hehe. This router is totally for geeks. Trust me. I own one. I have a WRT54G version 2.2 whose firmware I got rid of and replaced with tomato. The WRT54GL is the same thing (actually a WRT54Gv4), with "L" standing for Linux. I would recommend you install DD-WRT or Tomato on yours to unleash the full potential of your router. You can increase wireless range, improve security, run servers, run scripts and a heck lot more from the router with these firmwares. Basically its a cheap $70 router for people to modify and turn into a $500 Cisco router suitable for enterprises and ISPs. Essentially you can run your own 'para'r ISP' with this one router.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old October 3, 2010, 07:53 PM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,368

Quote:
Originally Posted by ammark
hehe. This router is totally for geeks. Trust me. I own one. I have a WRT54G version 2.2 whose firmware I got rid of and replaced with tomato. The WRT54GL is the same thing (actually a WRT54Gv4), with "L" standing for Linux. I would recommend you install DD-WRT or Tomato on yours to unleash the full potential of your router. You can increase wireless range, improve security, run servers, run scripts and a heck lot more from the router with these firmwares. Basically its a cheap $70 router for people to modify and turn into a $500 Cisco router suitable for enterprises and ISPs. Essentially you can run your own 'para'r ISP' with this one router.
i was almost novice with networking and wireless networking devices. and from some suggestions and advice from a BD gaming forum this was what i was recommended. currently i am happy with what ive got. anyway thanx for the advice may be it will help me in future. next time when i need some advice i am gonna knock you.

Last edited by al-Sagar; October 3, 2010 at 08:07 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old October 4, 2010, 08:08 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: AB,Canada
Favorite Player: Rahul Dravid
Posts: 8,989

'কেবল মেরামতের সময় ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ ব্যাহত হবে না'

ঢাকা, অক্টোবর ০৪ (বিডিনিউজ টোয়েন্টিফোর ডটকম)- অক্টোবরের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে সাবমেরিন কেবল মেরামতের সময় বাংলাদেশে আন্তর্জাতিক টেলিযোগাযোগ ব্যাহত হবে না বলে জানিয়েছে বাংলাদেশ সাবমেরিন কেবল কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (বিএসসিসিএল)।

সোমবার বিএসসিসিএল'র ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক মনোয়ার হোসেন এক সংবাদ সম্মেলনে এ কথা জানান।

মনোয়ার হোসেন বলেন, "সি মি উই-ফোর কেবলের মেরামত কাজ চলাকালে আমরা ভয়েস ও ইন্টারনেট সার্কিটগুলো বিকল্প উপায়ে চালু রাখার ব্যবস্থা করেছি।"

গত ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর বিএসসিসিএলকে সাবমেরিন কেবল কন্সোর্টিয়াম প্রাথমিকভাবে জানায়, সি মি উই-ফোর এর দু'টি রিপিটার প্রতিস্থাপন করা প্রয়োজন।

তিনি জানান, মালয়েশিয়া ও থাইল্যান্ডের ল্যান্ডিং স্টেশনের মাঝামাঝি এলাকায় ওই কেবলের মেরামত কাজ করা হবে।


full read
__________________
ভাই, ল্যাঞ্জা যখন বাইর হইয়াই গেছে, একটু নাড়ান না
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old October 6, 2010, 01:40 AM
RazabQ's Avatar
RazabQ RazabQ is offline
Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 25, 2004
Location: Fremont CA
Posts: 10,099

thanks guys. GP Edge or Qbee it will be I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old October 6, 2010, 06:52 AM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,368

Quote:
Originally Posted by RazabQ
thanks guys. GP Edge or Qbee it will be I guess.
if want to use internet only in dhaka then qubee or banglalion, but if u want to use outside dhaka then go for GP edge.

i think banglalion has attractive package than qubee
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old October 6, 2010, 11:05 PM
RazabQ's Avatar
RazabQ RazabQ is offline
Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 25, 2004
Location: Fremont CA
Posts: 10,099

but Qbee is international. I'll be spending some time in Dubai before coming to Dhaka
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old October 6, 2010, 11:09 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Quote:
Originally Posted by RazabQ
but Qbee is international. I'll be spending some time in Dubai before coming to Dhaka
Isn't it only available in Pakistan and Bangladesh?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old November 30, 2010, 12:07 PM
roddurbd roddurbd is offline
Street Cricketer
 
Join Date: November 30, 2010
Posts: 1

Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old December 8, 2010, 09:13 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Related question:

I have decided to go laptop free this trip to Dhaka but do intend to take my iPhone. It is career unlocked.

Are microSims available from providers in Dhaka? If so who and what kind of data plans do they provide?

Any help appreciated.

I was looking up the site http://www.dhakamobile.com/

What do you in Bangladesh think of them?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old December 8, 2010, 10:11 PM
bujhee kom's Avatar
bujhee kom bujhee kom is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 27, 2007
Location: Dhaka Mental Hospital
Favorite Player: Mo Chow = Chow Mo
Posts: 21,463

^^Boss Sir, I think DhakaMobile as a cell phone company who is using our beautiful city Dhaka's name as it's own corporate name. Do you know about Narinda TeleCom? I heard it's a new company too.
__________________
T20 WC-e duto assoc team-ke hariye ekti darun bissucup upohar debar jonno BD team-er dui galey shikto chumbon...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old December 8, 2010, 11:08 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Quote:
Originally Posted by bujhee kom
^^Boss Sir, I think DhakaMobile as a cell phone company who is using our beautiful city Dhaka's name as it's own corporate name. Do you know about Narinda TeleCom? I heard it's a new company too.
Have you heard of Dholai Khal Mobile? Oder die apnakey dholai deowa dorkar. Bhater moddhe kodaler dat.

Seriously - hoping for advice and suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old December 8, 2010, 11:29 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 14,900

Zunaid bhai, I am using mobile internet of Grameen on my netbook. The speed is not that bad. I have seen my friends using iphone with internet connections here.

I will update you on iphone (or other mobile) data packages later today.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old December 8, 2010, 11:57 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Thanks Miraz. All I would need is a micro SIM provider with a reasonable data plan. Since, I will only be there for 2 weeks, don't need a huge amount - do care about bandwidth though.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old December 9, 2010, 01:38 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 14,900

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zunaid
Thanks Miraz. All I would need is a micro SIM provider with a reasonable data plan. Since, I will only be there for 2 weeks, don't need a huge amount - do care about bandwidth though.
Zunaid bhai, you can get an internet enabled sim for about BDT 250 and 1GB data will cost you BDT 350. I guess you will need about 2GB allowance for 2 weeks time period. In that case, it should not cost you more than BDT 1000 including simcard.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old December 10, 2010, 12:06 AM
ammark's Avatar
ammark ammark is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,076

Dr.Z, just head to Bashundhara city 3rd floor and make em cut you out a sim. I doubt the operators issue out micro sims as yet. I know at least 3 ppl who are using iPhone 4 here in BD
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old December 10, 2010, 12:18 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Thanks. I'm thinking of just buying a sim cutter and add it to my travel kit ...
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old December 10, 2010, 10:16 PM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miraz
Zunaid bhai, you can get an internet enabled sim for about BDT 250 and 1GB data will cost you BDT 350. I guess you will need about 2GB allowance for 2 weeks time period. In that case, it should not cost you more than BDT 1000 including simcard.
Which provider would you recommend? Who would have better coverage on the road - perhaps around Chittagong, Sylhet, and North Bengal Are?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old December 10, 2010, 10:26 PM
Miraz's Avatar
Miraz Miraz is offline
BC Staff
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Favorite Player: Mohammad Rafique
Posts: 14,900

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zunaid
Which provider would you recommend? Who would have better coverage on the road - perhaps around Chittagong, Sylhet, and North Bengal Are?

Thanks in advance.
I am using Grameenphone, not bad for routine use. My friends recommended Zoom ultra from citycell. Probably a tad better than Grameenphone.
__________________
You only play good cricket when you win/draw matches.
I am with Bangladesh, whether they win or lose . http://twitter.com/BanglaCricket
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket