facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #576  
Old September 21, 2012, 12:16 PM
Maple1900 Maple1900 is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 6, 2012
Posts: 288

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
What is your team name? Do I need to be worried?
Lol yea, Tometoo
Reply With Quote
  #577  
Old September 21, 2012, 12:16 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,424

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Hahaha!! May be. Definitely with Pasha. It is a mind game as well with. Tough nut to crack. The weak cannot hang though. Good thing I was so close to choosing Wright but didn't. Had Bairstow instead. I have already made up my changes but can't access the team page. Server down. I hope you are ready for it, Mo.
Server is down because they are updating the points. Wait another 5 minutes.
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #578  
Old September 21, 2012, 12:31 PM
Rabz's Avatar
Rabz Rabz is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC - Bangladesh Representative
 
Join Date: February 28, 2005
Location: Here
Favorite Player: Father of BD Cricket
Posts: 20,451

701 points in the Eng game.
2558 total, closing in with the chart toppers.
11th from 28th.
Reply With Quote
  #579  
Old September 21, 2012, 12:37 PM
Razi's Avatar
Razi Razi is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: March 8, 2008
Location: BanglaCricket.com
Favorite Player: Mashrafe Mortaza
Posts: 4,632

Back to the top 10 again, had an awful start to the day from BD-NZ match, but Wright's brilliance brought me back to a good position. Have 6 players from tomorrow's SL-SA match, hoping at least few of them click.
__________________
''I go out to field as if I'm entering the boxing ring and there's no place for the guy who comes second best there.''
– Shakib Al Hasan, World's No-1 Allrounder

Last edited by Razi; September 21, 2012 at 01:20 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #580  
Old September 21, 2012, 12:46 PM
Maple1900 Maple1900 is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 6, 2012
Posts: 288

I am on 6th Position, Hope will be 1st position after tomorrow's match.
Reply With Quote
  #581  
Old September 21, 2012, 02:45 PM
Nocturnal's Avatar
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: June 18, 2005
Location: AB,Canada
Favorite Player: Nasir / Mominul / Gazi
Posts: 8,972

onek pichone chole gelam ajke .... 28th from 14th ....will be back soon!

T_E bhai - bring it on!
__________________
ভাই, ল্যাঞ্জা যখন বাইর হইয়াই গেছে, একটু নাড়ান না
Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old September 21, 2012, 03:09 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,372

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabz
701 points in the Eng game.
2558 total, closing in with the chart toppers.
11th from 28th.
Ki ghotona!! Ami tho ekhono server problem pacchi. How did you get those numbers?

Mo, koto gula 5 minutes galo. Server tho thik hocchey na.

Can anyone else access the fantasy league?
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old September 21, 2012, 03:27 PM
Anher's Avatar
Anher Anher is offline
BC T20 WC 2012 Fantasy League Winner
 
Join Date: January 31, 2005
Posts: 3,158

can access it just fine minutes after match presentation ceremony.
Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old September 21, 2012, 03:31 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,372

Quote:
Originally Posted by anher
can access it just fine minutes after match presentation ceremony.
http://espncricinfo.fantasyleague.com/
Server not found. That is the message I am getting right now.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old September 21, 2012, 03:50 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,424

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
http://espncricinfo.fantasyleague.com/
Server not found. That is the message I am getting right now.
I see everything. Must be a CI conspiracy against you


ManagerTeam NameBatting PtsBowling PtsFielding PtsMOTM PtsPts
1 shiplu alimax100 fighters7151875803503020
2 mijanul akbarT_E97714751403002892
3 Sheikh AliChagoler Chana Pona65217101803502892
4 Murad RMeow Meow104813152202502833
5 Baundule GunodhorBanduleXI85114901603002801
6 Ryan AdilTometoo14268051803002711
7 Nakib RifatRifat's Eleven94313951202502708
8 Syed RaziNaam Dia Kaam Ki?117911151302502674
9 Mizanur Rahmanmizanvet`s dreamers110110252602502636
10 Abudarda ShafiWorld Beaters50816501303002588
11 Rabiul AlamRabz Squad11939151003502558
12 Ajfar ChoudhuryAlu Bhorta XI13098901402002539
13 Anher UddinI_Knockout_U102810551503002533
14 Niaz MorshedThe A Team12009701102502530
15 Dhiman NathDKSuper1169913301702002399
16 N. Sadat ShamiOut of This World72312101602502343
17 Mohammed ChoudhuryMCC XI11148752001502339
18 Md HabibMorilayKandisNaAmarDai70012452101502305
19 zunaid KaziDur Shala13205301802502280
20 Forhan KhanIovate61413151202002249
21 Roni ParvesWorld Domination93410001601502244
22 sazzad zikuUntouchables59612951002502241
23 Warfaze DreamLeo10159251501502240
24 Omar RahmanWinning Eleven8879751602002222
25 Miss BanglaCricketBC is My Shotin!65312501401502193
26 Nadim HaiderMurgi Chor65311001602502163
27 Isnaad SharahbeelInfinity and Beyond71110751602002146
28 Pasha MahmoodNoc 118558602002002115
29 Mustafa SarkerWarfazed7112274401202502037
30 Sagar AlamDeadWoods and ScapeGoats34114251201502036
31 Inception .Fireball8658301901502035
32 Mahdi PoragLethal Mortals65710551202002032
33 mantasha alamPart-time Fokirs43912151702002024
34 Rifat ChowdhuryBCR9347301701001934
35 rafio khanModels n Bottles36911601402001869
36 Naimul HudaDurey giya mor847715402501852
37 Wakidul ChowdhuryDream 118386601502001848
38 Nurul HudaTilapia Eleven4399251701501684
39 Anupam Dasamar dol4848151402001639
40 Samrat NathAwla Boyz6516951301501626
41 Anisur RahmanUltimate TopXI9203151601001495
42 S M Salemin RezaSalemin's XI4478051401001492
43 Imran RAHMANLungiPride5476401002001487
44 Mahir KhanMasterBlasters148990202001358
45 Zinat FatemaBagher Bachcha5635451401001348
46 Maysun FaisalReconquering the Throne298820701001288
47 Sharif AhammadStorm Breaker168900701501288
48 Asif RahmanThe Dholaikhaal Tokais6882851001501223
49 Mohammad EmranKhaya De MaMMa Khaya De5054251601001190
50 S KhanEquinox XI4285001401001168
51 Mohammed Shamim MiahSporting Lions381570130501131
52 Redwan HasanT@kers404305130100939
53 Shakil Aktherbekubs32338580100888
54 Lutful KhanBdesh30831515050823
55 Swapan BhuiyanDream Team22235020100692
56 Zeeshan MahmudThe Invincibles2003302050600
57 Imam HoqueGorur Konai25223010100592
58 Shafir UddinSigma Beta Rho2562003050536
59 Suhail AfzalSuhail's XI1512854050526
60 Khalid Hossainkach kola XI2551606050525
61 Tanzim AlamHustlers1142801000494
62 Rashed ChowdhuryTeamOfDeath120601050240
63 Sharif AdilBDrockx80125300235
64 Rinat HqCyclonic XI70-6060070
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old September 21, 2012, 03:55 PM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,424

^^^ Table looks a bit weird because MoM pts and total squashed together. Last four digit is your score.
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old September 21, 2012, 03:56 PM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471

WOw, number three despite getting butchered in the BD-NA game. So, do I stick to my patriotism or do I try to win this? More importantly, will my luck run out?
__________________
Bangladesh - World Champions - World Cup 20**
বাংলাদেশ - বিশ্ব চাম্পিয়ন - বিশ্বকাপ ক্রিকেট ২০**
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old September 21, 2012, 04:10 PM
Anher's Avatar
Anher Anher is offline
BC T20 WC 2012 Fantasy League Winner
 
Join Date: January 31, 2005
Posts: 3,158

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
http://espncricinfo.fantasyleague.com/
Server not found. That is the message I am getting right now.
i can access it from your link. try different browser or delete cookies and try again.

or,
noc bhai mon e hoi cricinfo re ghus disey. in that case we cant help you. :p
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old September 21, 2012, 04:17 PM
Anher's Avatar
Anher Anher is offline
BC T20 WC 2012 Fantasy League Winner
 
Join Date: January 31, 2005
Posts: 3,158

mac book pro ta miss korey fellam. afsos. dui ta match gelo kono player select korte parlam na. missed at least 1400 points.
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old September 21, 2012, 04:19 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,372

Quote:
Originally Posted by anher
i can access it from your link. try different browser or delete cookies and try again.

or,
noc bhai mon e hoi cricinfo re ghus disey. in that case we cant help you. :p
Amio oi rokor shondeho korsilam.... Anyways, deleted cookies, used another browser nothing changed. So finally changed the network to another network close by. Could get in now. Thanks to you and Mo!!
+++
Tehsin khali tail light'i deikha galo. Afsos!! Somethings never change.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #591  
Old September 21, 2012, 04:41 PM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Tehsin khali tail light'i deikha galo. Afsos!! Somethings never change.
Desh prem er fol. Nahole Wright thakto amar list e as a last minute a captain. McCullum to hishabei neinai. Correction, Nathan ke tao look disi, Brendan er IPL performance er por okay dhorinai. PLus, I am allergic to picking NZ players.
__________________
Bangladesh - World Champions - World Cup 20**
বাংলাদেশ - বিশ্ব চাম্পিয়ন - বিশ্বকাপ ক্রিকেট ২০**
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old September 21, 2012, 04:43 PM
Tehsin Tehsin is offline
Administrator
BanglaCricket Founder
 
Join Date: June 20, 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Favorite Player: তামীম, শা
Posts: 9,471

However, went from 589 on the overall to 2862. Obviouly, a league filled with Bangladeshis took a heavy hit from desh prem. Nasir would have been a good choice though.
__________________
Bangladesh - World Champions - World Cup 20**
বাংলাদেশ - বিশ্ব চাম্পিয়ন - বিশ্বকাপ ক্রিকেট ২০**
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old September 21, 2012, 08:30 PM
Max100 Max100 is offline
ODI Cricketer
 
Join Date: May 12, 2012
Location: Hawaii
Favorite Player: miller,ryder,warner,nasir
Posts: 904

Damn shakib al hasan. Amake 80 ranking theke 1880 banaiya dise. Such a bad day in the office today. First shakib, then nabi,oram, then kieswetter. It cant be worst than this.
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old September 21, 2012, 08:40 PM
Ajfar's Avatar
Ajfar Ajfar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 27, 2006
Location: Connecticut
Favorite Player: Nirala
Posts: 17,250

^ You lucked out. Nobody in top 10 had Luke Wright as their captain otherwise they would have taken you over.

So who's going with who tomorrow? I'm thinking either Steyn or Malinga.
__________________
"I was the happiest man in the world, happier than Bill Gates"- Tamim Iqbal
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old September 22, 2012, 12:12 AM
Cricluv Cricluv is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 5, 2011
Location: Brahmanbaria
Favorite Player: Sakib al hasan
Posts: 53

if i want to add any player for second match when first match is running instead of a player who is participating in first match, will i not get point from changed player in first match?

Posted via BC Mobile Edition
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old September 22, 2012, 12:30 AM
al-Sagar's Avatar
al-Sagar al-Sagar is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: December 23, 2007
Location: The Quiet Place
Favorite Player: Curtly Ambrose
Posts: 21,256

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cricluv
if i want to add any player for second match when first match is running instead of a player who is participating in first match, will i not get point from changed player in first match?

Posted via BC Mobile Edition
you will get.

when the match starts your team is locked and will get points for all the players even if u make changes during the game is running.

but for your own safety wait for at least 3-4 overs being bowled.
__________________
The OffStump
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old September 22, 2012, 01:05 AM
Cricluv Cricluv is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: August 5, 2011
Location: Brahmanbaria
Favorite Player: Sakib al hasan
Posts: 53

Quote:
Originally Posted by al-Sagar
you will get.

when the match starts your team is locked and will get points for all the players even if u make changes during the game is running.

but for your own safety wait for at least 3-4 overs being bowled.
Thanx..
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old September 22, 2012, 01:49 AM
Rabz's Avatar
Rabz Rabz is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
BC - Bangladesh Representative
 
Join Date: February 28, 2005
Location: Here
Favorite Player: Father of BD Cricket
Posts: 20,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajfar
^ You lucked out. Nobody in top 10 had Luke Wright as their captain otherwise they would have taken you over.

So who's going with who tomorrow? I'm thinking either Steyn or Malinga.
Luke was kind to me last night after Shakib's off day.
He was my last minute pick just prior to the game and also made him the captain from Nabi.
It worked like magic.

Got down to 28 from 21 after BD game and then shoot up to 11 after Eng game.

Interesting day ahead today.
Got 14 changes left. Have to use them wisely to close in with the chart topper who is not so far ahead, only about 500 odd points.
__________________
Verily, in the remembrance of Allah do hearts find rest [Al-Qur'an,13:28]
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old September 22, 2012, 05:04 AM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 24,372

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Tomorrow is what I am waiting for. ...
Bash ki ekhei bolay? Rain has taken the entire fun out of the tournament. 6 players for the first game would fetch nothing? 5 over game. That is just wrong. One over per bowler don't get any econ points.
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Ghandi.
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old September 22, 2012, 05:07 AM
Maysun's Avatar
Maysun Maysun is offline
MLC World Series I
 
Join Date: April 11, 2011
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 5,834

I hope there's a game soon, I got 6 players for this SA-SL match
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket