facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #201  
Old September 6, 2018, 08:38 AM
Zeeshan's Avatar
Zeeshan Zeeshan is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: March 9, 2008
Location: Ω
Favorite Player: Rohit Sharma
Posts: 33,577

I take it that was ACTUALLY a compliment to Iceman, Iftekhar? And I like how Utpol Shuvro's moniker caught on. Heck even HE got more charm than I.
__________________
ATMAN
Reply With Quote

  #202  
Old September 6, 2018, 09:04 AM
Firebreaker Firebreaker is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: September 16, 2017
Posts: 180

The commentator kept on calling Aizaz Khan ISIS Khan dont know why lol
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old September 6, 2018, 09:31 AM
One World One World is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: May 18, 2005
Location: New England
Favorite Player: Mominul Haque
Posts: 20,768

HongKong stun the hosts - is it the first time Asia Cup without the host nation.
__________________
元気
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old September 6, 2018, 11:03 AM
adamnsu adamnsu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 12, 2005
Location: Surrey
Favorite Player: Mustafiz, Tamim
Posts: 11,694

Well done Honk Kong!

Had a look at players from both sides, and its really ridiculous of the number of players they have from Pakistan.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old September 6, 2018, 11:03 AM
adamnsu adamnsu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 12, 2005
Location: Surrey
Favorite Player: Mustafiz, Tamim
Posts: 11,694

Btw I thought China was an upcoming nation
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old September 6, 2018, 12:35 PM
aklemalp's Avatar
aklemalp aklemalp is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: September 5, 2009
Location: Guyana,South America
Favorite Player: Rahkeem Cornwall
Posts: 25,663

Leaders in Runs scored in all Asia Cup matches:

POSPLAYERCURRENT TEAMINNRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka23119654.36101.8713923
2Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka23107548.8684.451077
3Sachin TendulkarIndia2194449.6886.451078
4Virat KohliIndia1476663.8399.61805
5Shoaib MalikPakistan1469663.2797.62788
6Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2667429.3087.65706
7Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka1866755.5885.95488
8Marvan AtapattuSri Lanka1264264.2071.10512
9Umar AkmalPakistan1661547.31100.654514
10MS DhoniIndia16613102.1797.304316
11Inzamam-ul-HaqPakistan1359159.1089.274112
12Suresh RainaIndia1658648.83112.055218
13Gautam GambhirIndia1357344.0889.95602
14Rohit SharmaIndia2156631.4488.16528
15Mohammad AzharuddinIndia1356070.0083.092810
16Younis KhanPakistan1354649.64100.55475
17Tamim IqbalBangladesh1453738.3681.98614
18Shahid AfridiPakistan2353431.41139.794626
19Aravinda de SilvaSri Lanka2152027.3777.61464
20Sourav GangulyIndia1251851.8074.004413


Source: Cricbuzz
__________________
“Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder.”
― Jalaluddin Mevlana Rumi - مولوی
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old September 6, 2018, 12:36 PM
aklemalp's Avatar
aklemalp aklemalp is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: September 5, 2009
Location: Guyana,South America
Favorite Player: Rahkeem Cornwall
Posts: 25,663

Dhoni's average is ridiculous. The Sri Lankans have dominated this list
__________________
“Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder.”
― Jalaluddin Mevlana Rumi - مولوی
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old September 6, 2018, 01:27 PM
ahnaf's Avatar
ahnaf ahnaf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 31, 2010
Location: Dhaka,BD
Favorite Player: Tamim,Ash,Mash,Shakib
Posts: 4,920

Looks like tamim is doubtful for the opening match against Sri Lanka.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old September 6, 2018, 01:38 PM
adamnsu adamnsu is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: December 12, 2005
Location: Surrey
Favorite Player: Mustafiz, Tamim
Posts: 11,694

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahnaf
Looks like tamim is doubtful for the opening match against Sri Lanka.
That’s a massive blow.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old September 6, 2018, 01:40 PM
aklemalp's Avatar
aklemalp aklemalp is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: September 5, 2009
Location: Guyana,South America
Favorite Player: Rahkeem Cornwall
Posts: 25,663

How injury ridden are they BD players really?
__________________
“Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder.”
― Jalaluddin Mevlana Rumi - مولوی
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old September 6, 2018, 01:42 PM
aklemalp's Avatar
aklemalp aklemalp is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: September 5, 2009
Location: Guyana,South America
Favorite Player: Rahkeem Cornwall
Posts: 25,663

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajfar
I will try to do a fantasy league for the Asia cup. I want to spice things up by doing head to head matches instead of doing top finish win the league. Please let me know if anyone is interested in helping me run the league. I will start planning when we get closer to tournament start.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
Head to head match up is a good idea but it can create a problem. For example: The last one SportingBD managed, I won all the games and was in the finals. And then sudden daily life event got me so busy (weekend) I could not post my team and it was a walkover for my opponent in the finals.

My suggestion would be top finish. May be allow changes and some interesting point distribution would make it better. InshaAllah, I'll try to play no matter what.
We got one running
__________________
“Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder.”
― Jalaluddin Mevlana Rumi - مولوی
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old September 6, 2018, 02:00 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,464

Can Tamim break in to the top 10 highest scorer list in Asia Cup?
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old September 6, 2018, 02:18 PM
Zeeshan's Avatar
Zeeshan Zeeshan is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: March 9, 2008
Location: Ω
Favorite Player: Rohit Sharma
Posts: 33,577

Only if his Delta force moonlighting doesn't get in the way. ^^^
__________________
ATMAN
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old September 6, 2018, 03:06 PM
aklemalp's Avatar
aklemalp aklemalp is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: September 5, 2009
Location: Guyana,South America
Favorite Player: Rahkeem Cornwall
Posts: 25,663

Hasan Ali is really a good dude:

Quote:
"Virat Kohli is a very good player. Everybody knows that he is a match-winner," Hasan said, speaking to the media during Pakistan's pre-tournament camp at the Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore. "Despite his absence from the squad, India still have a very good team. They have many more players. The advantage to us is that the way Virat Kohli can handle the pressure, someone else who comes in his place might not be able to.

"As a youngster, everybody wants to take Virat Kohli's wicket but unfortunately he isn't coming. The next time we compete, I will definitely try to take his wicket."
http://www.espncricinfo.com/story/_/...cket-hasan-ali
__________________
“Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder.”
― Jalaluddin Mevlana Rumi - مولوی
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old September 6, 2018, 03:18 PM
mufi_02's Avatar
mufi_02 mufi_02 is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
Editorial Team
 
Join Date: August 2, 2011
Location: NY
Favorite Player: Lara, Shakib
Posts: 7,709

I would have preferred Nepal over this indo/pak Hong Kong side.

Its a mystery that the entire subcontinent is hooked into cricket but for some reason Nepal is still in the fringes.
__________________
Bangladesh
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old September 7, 2018, 10:31 AM
One World One World is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: May 18, 2005
Location: New England
Favorite Player: Mominul Haque
Posts: 20,768

Mominul in

http://www.tigercricket.com.bd/2018/...gladesh-squad/
__________________
元気
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old September 7, 2018, 11:03 AM
zura zura is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: April 2, 2018
Posts: 483

I am going to guess it's because we aren't sure of Shanto's fitness!
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old September 7, 2018, 01:56 PM
One World One World is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: May 18, 2005
Location: New England
Favorite Player: Mominul Haque
Posts: 20,768

Now that Tamim is also probably out, are they going to recall Soummya/Anamul/Imrul?
__________________
元気
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old September 7, 2018, 02:58 PM
Tigers_eye's Avatar
Tigers_eye Tigers_eye is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: June 30, 2005
Location: Little Rock
Favorite Player: Viv Richards, Steve Waugh
Posts: 31,464

Quote:
Originally Posted by One World
Now that Tamim is also probably out, are they going to recall Soummya/Anamul/Imrul?
What happened to Tamim?
__________________
The Weak can never forgive. Forgiveness is an attribute of the Strong." - Gandhi.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old September 7, 2018, 03:05 PM
mufi_02's Avatar
mufi_02 mufi_02 is offline
BanglaCricket Staff
Editorial Team
 
Join Date: August 2, 2011
Location: NY
Favorite Player: Lara, Shakib
Posts: 7,709

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
What happened to Tamim?
Tamim

Quote:
গত সপ্তাহে ফিল্ডিং অনুশীলন করতে গিয়ে বাঁ হাতের আঙুলে হালকা চোট পেয়েছেন বাঁহাতি ওপেনার। শুরুতে চোটটা গুরুতর মনে না হলেও সংশয় জেগেছে ব্যথা না কমায়। তামিমের এক্স-রে দেখে কিছুটা দ্বিধায় পড়েছেন দলের ফিজিও। কাল সকালে পরিষ্কার হবে তামিমের চোট আসলে কতটা গুরুতর। বাংলাদেশ ক্রিকেট ইতিহাসের সেরা ব্যাটসম্যান হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠা করা এ বাঁহাতি ওপেনার গত নিদাহাস ট্রফি খেলেছিলেন চোট নিয়ে। এমনকি ওয়েস্ট ইন্ডিজে ওয়ানডে সিরিজের শেষ দুটি ম্যাচও খেলেছেন হালকা চোট নিয়ে।
Shanto

Quote:
চোটের মিছিলে নতুন সংযোজন নাজমুল হোসেন শান্ত। বুধবার চোট পাওয়া তরুণ বাঁহাতি টপঅর্ডার ব্যাটসম্যানকে অবশ্য স্কোয়াডে রাখা হয়েছে। সাকিব, তামিম, নাজমুল চোট পড়ায় ১৬তম সদস্য হিসেবে এশিয়া কাপের বাংলাদেশ দলে যোগ করা হয়েছে মুমিনুল হককে।
and of course Shakib

Quote:
সাকিব আল হাসানের ফিটনেস নিয়ে বিরাট বিতর্কই তৈরি হয়েছে। বাঁহাতি অলরাউন্ডার ওয়েস্ট ইন্ডিজ সফর থেকে ফিরে জানান, এশিয়া কাপের আগে অস্ত্রোপচার করিয়ে ফেলতে চান। পরে বিসিবি সভাপতির সঙ্গে কথা বলে সিদ্ধান্ত বদলান সাকিব। তাঁকে রেখেই এশিয়া কাপের দল দেয় বিসিবি। কিন্তু দুদিন আগে ইংরেজি দৈনিক ডেইলি স্টারকে দেওয়া সাক্ষাৎকারে সাকিব বলেন, তিনি ২০-৩০ শতাংশ ফিট। বাংলাদেশ টেস্ট ও টি-টোয়েন্টি অধিনায়কের মন্তব্য স্বাভাবিকভাবে নিতে পারেনি বিসিবি। বিসিবি মিডিয়া কমিটির প্রধান জালাল ইউনুস কাল জানান, সাকিব যদি ২০-৩০ শতাংশ ফিট থাকেন, তাঁর খেলাই উচিত নয়।
some more drama

Quote:
বাংলাদেশ কোচ স্টিভ রোডসও বিশ্বাস করেন না সাকিব ২০-৩০ শতাংশ ফিট। তাঁর কথা, ‘আমার মনে হয় সে আরও বেশি ফিট। ওয়েস্ট ইন্ডিজে সে দুর্দান্ত খেলেছে। সেখানে যেভাবে খেলেছে, তার অবস্থা খুব একটা বদলায়নি।’ ফিটনেস নিয়ে যত বিতর্কই থাক, সাকিব আরব আমিরাতে যাচ্ছেন। কিন্তু পুরো টুর্নামেন্টে খেলবেন কি না, সেটি এখনো নিশ্চিত নয়। সাকিব অবশ্য পরপর দুটি ই-মেইল দিয়ে বিসিবিকে জানিয়েছে, ‘এটা শুধুই ভুল-বোঝাবুঝি! তাঁর কথাকে ভুলভাবে উপস্থাপন করা হয়েছে। তিনি এশিয়া কাপ খেলতে তৈরি।’ আজ প্রধান নির্বাচক মিনহাজুল আবেদীনও বলেছেন একই কথা, ‘আমরা জানি সে খেলার মতো ফিট আছে। আশা করি সে পুরো টুর্নামেন্টে খেলতে পারবে।’
https://www.prothomalo.com/sports/ar...A6%A8%E0%A6%BE
__________________
Bangladesh
Reply With Quote
  #221  
Old September 7, 2018, 03:05 PM
zura zura is offline
First Class Cricketer
 
Join Date: April 2, 2018
Posts: 483

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigers_eye
What happened to Tamim?
Basically a problem with his ring finger which the physio says isn't a big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old September 7, 2018, 03:08 PM
Zeeshan's Avatar
Zeeshan Zeeshan is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: March 9, 2008
Location: Ω
Favorite Player: Rohit Sharma
Posts: 33,577

Not losing any games would be a good discussion to have.
__________________
ATMAN
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old September 7, 2018, 03:22 PM
Max100's Avatar
Max100 Max100 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 12, 2012
Location: Queens,NYC
Favorite Player: Miler/warner/Ryder/maxweL
Posts: 2,413

Quote:
Originally Posted by aklemalp
Leaders in Runs scored in all Asia Cup matches:

POS PLAYER CURRENT TEAM INN RUNS AVG SR 4s 6s
1 Sanath Jayasuriya Sri Lanka 23 1196 54.36 101.87 139 23
2 Kumar Sangakkara Sri Lanka 23 1075 48.86 84.45 107 7
3 Sachin Tendulkar India 21 944 49.68 86.45 107 8
4 Virat Kohli India 14 766 63.83 99.61 80 5
5 Shoaib Malik Pakistan 14 696 63.27 97.62 78 8
6 Mahela Jayawardene Sri Lanka 26 674 29.30 87.65 70 6
7 Arjuna Ranatunga Sri Lanka 18 667 55.58 85.95 48 8
8 Marvan Atapattu Sri Lanka 12 642 64.20 71.10 51 2
9 Umar Akmal Pakistan 16 615 47.31 100.65 45 14
10 MS Dhoni India 16 613 102.17 97.30 43 16
11 Inzamam-ul-Haq Pakistan 13 591 59.10 89.27 41 12
12 Suresh Raina India 16 586 48.83 112.05 52 18
13 Gautam Gambhir India 13 573 44.08 89.95 60 2
14 Rohit Sharma India 21 566 31.44 88.16 52 8
15 Mohammad Azharuddin India 13 560 70.00 83.09 28 10
16 Younis Khan Pakistan 13 546 49.64 100.55 47 5
17 Tamim Iqbal Bangladesh 14 537 38.36 81.98 61 4
18 Shahid Afridi Pakistan 23 534 31.41 139.79 46 26
19 Aravinda de Silva Sri Lanka 21 520 27.37 77.61 46 4
20 Sourav Ganguly India 12 518 51.80 74.00 44 13


Source: Cricbuzz
only tamim, rohit and shoib malik has chance, rest are gone case. kohli is out
__________________
MY top XI ODI player of 2018: 1.Tamim. 2.Rohit 3.Kohli 4.Mushfiq 5.Stokes 6.shakib 7.andre Russel 8.Kuldeep/Akila 9.starc 10.Rabada 11.Fizz
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old September 7, 2018, 03:27 PM
aklemalp's Avatar
aklemalp aklemalp is offline
Cricket Savant
 
Join Date: September 5, 2009
Location: Guyana,South America
Favorite Player: Rahkeem Cornwall
Posts: 25,663

Fakhar can notch a few double-centuries and clearly be in contention by the time the next Asia Cup hits
__________________
“Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder.”
― Jalaluddin Mevlana Rumi - مولوی
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old September 8, 2018, 12:23 PM
SH Anik's Avatar
SH Anik SH Anik is offline
Club Cricketer
 
Join Date: June 7, 2017
Location: Dhaka (from Sylhet)
Favorite Player: Mustafizur,Saeed Anwar
Posts: 148

Quote:
Originally Posted by aklemalp
Fakhar can notch a few double-centuries and clearly be in contention by the time the next Asia Cup hits

Certainly one against India and another one against Hong Kong. Two 200s in two group matches. lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket