facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Other Sports > Other Sports

Other Sports Talk about other Bangladeshi and International sports.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old October 14, 2011, 01:55 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Liverscum vs United

Liverpool will at best come 4th this season, but that doesn't mean they won't be up for their biggest match of the season. Little teams always get hyped up when they play United, and Liverpool are no exception.

I except them to continue their giant killing ways, and beat United this weekend, and get the 3 points.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old October 14, 2011, 07:31 PM
sbsash sbsash is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: February 16, 2008
Posts: 5,441

My predictions for this season:
1. Manchester City
2. Manchester United
3. Chelsea
4. Tottenham
5. Liverpool
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old October 16, 2011, 05:25 AM
ahnaf's Avatar
ahnaf ahnaf is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 31, 2010
Location: Dhaka,BD
Favorite Player: Tamim,Ash,Mash,Shakib
Posts: 3,393

^ at best city will be 2nd..

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (Opera Mobile)
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old October 16, 2011, 09:52 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Liverpool - the team, the city, the players - all scum to a man. Even a mediocre player like Downing now getting in on the act.

Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old October 16, 2011, 11:37 AM
Equinox Equinox is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 25, 2009
Posts: 7,840

My prediction:
1. MNU
2. CHE
3. MNC
4. TTH
5. ARS
6. LIV
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old October 16, 2011, 12:24 PM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Spurs for 4th? You're very brave...Personally I don't think they stand a chance, it'll be between the scum of liverfail and Arsenal for that last CL spot.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old October 16, 2011, 01:01 PM
Severus Severus is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: June 10, 2011
Posts: 170

1. Mu
2. Mc
3. Tth
4. Chs
5. Nc
6. Arse
__________________
LBW = Lungi Before Wicket
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old October 17, 2011, 04:39 PM
Equinox Equinox is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 25, 2009
Posts: 7,840

Quote:
Originally Posted by F6_Turbo
Spurs for 4th? You're very brave...Personally I don't think they stand a chance, it'll be between the scum of liverfail and Arsenal for that last CL spot.
Spurs have the best midfield in the league along with City. Bale, Van der Vaart, Modric and Parker. That's three world class players and another very good midfielder. They have secured Adebayor for the season and Defoe is in good form. Their defence is a bit shaky but otherwise I think they have a good team overall. But you never know. It was more of a guess than a well thought-out prediction.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old October 17, 2011, 10:34 PM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equinox
Spurs have the best midfield in the league along with City. Bale, Van der Vaart, Modric and Parker. That's three world class players and another very good midfielder. They have secured Adebayor for the season and Defoe is in good form. Their defence is a bit shaky but otherwise I think they have a good team overall. But you never know. It was more of a guess than a well thought-out prediction.
The constant over-rating of the Spurs midfield is astonishing to me. Gareth Bale is THE most over-rated player in the PL. He didn't deserve the award he received last season, and his stats prove that.

Van der Vaart is a very good player, but one who is lazy and ill disciplined, and has poor fitness - see how he's been subbed with around 20 minutes left the last few matches? And it happened quite a lot last season too....You can't be one of the best players, if your own manager thinks you are a liability and has to sub you out for tactical reasons every other match.

Modric - I'll give you, class player, which is why Chelsea tried repeatedly to sign him

Parker - Again, didn't deserve the award he received last season, his freaking team got relegated ffs...why do you think he's spent most of his career at small clubs? Had one stint at Chelsea, but didn't possess the requisite class, and was left on the bench, before leaving.

In short no.

As for who has the best midfield in the PL - I hate Man City, and hope they go back to being the nothing club that they are...but

Clearly a midfield of

Nasri ---- Silva -----De Jong/YaYa Toure------ Adam Johnson

is better than anything Spurs have on offer.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old November 20, 2011, 02:21 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Match up of racists today.

Chelsea and John Terry against Liverpool and Luis Suarez.

Will God do us a favor, and smite both of these disgusting racists on the pitch live infront of the world? Tune in to find out.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old November 20, 2011, 03:08 AM
patriot's Avatar
patriot patriot is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: October 7, 2006
Location: Glasgow,UK
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal Khan
Posts: 1,231

Quote:
Originally Posted by F6_Turbo
Match up of racists today.

Chelsea and John Terry against Liverpool and Luis Suarez.

Will God do us a favor, and smite both of these disgusting racists on the pitch live infront of the world? Tune in to find out.
Not proven guilty yet.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 20, 2011, 03:14 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

This isn't court, in terms of public opinion they are both already GUILTY. Expect for in the eyes of their supporters of course....

For what it's worth, I hope your lot beat up on the scummy scousers, and Ferloldo lolres gets a hat-trick and runs across the pitch ala Adebayor to celebrate infront of the Liverpool fans...HAHAH.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old November 20, 2011, 03:49 AM
Severus Severus is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: June 10, 2011
Posts: 170

Manchester City !
__________________
LBW = Lungi Before Wicket
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old November 20, 2011, 10:29 PM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 22,382

chelsea 1 - 2 Liverpool ......

and thanks to villa boas to send both torres and meireless just before the killer punch by johnson
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old November 27, 2011, 02:53 PM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Disappointing draw with newcastle(completely clobbered them in the last 20 minutes) they had 4 wonder saves from their keeper and two goal line clearances. Not to mention their equalizer was a mistake by the assistant ref, who will now be demoted down a league for his mistake.

But City drawing with livershit means, the damage wasn't too bad.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old January 2, 2012, 01:25 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Disastrous loss at home to Blackburn(erstwhile bottom club in the league), but City then returned the favor, with an almost equally shocking loss at Sunderland.

So both Manchester clubs still tied on points with exactly half the season gone. Tottenham still pushing, Arsenal hanging on, and Chelsea...well

Midtable clubs, Liverpool head that group - they might get lucky and sneak into europe - big accomplishment for them
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old January 2, 2012, 02:03 AM
Naimul_Hd's Avatar
Naimul_Hd Naimul_Hd is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: October 18, 2008
Location: Global City of Australia
Favorite Player: Shakib, Mashrafe
Posts: 13,383

The less we talk about Chelsea, the better
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old January 2, 2012, 02:24 AM
patriot's Avatar
patriot patriot is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: October 7, 2006
Location: Glasgow,UK
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal Khan
Posts: 1,231

My predictions for tonight :

Wolves 0 - 1 Chelsea

Fulham 1 - 1 Arsenal
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old January 2, 2012, 07:35 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Arsenal will beat fulham, small clubs and their small squads suffer a lot more during Christmas and new years.

But getting back to matters more humorous, Torres...FIFTY MIL! Hahaha

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (iPhone)
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old January 2, 2012, 08:00 AM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Favorite Player: Rahul Dravid
Posts: 9,026

England - Premier League (Table)
12:59January 2
15:00Aston Villa? - ?Swansea C.
15:00Blackburn R.? - ?Stoke C.
15:00Queens Park R.? - ?Norwich C.
15:00Wolverhampton W.? - ?Chelsea
17:30Fulham? - ?Arsenal
__________________
ভাই, ল্যাঞ্জা যখন বাইর হইয়াই গেছে, একটু নাড়ান না
Reply With Quote
  #121  
Old January 2, 2012, 08:01 AM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Favorite Player: Rahul Dravid
Posts: 9,026

#Team NamePWDLFAGDPTS
1Manchester City19143253163745
2Manchester United19143249173245
3Tottenham18123335201539
4Arsenal1911353526936
5Chelsea19104537241334
6Liverpool199732415934
__________________
ভাই, ল্যাঞ্জা যখন বাইর হইয়াই গেছে, একটু নাড়ান না
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old January 2, 2012, 09:25 PM
Ashraf-FTP's Avatar
Ashraf-FTP Ashraf-FTP is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 3, 2009
Location: Bangladesh in Jupiter
Favorite Player: Mash, Alok, Ash, Sakib
Posts: 3,516

Ahh! This season is almost as unpredictable as last, almost It was getting boring but this weekend just heated things up in a new way. The loss to Blackburn was depressing. Hopefully we can pick it up from hereafter though. Good thing $hitty is still within reach.

Also, this transfer window will be interesting Already Everton has a good deal in Donovan but United deffinately need another Center Mid.
__________________
FTP Bangladesh offsite
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old January 3, 2012, 01:41 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

So Chelsea sneak a win, but Arsenal choke.

This Christmas period has been good for Liverpool - they picked up a win and some draws, aside from their lying scumbag of a manager and racist Suarez of course.

The league is between United and City - it was always going to be that way, right from the start of the season. Both teams have one problem - United, our injuries(ugly...) and for City(the inexperience of a title challenge), which will prove to be more telling?
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old January 3, 2012, 06:15 AM
patriot's Avatar
patriot patriot is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: October 7, 2006
Location: Glasgow,UK
Favorite Player: Tamim Iqbal Khan
Posts: 1,231

Quote:
Originally Posted by F6_Turbo
Arsenal will beat fulham, small clubs and their small squads suffer a lot more during Christmas and new years.

But getting back to matters more humorous, Torres...FIFTY MIL! Hahaha

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (iPhone)
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/16331404.stm
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old January 16, 2012, 12:26 AM
F6_Turbo F6_Turbo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: February 19, 2011
Location: A hospital near you
Favorite Player: Brian Lara
Posts: 2,552

Arsenal....haha.

But I won't laugh too much, because it's set in stone, they will now, beat United next week. Another case of a team raising their game against the big boys :sulk:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket