facebook Twitter RSS Feed YouTube StumbleUpon

Home | Forum | Chat | Tours | Articles | Pictures | News | Tools | History | Tourism | Search

 
 


Go Back   BanglaCricket Forum > Cricket > Cricket

Cricket Join fellow Tigers fans to discuss all things Cricket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 1, 2005, 06:09 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 21,125
Default cricket field size

what is the diameter or radius of a cricket field used in ODI and test matches?

just curious cuz the field looks damn big.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 1, 2005, 06:27 PM
babubangla's Avatar
babubangla babubangla is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 28, 2004
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 3,297

Laws of Cricket does not idenfy any specific dimension for cricket field.
Accordingly, ICC ODI and Test Playing conditions also does not specify any regulation regarding ground size.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 1, 2005, 07:44 PM
chinaman chinaman is offline
Retired BC Admin
 
Join Date: August 14, 2003
Location: pc near u
Posts: 8,021

ICC has pdf documents for both Test and ODI at the following page:

ICC Standard Playing contions >>

Law 19 describes the boundaries for test matches.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 1, 2005, 08:31 PM
babubangla's Avatar
babubangla babubangla is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 28, 2004
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 3,297

Quote:
Originally posted by chinaman
ICC has pdf documents for both Test and ODI at the following page:

ICC Standard Playing contions >>

Law 19 describes the boundaries for test matches.
I see ICC playing condition specifies a minimum dimension.
Is it a new addition in Code-2000?
Aparently, this excludes matches only up to 1995.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 1, 2005, 08:52 PM
bourny3 bourny3 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 4, 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,199

There is no set size i dont think. In my country the Adelaide oval has short boundaries to the Point and square leg boundaries but it is very long to the long on boundaries.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 1, 2005, 08:53 PM
bourny3 bourny3 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 4, 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,199

Whereas the MCG is big and round .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 1, 2005, 09:19 PM
babubangla's Avatar
babubangla babubangla is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 28, 2004
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 3,297

There no maximum, but there is minimum standard. As Chinaman Posted, i checked the ICC playing conditions. Both ODI and Test matches conducted after 1st July 1995 must have a playing area minimum of 140 yards (128.01 metres) from boundary to boundary square of the pitch. The pitch shall be a minimum 60 yards (54.86 metres) from one boundary square of the pitch.
When this minimum distance is used, the pitch has to be a minimum
80 yards (73.15 metres) from the opposite square boundary. The straight
boundary at both ends of the pitch shall be a minimum of 60 yards
(54.86 metres). Distances shall be measured from the centre of the
pitch to be used.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 1, 2005, 11:02 PM
bourny3 bourny3 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 4, 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,199

thanks for that babubangla
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 1, 2005, 11:04 PM
al Furqaan's Avatar
al Furqaan al Furqaan is offline
Cricket Sage
 
Join Date: February 18, 2004
Location: New York City
Favorite Player: Mominul, Nasir, Taskin
Posts: 21,125

so in BD they should make the shortest distance to the ropes...so our batsmen can hit 4s and 6s easily...who cares if the opposition scores 500 in ODIs at least this way we can pass 200 at least half the time

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 1, 2005, 11:06 PM
AsifTheManRahman's Avatar
AsifTheManRahman AsifTheManRahman is offline
Super Moderator
BC Editorial Team
 
Join Date: February 12, 2004
Location: Canada
Favorite Player: Ice Man, Chatter Box
Posts: 27,675

Quote:
Originally posted by al Furqaan
so in BD they should make the shortest distance to the ropes...so our batsmen can hit 4s and 6s easily...who cares if the opposition scores 500 in ODIs at least this way we can pass 200 at least half the time

dont worry my friend - i'm sure they'll find other ways of failing badly and not reaching 200
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 1, 2005, 11:11 PM
aosaif aosaif is offline
Test Cricketer
 
Join Date: July 20, 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,200

AsifTheManRahman.....it is impossible for you to have posted 3118 messages since you registered 12-2-2004. Have you spent your entire life since that day, just writing posts on this website????
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 1, 2005, 11:14 PM
bourny3 bourny3 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 4, 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,199

hahah aosaif thats a bit off topic????

Good call ATMR they will find a way wont they.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old March 2, 2005, 12:42 AM
babubangla's Avatar
babubangla babubangla is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: May 28, 2004
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 3,297

Quote:
Originally posted by aosaif
AsifTheManRahman.....it is impossible for you to have posted 3118 messages since you registered 12-2-2004. Have you spent your entire life since that day, just writing posts on this website????
I think the Date format in this forum is DD-MM-YYYY.
So the registration date should be read as 12-February-2004, not as December-02-2004. It's almost a year now....so it is very much possible for a serious participant to have 3000+ posts....8/9 posts a day.

Edited on, March 2, 2005, 5:44 AM GMT, by babubangla.
Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 2, 2005, 01:44 AM
James90's Avatar
James90 James90 is offline
Cricket Legend
 
Join Date: August 8, 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Favorite Player: Michael Slater
Posts: 3,953

The boundaries I play with for club are a 65 meters radius from the centre of the pitch. Generally you'll find the rope is around 80m away from the boundary but you'll find in some places like Adelaide and Auckland that it's closer to 60.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 2, 2005, 09:01 AM
akabir77's Avatar
akabir77 akabir77 is offline
Cricket Guru
 
Join Date: February 23, 2004
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Favorite Player: Nantu Ghotok
Posts: 10,769

Anyone from bangladesh knows anyone from class X/IX (bangla) will be able to answer you. Cause i remember seeing this in my nephews text book where they mention the boundary size and when i told him that its wrong he couldn't belief me cause we all use to believe our text books.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
BanglaCricket.com
 

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Partner Sites | Useful Links | Banners |

© BanglaCricket