facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 29, 2014, 04:54 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,739
Default Walton 15th NCL 2014

Points Table

TeamPWLDTAPtsBtPBlPWBPTtlNRR
Dhaka Division64110067.0022.0018.004.00111.000.693
Rajshahi Division63030057.0014.0015.004.0090.002.058
Khulna Division62040044.0016.0016.004.0080.00-0.700
Rangpur Division62130041.0010.0015.003.0069.00-1.837
Sylhet Division62310035.009.0017.003.0064.00-0.499
Dhaka Metro61320022.0013.0018.004.0057.002.318
Chittagong Division61320022.004.0016.001.0043.00-0.833
Barisal Division6042006.008.0013.001.0028.00-1.200


ITINERARY (Rounds 6 & 7)

ROUND
DATE
VENUE
MATCH
06
12-15 April 2014
SKICS, Cox’s Bazar
Khulna v Dhaka Metro
06
12-15 April 2014
ZACS, Chittagong
Dhaka v Barisal
06
12-15 April 2014
BKSP Ground 3
Rajshahi v Chittagong
06
12-15 April 2014
Fatullah Outer
Sylhet v Rangpur




07
19-22 April 2014
SKICS, Cox’s Bazar
Khulna v Dhaka
07
19-22 April 2014
ZACS, Chittagong
Dhaka Metro v Rajshahi
07
19-22 April 2014
BKSP Ground 3
Sylhet v Chittagong
07
19-22 April 2014
Fatullah Outer
Rangpur v Barisal


Follow the Walton 15th NCL on www.tigercricket.com.bd & www.digicricket.marssil.com

Last edited by Zunaid; April 21, 2014 at 04:33 AM.. Reason: Points table updated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 29, 2014, 04:54 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,739

Corrected Team List as provided by the BCB. The original list had some issues.

DHAKA, Wednesday, 29 January 2014

Media Release
National Cricket League 2013-14: Updated team sheet

Players' List of 15th NCL 2013-14
Chittagong
Rajshahi Division
Sl. No.
Names
Sl. No.
Names
1
Nafis Iqbal Khan (Captain)
1
Farhad Reza (Captain)
2
Nazim Uddin Chowdhury
2
Forhad Hossain
3
Aftab Ahmed
3
Jahurul Islam
4
Faisal Hossain
4
Zunaed Siddique
5
Mahbubul Karim
5
Shafiul Islam
6
Rezaul Karim
6
Mizanur Rahman
7
Irfan Sukkur
7
Sabbir Rahaman Roman
8
Yasir Arafat
8
Jubaer Ahmed
9
Ali Akbar
9
Saklain Sojib
10
Saddam Hossain
10
Sanjamul Islam
11
Moniruzzaman
11
Muktar Ali
12
Mehedi Hassan Rana
12
Hamidul Islam
13
Maqsudul Hasan Rahat
13
Delwar Hossain
14
Saifuddin
14
Taijul Islam
15
Mainuddin Rubel

sl
Dhaka Division
sl
Dhaka Metro
1
Mohammad Sharif (Captain)
1
Mehrab Hossain Jr (Captain).
2
Rakibul Hasan
2
Md. Sharifullah
3
Suvagato hom Chowdhury
3
Mohammad Elias
4
Roni Talakder
4
Asif Ahmed Ratul
5
Nadif Chowdhury
5
Tasamul Haq
6
Abdul Mazid
6
Talha Jubaer
7
Nur Hossain
7
Md. Azim
8
Nazmul Islam
8
Nazmul Hossain Milion
9
Sahadath Hossain
9
Saikat Ali
10
Kazi Nurul Hassan
10
Arman Hossain
11
Tayebur Rahaman
11
Sagir Hossain Pavel
12
Dewan Sabbir
12
Hehedi Maruf
13
Md Masum
13
Md. Shoid
14
Nasiruddin Faruq
14
Bishwanath Hawlader
15
Giasuddin tutul
15
Tariq Aziz Khan

Khulna Division
Rangpur Divison
1
Masrafe Bin Mortaza (Captain)
1
Md. Naeem Islam (Captain)
2
Md. Mithun
2
Shohrawardi Shuvo
3
Nazmus Sadat
3
Shuvashis Roy Chowdhury
4
Monowar Ali
4
Sajedul Islam
5
Robiiul Islam Robi
5
Dhiman Ghosh
6
Razibul Islam
6
Tanvir Haider
7
Soumya Sarkar
7
Ruben Ahmed
8
Anamul Haque Bijoy
8
Symon Ahmed
9
Tushar Imran
9
Abdur Rahman Rony
10
Md. Ziaur Rahman
10
Saluddin Pappu
11
Taposh Ghosh
11
Ahmedul Kabilr Rudro
12
Dollar Mahamud
12
Jahid Javed
13
Nahidul Islam
13
Md. Firoj

14
Nasir Hossain
15
Ariful Hoque
sl
Sylhet Divison
sl
Barisal Divison
1
Alok Kopali (Captain)
1
Shahriar Nafees (Captain)
2
Rajin Salah Alam
2
Salman Hossain
3
Enamul Haque (Jr.)
3
Kamrul Islam Rabbi
4
Nazmul Hossain
4
Fazle Mahmud Rabbi
5
Imtiaz Hossain Chowdhury Tanna
5
Md. Nuruzzaman
6
Sayem Alam Chowdhury Rizvi
6
Monir Hossain Khan
7
Rumman Ahmed
7
Md. Shahin Hossain Khan
8
Ezaz Ahmed
8
Golam Kabir Sohel
9
Adu Jayed Chowdhury Rahi
9
Zakaria Masud
10
Nabil Shamad
10
Farid Uddayn Masud
11
Anwar Akbar Chowdhury Nabil
11
Ifthakhar Nayeem Adib
12
Shaker Ahmed
12
Md. Manik
13
Nasum Ahmed
13
Md. Shajib
14
Emral Ali Enam
14
Towhidul Islam Rasel
15
Shahnaz Ahmed
15
Islamul Ahsan Abir
--- ENDS ---

Last edited by Zunaid; January 29, 2014 at 10:32 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 29, 2014, 05:02 AM
MHRAM MHRAM is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: April 30, 2013
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Favorite Player: Sangakkara, Mike Hussey
Posts: 2,532

Good to see the NCL rolling again.

FC cricket is the only thing than can help us get better as a test team
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 29, 2014, 05:04 AM
Nadim's Avatar
Nadim Nadim is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Guantanamo
Favorite Player: Innocent Bird
Posts: 42,182

Why do they have Nurul Hassan in both Dhaka and Khulna division?
__________________
Kholi: I hated being on the bench and not playing
our gadhas: I love being on the bench as im getting paid anyway
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 29, 2014, 05:11 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,739

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadim
Why do they have Nurul Hassan in both Dhaka and Khulna division?
Different Nuruls/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 29, 2014, 06:29 AM
riajul riajul is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: July 28, 2010
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 1,447

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadim
Why do they have Nurul Hassan in both Dhaka and Khulna division?
same with Mashrafe in both Ctg and Khulna.

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (Opera Mobile)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 29, 2014, 10:25 AM
Nadim's Avatar
Nadim Nadim is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Guantanamo
Favorite Player: Innocent Bird
Posts: 42,182

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zunaid
Different Nuruls/

I doubt it. They did same with Mash too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by riajul
same with Mashrafe in both Ctg and Khulna.

Posted via BC Mobile Edition (Opera Mobile)
__________________
Kholi: I hated being on the bench and not playing
our gadhas: I love being on the bench as im getting paid anyway
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 29, 2014, 10:31 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,739

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadim
I doubt it. They did same with Mash too.
You're right. They just sent a corrected list

I will update post #2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 29, 2014, 10:32 AM
Zunaid Zunaid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: January 22, 2004
Posts: 21,739

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zunaid
You're right. They just sent a corrected list

I will update post #2

ADD: just updated #2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 29, 2014, 11:09 AM
MohammedC MohammedC is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Manchester,UK
Favorite Player: bhujee kom
Posts: 22,477

No team for our Super Stars ?
__________________
I love Bangladesh cricket and that's why I found BanglaCricket.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 30, 2014, 04:10 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

i hope some players in this tournament can smash it and put some pressure on the test players.
__________________
All Time Test XI: 1 Hobbs 2 B.Richards 3 Bradman 4 Pollock 5 V.Richards 6 Sobers 7 Gilchrist 8 Procter 9 Miller 10 Marshall 11 Warne
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 30, 2014, 04:14 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

anamul with another half ton, needs to keep churning out the tons that's his way back to the national team. raqibul on 95* nearing his ton. saikat ali with a half century, his scores will be interesting to follow. junaid with a half century. abu zayed with a 5fer, enamul with a 4fer.
__________________
All Time Test XI: 1 Hobbs 2 B.Richards 3 Bradman 4 Pollock 5 V.Richards 6 Sobers 7 Gilchrist 8 Procter 9 Miller 10 Marshall 11 Warne
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 30, 2014, 04:21 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

and raqibul reaches his century, first ton of the tournament!
__________________
All Time Test XI: 1 Hobbs 2 B.Richards 3 Bradman 4 Pollock 5 V.Richards 6 Sobers 7 Gilchrist 8 Procter 9 Miller 10 Marshall 11 Warne
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 30, 2014, 04:39 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

tushar and shuvagata have reached the 50 mark.
__________________
All Time Test XI: 1 Hobbs 2 B.Richards 3 Bradman 4 Pollock 5 V.Richards 6 Sobers 7 Gilchrist 8 Procter 9 Miller 10 Marshall 11 Warne
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 30, 2014, 05:09 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

i'm surprised none of the more experienced batsmen or ex-national batsmen (other than junaid) have decided to bat #3 and try and push for a test spot, despite the poor batting performance in the recent test match none of the middle order players will be dropped, it's the top order which is still under scrutiny.
__________________
All Time Test XI: 1 Hobbs 2 B.Richards 3 Bradman 4 Pollock 5 V.Richards 6 Sobers 7 Gilchrist 8 Procter 9 Miller 10 Marshall 11 Warne
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 30, 2014, 05:48 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

Shuvagata gets his ton, partnership with raqibul is now 174.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 30, 2014, 11:01 AM
Tiger444's Avatar
Tiger444 Tiger444 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 17, 2008
Location: Connecticut, USA
Favorite Player: All the BD players
Posts: 8,386

Stars of the day are Raqibul and Shuvagata. Hope they convert it in to this something bigger. Abu Jayed also picked up a 5fer. His FC record is very good. We should definitely consider to give him a look
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 31, 2014, 01:56 AM
BD_TigerZ's Avatar
BD_TigerZ BD_TigerZ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: July 26, 2012
Posts: 4,664

Nurul on his way to his first of many fc hundreds imo. Real prospect IMHO I see him taking the reign of keeping in tests in a few years so mushy can focus full time. The glove work from him is the best I've seen of the current crop. Dhiman, Mithun and Aumi are all disgraces. Litton another keeper to watch out for more the batting keeper and not fulltime classical keeper like nurul
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 31, 2014, 02:11 AM
rinathq's Avatar
rinathq rinathq is online now
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: January 1, 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Favorite Player: Mash, Shak, Enam, Riyad
Posts: 2,950

Hom 165.... turning around?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 31, 2014, 02:12 AM
Jadukor's Avatar
Jadukor Jadukor is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: October 17, 2010
Location: Bangkok
Favorite Player: Shakib, Brian Lara
Posts: 7,151

aishob double century ar triple century korey laav ki jokhon desh er maati tey Eranga kei khelte paarena
__________________
রিয়াদ ফ্যান রা মানুষ হিসেবে উত্তম কারণ তারা অল্পতেই খুশি থাকে - জাদুকর ২০১৪
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 31, 2014, 02:48 AM
BD_TigerZ's Avatar
BD_TigerZ BD_TigerZ is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: July 26, 2012
Posts: 4,664

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jadukor
aishob double century ar triple century korey laav ki jokhon desh er maati tey Eranga kei khelte paarena
so true.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 31, 2014, 02:54 AM
Sohel's Avatar
Sohel Sohel is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: April 18, 2007
Location: Dhaka
Favorite Player: Nazimuddin
Posts: 35,455

This league is a joke because it's woefully inadequate in preparing our players for the highest level. Consequently, the so called "FC stats" generated from this type of casual, picnic cricket are laughable. They tell us NOTHING about how someone will do against quality opposition in a variety of conditions.
__________________
"And do not curse those who call on other than GOD, lest they blaspheme and curse GOD, out of ignorance. We have adorned the works of every group in their eyes. Ultimately, they return to their Lord, then He informs them of everything they had done." (Qur'an 6:108)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 31, 2014, 06:55 AM
Gowza Gowza is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: July 15, 2007
Location: Australia
Favorite Player: Mike Procter
Posts: 8,928

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD_TigerZ
Nurul on his way to his first of many fc hundreds imo. Real prospect IMHO I see him taking the reign of keeping in tests in a few years so mushy can focus full time. The glove work from him is the best I've seen of the current crop. Dhiman, Mithun and Aumi are all disgraces. Litton another keeper to watch out for more the batting keeper and not fulltime classical keeper like nurul
yes it's awesome to see nurul get the ton, hopefully he can get a lot more over the course of his career!
__________________
All Time Test XI: 1 Hobbs 2 B.Richards 3 Bradman 4 Pollock 5 V.Richards 6 Sobers 7 Gilchrist 8 Procter 9 Miller 10 Marshall 11 Warne
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 31, 2014, 09:22 AM
MohammedShamim MohammedShamim is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: April 9, 2013
Posts: 1,475

Anyone know why Shabbir Rahman is unsuccessful at first class level?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 31, 2014, 09:57 AM
Nadim's Avatar
Nadim Nadim is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Guantanamo
Favorite Player: Innocent Bird
Posts: 42,182

Quote:
Originally Posted by King13
Anyone know why Shabbir Rahman is unsuccessful at first class level?
mathay somossha. fine shorter version cricketer but mentally not strong for longer verssion
__________________
Kholi: I hated being on the bench and not playing
our gadhas: I love being on the bench as im getting paid anyway
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket