facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Other Sports > Other Sports

Other Sports Talk about other Bangladeshi and International sports.

View Poll Results: Who will win the title?
Barcelona 4 80.00%
Real Madrid 1 20.00%
Others 0 0%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 28, 2010, 02:00 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022
Default Spanish La Liga 2010-2011

La liga starts from today.
Newly promoted Hercules lost to Ath. Bilbao in first match. F. Llorente scored only goal.
other match- Valencia v Malaga:1-1(ht)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 28, 2010, 02:58 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: AB,Canada
Favorite Player: Rahul Dravid
Posts: 8,990

Spain - Primera Division
21:57August 28

FTHercules0 - 1Athletic Bilbao

FTMalaga1 - 3Valencia

22:00Levante? - ?Sevilla

August 29

17:00Deportivo La Coruna? - ?Zaragoza

17:00Espanyol? - ?Getafe

17:00Osasuna? - ?Almeria

17:00Real Sociedad? - ?Villarreal

19:00Racing Santander? - ?Barcelona

21:00Mallorca? - ?Real Madrid
__________________
ভাই, ল্যাঞ্জা যখন বাইর হইয়াই গেছে, একটু নাড়ান না
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 28, 2010, 06:48 PM
bangla-red's Avatar
bangla-red bangla-red is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 3, 2008
Location: London, England
Favorite Player: Tamim 'The Beast' Iqbal
Posts: 4,034

Xabi tomorrow
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 28, 2010, 11:17 PM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,371

its easier to follow EPL as out of the weekly 10 games 6-8 games are live on ESPN or Star Sports. and the timings are good for Saturdays and Sundays. and i almost watch all. because most of the games are fast paced and competitive, and the underdogs always try to put up a strong performance or resistance to upset the big boys. like fulham drew against man utd. last night wigan beat spurs. though these days some of the games sometimes become too boring when big teams like Chelsea or man utd completely dominates and thrashes opponents 4-0, 5-0. i hate to see games where there is no real competition from opponents because may be one team is playing great but the others are playing extremely poor. also the games where no big teams are involved are also very competitive but yes there will be some games where u may watch crap football by both team but those are rare in epl. may be one game in a week.

but very few La-Liga games are available live. only games involving Real Madrid and Barcelona. if u r a football fan who loves to watch ur favorite stars playing then u should watch barca and reals games, as certainly most of the fans favorite are playing their. with the good players available in their they are compulsive to play good football. but i think in La-Liga very few teams actually can put up resistance against these two. long long ago, deporotivo and betis, the mallorca, real sociedad and recently seville, valenica or atletico sometimes showing some competition. so these days i rarely follow la-liga unless real or barca are are playing a team who are in top 6-7. otherwise what i see is real or barca or dominating and thrashing a helpless team who dont have the abilty to withstand the power of real and barca. I RATHER FOLLOW SPANISH TEAMS MORE IN CL or EUROPA where they are playing against a stronger team from another country. and those games really are good quality more than often.

i always wish to see a game between two top 8 teams of la-liga excluding barca and real i.e is a game between valenica-sevilla-atletico but there are rare opportunity. also its hard to watch a game between two relegation candidates of la-liga. i really want to see how a game between them is. because such games in EPL are available. and unless i regularly watch those games i should not compare between EPL and la-liga. because if you want to compare then u have to compare all the teams and all the games.

and this debates will never have any decisive conclusion. but one big comparison in EPL and La-liga is EPL is more team-performance based, where spanish league is more individual performance of big players or latin players based. actually its easier for latin players to adapt in spain so its understandable why there are so many brazilian and argentines in spanish teams. they have two problems in england. first is the culture and second is the style of play. with more pace, tempo and aggression involved in EPL its hard for players who need time on ball to settle. as defenders is EPL will charge on u on no time. but in la-liga defenders holds off a bit and thus u see more use of individual brilliance. la-liga teams depend more on these individual performances where EPL teams are more using team strategies to counter the oppositions.

and finally if u compare the national players of spain and england, then just rewind to 2008 before spain won the euro cup. until then both england and spain were treated as nations with brilliant domestic leagues but pure national teams and overrated stars. even the raul, morientes, baraja, hiero, campo, mendieta, vicente, valeron, joaquin era could not achieve good things for spain. but since 2008 spain have gone far far ahead of england at least at international level. and england are going down.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 29, 2010, 02:46 AM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

I want Valencia and Ath.Madrid to finish in top 4. Good to see that Valencia win the match. I think Atletico Madrid will give a good fight for the title. Forlan and Kun need to play exceptional. exceptional
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 29, 2010, 03:38 AM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,371

i have never supported a team through and through in la-liga like i support Liverpool in EPL.

anyway, i voted for Real madrid. i want to see this team play

Casillas

Ramos Pepe Albiol Arbeloa

Khedira Alonso

Ronaldo Ozil De-Maria


Higuain

the midfield really excites me if they can jel together. and still the diarras, kaka, gago, granera, canales, van der vaart are warming the bench
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 29, 2010, 11:53 AM
ialbd's Avatar
ialbd ialbd is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 7, 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,845

the season starts in 7 mins for us..... in hunt for another Treble this season (personally will miss Ibra this time).... visca Barca...
__________________
KingKortobboBimur.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 29, 2010, 12:07 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Wow...Messi took only 2 and half minutes to score a goal.
Barca 1-0 RacingS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 29, 2010, 04:54 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Mallorca 0-0 RMadrid
Barclona 3-0 Racing
An early lead for Barca. Mourinho needs loads of work to do with his stars.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 29, 2010, 05:16 PM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,371

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Rafi_
Mallorca 0-0 RMadrid
Barclona 3-0 Racing
An early lead for Barca. Mourinho needs loads of work to do with his stars.
that is typical real madrid, too many stars but lack of balance and combination. still early days though
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 26, 2010, 04:42 AM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Quote:
Originally Posted by offstump
that is typical real madrid, too many stars but lack of balance and combination. still early days though
again Real Madrid tumble. Drew against Levante. Valencia so far clinical like Barca after the shocking defeat against Hercules. Barca this time won without Messi and D. Villa undeservingly got a Red card.

RM 0-0 Levante
Barca 3-1 At. Bilbao
Valencia 2-0 Sporting Gijon
----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Valencia- 13 points(5 matches)
Barca- 12(5)
RM - 11(5)
Villareal-9(4)
Sevilla- 8(4)
At. Madrid- 7(4)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 27, 2010, 07:54 AM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,371

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Rafi_
again Real Madrid tumble. Drew against Levante. Valencia so far clinical like Barca after the shocking defeat against Hercules. Barca this time won without Messi and D. Villa undeservingly got a Red card.

RM 0-0 Levante
Barca 3-1 At. Bilbao
Valencia 2-0 Sporting Gijon
----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Valencia- 13 points(5 matches)
Barca- 12(5)
RM - 11(5)
Villareal-9(4)
Sevilla- 8(4)
At. Madrid- 7(4)
i watched one Valencia game ..... and it was a Valencia team without David Villa and David Silva .......... two of their stars for a long time now no more with them
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 3, 2010, 02:31 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Real Madrid already scored 2 goals against Deportivo. Ronaldo and Ozil scored.

RM will move to 3rd(14pnts) if they win this match in league table leading by Valencia(16points). Barca will be ranked in 4th with 13 points.
Villareal with 15 points placed 2nd.

Last edited by _Rafi_; October 3, 2010 at 03:03 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 3, 2010, 03:05 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Half-time:
RM 3-0 Deportivo
Ronaldo, Ozil and De Maria scored. Higuain assisted two goals and Ozil assisted other goal.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old October 19, 2010, 02:58 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

No Real Madrid fan here? This club supposed to be world's most popular club!
They are now leading the points table. Barca and Valencia on following.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old October 19, 2010, 05:07 PM
ialbd's Avatar
ialbd ialbd is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 7, 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Rafi_
No Real Madrid fan here? This club supposed to be world's most popular club!
They are now leading the points table. Barca and Valencia on following.
correction, on a recent survey it came out to be the world's second most popular club....

and you have guessed it right... no 1 is the club thats 'more than a club'....

nonetheless great game by RM (like Milan is ever any good)... they are getting back their mojo... and surely for this the la-liga and champions league this season will be a treat to follow...
__________________
KingKortobboBimur.....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old October 23, 2010, 01:40 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Messi Vs CR7 game is on!
Messi earliar scored two goals now CR7 scored 2 within 40 minutes of play!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old October 23, 2010, 02:16 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Hattrick for CR7! What a player!
RM is flying high. Special one effect surely. Both RM and Barca looking very strong and no doubt two of the strongest football teams atm. RM with CR7, Ozil, Kaka, DiMaria, Khadira, Casillas, Xabi, Ramos etc looking stronger squad than Barca.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 23, 2010, 02:35 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

6-1 so far. DiMaria deserves a special mention here.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 30, 2010, 11:24 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Hercules1 vs 3Real Madrid
Played
October 30, 2010 2:00:00 PM EDT
Estadio José Rico Pérez — Alicante
Referee:‬ C. Clos Gomez‎
Attendance:‬ 29000‎

3′ David Trezeguet
Ángel Fabián Di María 52′
Cristiano Ronaldo 82′
Cristiano Ronaldo 86′
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old October 30, 2010, 11:30 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Team Pts GP Wins Draws Losses Wins Draws Losses Wins Draws Losses GS GA
Real Madrid 23 9 7 2 0 4 0 0 3 2 0 25 5
Barcelona 22 9 7 1 1 3 1 1 4 0 0 19 6
Villarreal 19 8 6 1 1 4 0 0 2 1 1 16 6
Valencia 17 9 5 2 2 2 2 1 3 0 1 14 9
Espanyol 15 8 5 0 3 4 0 0 1 0 3 8 10
Sevilla 14 9 4 2 3 2 2 0 2 0 3 14 16
Getafe 13 8 4 1 3 3 0 1 1 1 2 14 10
Atletico Madrid 13 8 4 1 3 3 0 1 1 1 2 12 9
Mallorca 11 8 3 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 7 8
Athletic Bilbao 10 8 3 1 4 2 0 2 1 1 2 14 14
Real Sociedad 10 8 3 1 4 3 0 1 0 1 3 10 11
Osasuna 9 8 2 3 3 2 2 0 0 1 3 7 6
Hercules 9 9 2 3 4 1 1 3 1 2 1 9 12
Levante 8 8 2 2 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 8 14
Sporting Gijon 8 8 2 2 4 2 1 1 0 1 3 7 13
Almeria 7 8 1 4 3 0 3 1 1 1 2 6 7
Malaga 7 8 2 1 5 0 0 4 2 1 1 13 19
Racing 7 8 2 1 5 2 0 2 0 1 3 5 14
Zaragoza 4 9 0 4 5 0 2 2 0 2 3 6 14
Deportivo 4 8 0 4 4 0 3 1 0 1 3 3 14
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 30, 2010, 11:32 PM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022

Top Scorers
Player Goals Penalties
Cristiano Ronaldo
Real Madrid Midfielder 11 3
Lionel Messi
Barcelona Striker 7 0
Fernando Llorente Torres
Athletic Bilbao Striker 6 0
David Trezeguet
Hercules Striker 5 2
Giuseppe Rossi
Villarreal Striker 5 1
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old November 29, 2010, 12:02 AM
_Rafi_'s Avatar
_Rafi_ _Rafi_ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: June 17, 2007
Location: Livin on fantasy
Favorite Player: Sakib,KP,Steyn
Posts: 4,022



Switch League:
Spanish La Liga
Scoreboard|Match Schedule|Standings|Teams|Player Leaders

Standings


Liga Espana
TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Real Madrid121020336276-0-04-2-032
Barcelona121011338254-1-16-0-031
Villarreal138322612145-1-03-2-227
Espanyol13814151506-0-02-1-425
Valencia13733191364-2-13-1-224
Mallorca13634151324-2-12-1-321
Atlético Madrid13625221754-1-22-1-320
Sevilla136252022-23-2-23-0-320
Real Sociedad13616191904-0-22-1-419
Athletic136162123-25-0-21-1-419
Getafe135261920-13-1-22-1-417
Osasuna134361214-24-2-00-1-615
Hércules134361420-63-1-31-2-315
Deportivo133551116-52-3-11-2-414
Racing Santander134271119-84-1-20-1-514
Levante133281423-92-1-31-1-511
Real Sporting de Gijón132471121-102-2-30-2-410
Málaga133191527-121-0-52-1-410
Almería13166920-110-4-21-2-49
Real Zaragoza131571223-111-2-40-3-38

Page Legend
GPGames Played
WWins
DDraws
LLosses
PTSPoints
GFGoals For
GAGoals Against
GDGoal Differential
w1 © 2010 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old November 29, 2010, 12:42 AM
AsifTheManRahman's Avatar
AsifTheManRahman AsifTheManRahman is offline
Super Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 12, 2004
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ice Man, Chatter Box
Posts: 27,675

Barcelona vs Athletic Bilbao in Barcelona on Feb 20th! Hubba hubba baby!
__________________
Screw the IPL, I'm going to the MLC!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old November 29, 2010, 01:25 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,738

Quote:
Originally Posted by AsifTheManRahman
Barcelona vs Athletic Bilbao in Barcelona on Feb 20th! Hubba hubba baby!
Howdja manage this trip? Job perk?

Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket