facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Match Archive

Match Archive Relive the match-time passion (Read Only)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151  
Old February 28, 2011, 12:28 PM
dolcevita dolcevita is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: November 3, 2009
Favorite Player: Shakib
Posts: 3,122

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheous
I think BD will face some real problem facing Roach. That guy is reminding me WI fast bowlers of 80's. He hurt ponting in his elbow and Tamim also mentioned about him.
I see Tamim to hit him all around the ground
but don't know if kayes can manages him

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (iPhone)
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old February 28, 2011, 12:40 PM
munnabhai's Avatar
munnabhai munnabhai is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: October 19, 2010
Favorite Player: Morgan and Big Z
Posts: 1,141

Ashraful's spin will be hammered against the Windies, we need to pick Riyadh over him for this match. Also, his batting didn't convince me that he deserves a position.
__________________
Homework Homework Homework
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old February 28, 2011, 12:50 PM
zunaid_bd zunaid_bd is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: February 14, 2011
Location: dhaka
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal
Posts: 621

kemar roach took a hatrik today..really worried... but am preety sure that our batsmans are very confident against westindis
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old February 28, 2011, 12:54 PM
Naimul_Hd's Avatar
Naimul_Hd Naimul_Hd is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: October 18, 2008
Location: Global City of Australia
Favorite Player: Shakib, Mashrafe
Posts: 13,383

^ Give him some early smack, he will be all over the place.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old February 28, 2011, 12:59 PM
allrounder's Avatar
allrounder allrounder is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: September 4, 2003
Posts: 3,761

Pace is not an issue for us, swing is what can undo us. Unable to read the ball movement has always haunted the Bangladesh team until Tamim/Shakib came to the show. Even Shariar Nafees,Ashraful is from the group of players who used the "khocha" technique against fast bowlers.


Also getting lbw due to bad foot technique was a major concern, where the bat is behind the pad and batsmen easily got lbw. Remember Chaminda Vaas got hattrick and more in the first over against Bangladesh in WC?
__________________
Durgomo giri kantar moru dustoro parabar he
Longhite hobe ratri nishithe jatrira hushiar.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old February 28, 2011, 01:54 PM
Dhakablues's Avatar
Dhakablues Dhakablues is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 25, 2004
Location: EverGreen State, USA
Favorite Player: Mashrafee
Posts: 4,263

It was only our bowlers who didnt or couldnt bowl wicket to wicket to the lower order batsman during the India match.. Thats a basic that every team would do... bowl at the block hole, yorkers, straight to stumps, wicket to wicket.. thats how death over bowling is done. West Indies did that and Netherlands were too inexperienced to expect that kind of delivery. Simple as that.

They had Kemar Roach against South Africans but what happened there? Nothing,,he got 1/42 with over 5.25 per over... He is a a very good bowler no doubt but he is not Dale Styen or Mitchell Johnson that can be devastating with their variety and beat quality oppositions all the time..
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old February 28, 2011, 01:58 PM
kalpurush's Avatar
kalpurush kalpurush is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 7, 2005
Location: Victoria: Heaven's Earth!
Posts: 17,159

Quote:
Originally Posted by auntu
I don't want to see Ash again in the team. If he is in the team for bowling, Riyad is a far better bowler than him and far far better batsman than him too.
The problem is these two aren't in good form - selecting either one is a Gamble as you don't know if they will click or not?
__________________
> Start slow. Build a base. Then explode.
> I needed to perform so that I could give my countrymen an occasion to cherish and be proud of - Ice Man
> My photographs @ flickr http://www.flickr.com/photos/obayedh/
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old February 28, 2011, 02:14 PM
Farhad's Avatar
Farhad Farhad is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 11, 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Favorite Player: Sakibul Hasan
Posts: 2,815

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naimul_Hd
^ Give him some early smack, he will be all over the place.
Yeah, smack has a tendency of doing that. Just to be clear, we're talking about Heroin, right?
__________________
^True dat^
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old February 28, 2011, 02:21 PM
Farhad's Avatar
Farhad Farhad is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 11, 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Favorite Player: Sakibul Hasan
Posts: 2,815

Although I agree we should have a balanced bowling attack, I feel like we're over-concerned about the number of left handed batsmen they have. The SLA's will still be effective if they bowl well. As a matter of fact, Seelar was Netherlands best bowler today...
__________________
^True dat^
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old February 28, 2011, 03:02 PM
allrounder's Avatar
allrounder allrounder is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: September 4, 2003
Posts: 3,761

What is our batting and bowling average compared to West Indies?
__________________
Durgomo giri kantar moru dustoro parabar he
Longhite hobe ratri nishithe jatrira hushiar.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old February 28, 2011, 03:25 PM
bd fan's Avatar
bd fan bd fan is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: May 31, 2009
Location: london
Favorite Player: shakib and tamim
Posts: 651

Its funny how a week ago everyone was sayin riyad should be out of team and now everyone's sayin he should be in the team. Riyad and Ashraful should both be out of the team, they are crap in my opinion. Replace them with Shuvo/Nafees (also naffes doesn't fit into the batting order)

P.S Rockibul is not a no. 6 batsman he is more like a grafter of the innings. Although there's nothing to do to solve this problem.
__________________
Forget ashraful
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old February 28, 2011, 03:25 PM
hoodlum's Avatar
hoodlum hoodlum is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 26, 2007
Location: Unknown
Favorite Player: AdamGilchrist,TaskinAhmed
Posts: 2,865

Don't forget we are always weaker against genuine pace so Roach is really a big worry.
__________________
What a catch!! --Tamim Iqbal
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old February 28, 2011, 04:11 PM
ahms ahms is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: March 18, 2006
Location: Dominica, West Indies
Favorite Player: Lara & Ashraful
Posts: 710

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoodlum
Don't forget we are always weaker against genuine pace so Roach is really a big worry.
That's not true. We played Roach in their own den and won matches. We played other fast bowlers as well, we are not bad at all.
His first few overs could be very pacy, a good player can milk run from him very nicely. I am only worry the very first ball from him. I know he got Tamim with his very first ball in 1st ODI in Dominica. He also had Watson with his very first ball in Australia. Nonetheless, after few balls, it is easy to score run against him than any other bowlers. Players (Bangladesh) who played in WI could be asset to against him. Ash was good against him.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old February 28, 2011, 04:24 PM
FaHiMa's Avatar
FaHiMa FaHiMa is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 28, 2007
Location: like.citytv-everywhere!
Favorite Player: YOURFACE
Posts: 3,348

stupid long gaps between matches they`re soooo annoying !
__________________
Go get `em TigerZ!
*War is organized murder, and nothing else*
-Harry Patch
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old February 28, 2011, 04:59 PM
Duck's Avatar
Duck Duck is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: May 15, 2005
Location: Hotlanta, GA
Posts: 1,757

Looking at individual player's performance, we did not see some of the key players playing at their 100%. They are mentally prepared to give that off course, but failed to translate them in real situation. Hope against WI they would come blazing. WI is not Ireland. Overall team effort may pull off a victory against Ireland, but a win against WI may need both: team effort as well as individual brilliance.
__________________
\"Dont glitter but shine on"\
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old February 28, 2011, 05:02 PM
Dhakablues's Avatar
Dhakablues Dhakablues is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: December 25, 2004
Location: EverGreen State, USA
Favorite Player: Mashrafee
Posts: 4,263

The best person to be facing Roach is Ashraful or Shakib and Nafees with their improvised shots. Tamim has the tendency to hit it hard than using the pace of the ball and in the process can be beaten by slower balls or a yorker. Junaid, Ashraful or Shakib would be smacking Roach if they do get him!!
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old February 28, 2011, 06:05 PM
allrounder's Avatar
allrounder allrounder is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: September 4, 2003
Posts: 3,761

Don't talk smack, if our players are improving so are the West Indians. Roach debuted against us so he was new, with experience definitely he can get better and WI is now full strength except without Bravo, but they have Gayle,Chanderpaul,Sarwan,Bravo,Smith. They are weaker in bowling without Edwards and Sammy is no good (how did he end up as Captain?).

I earlier had a question about the average batting and average bowling of WI compared to Bangladesh. That will give an idea about which team is stronger. Bangladesh is an underdog NOT minnow and should play as underdogs.
__________________
Durgomo giri kantar moru dustoro parabar he
Longhite hobe ratri nishithe jatrira hushiar.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old February 28, 2011, 06:20 PM
Sovik's Avatar
Sovik Sovik is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: August 17, 2005
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Favorite Player: Brian Charles Lara
Posts: 9,241

I am not worried about their bowling attack. Its Ordinary, They have got 2 spinners, Benn and Miller are not any better than our Shakib or Razzak. I am hoping that none of our batsmen will throw their wickets.

Windies have a good batting order but also an inexperienced tail order. Gayle is a hit and miss, Chanderpaul is out of form and Pollard may not be effective against our spinners but Bravo and Sarwan could be the key. They can build innings while maintaining a healthy strike rate.

The key would be to get Gayle, Bravo and Sarwan and they will find hard to get out of that
__________________
All I know about boxing is never bet on the white guy. - Frank Drebin
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old February 28, 2011, 06:23 PM
Roni_uk's Avatar
Roni_uk Roni_uk is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: May 22, 2007
Location: Dhaka, London, Sydney
Favorite Player: Shakib, Nasir
Posts: 12,031

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaHiMa
stupid long gaps between matches they`re soooo annoying !
I was just thinking of the same. Not to mention about the one side matches coming up until Friday which hardly helps!!
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old February 28, 2011, 06:29 PM
SS SS is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 24, 2004
Posts: 9,605

How will be the Pitch...i hope it is not like the first game...khobor ase taile...our batsmen need to score really this time to compete.....last match TK and SK was dissapointing
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old February 28, 2011, 06:32 PM
allrounder's Avatar
allrounder allrounder is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: September 4, 2003
Posts: 3,761

Next WC will be better, with 10 good teams and should have 2 games against the same team. Hope Bangladesh will make the cut. We should have more teams in other ICC tournaments instead of WC.
__________________
Durgomo giri kantar moru dustoro parabar he
Longhite hobe ratri nishithe jatrira hushiar.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old February 28, 2011, 07:16 PM
bdtiger bdtiger is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2, 2010
Posts: 2,107

We need the turning wicket which weve'nt seen yet in the WC!
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old February 28, 2011, 08:13 PM
kalpurush's Avatar
kalpurush kalpurush is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: June 7, 2005
Location: Victoria: Heaven's Earth!
Posts: 17,159

Quote:
Originally Posted by allrounder
Next WC will be better, with 10 good teams and should have 2 games against the same team. Hope Bangladesh will make the cut. .
Is there any chance we might go below the Irish?!!!



Reliance ODI Championship
TeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia455900131
2India455369119
3South Africa313654118
4Sri Lanka364199117
5England363919109
6Pakistan343489103
7New Zealand36328491
8Bangladesh34226667
9West Indies22145366
10Zimbabwe35129937
11Ireland1244137
12Netherlands811615
13Kenya1000
Developed by David KendixLast Updated: Mon, Feb 28, 2011
__________________
> Start slow. Build a base. Then explode.
> I needed to perform so that I could give my countrymen an occasion to cherish and be proud of - Ice Man
> My photographs @ flickr http://www.flickr.com/photos/obayedh/
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old February 28, 2011, 08:44 PM
bdtiger bdtiger is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2, 2010
Posts: 2,107

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpurush
Is there any chance we might go below the Irish?!!!


If we do we better not play WC.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old February 28, 2011, 09:19 PM
M.H.Rubel M.H.Rubel is online now
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 18, 2009
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: All Bangladeshi players
Posts: 5,667

So management and coach thinking to have a change in the batting lineup?They are planning to include SN.But Where they may include him?

Posted via BC Mobile Edition
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket