ICC World Twenty20 in West Indies-2010
Men's Event
The men's tournament will be contested by 12 teams, which have been split into four groups of three. There are two seeded teams in each group.
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Pakistan - A1 Sri Lanka - B1 South Africa - C1 West Indies - D1
Bangladesh - A2 New Zealand - B2 India - C2 England - D2
Australia Zimbabwe Afghanistan Ireland
Each group will be played on a round-robin basis with the top two sides progressing to the Super Eight stages.
In the Super Eight stages the groups will be made up of the following teams:
Group E Group F
A1 B1
B2 A2
C1 C2
D2 D1
Team names for the Super Eight stage are indicative, based on the top two teams from the Group stage qualifying.
If these two teams do qualify, they will be seeded in position one and two as specified, regardless of whether they finish first or second in their group. For example, if Bangladesh wins Group A and Pakistan comes second, for the purposes of the Super Eights, Pakistan will still be A1 and Bangladesh will be A2. If for example, Australia qualifies instead of Bangladesh, Australia will be A2.
Each side will play three matches, on a round-robin basis, with the top two teams progressing to the semi-finals.
Warm-up matches (Men's)
27 April 2010
0930 Windward XI v Pakistan, Beausejour Cricket Ground, St Lucia
1330 Barbados XI v Bangladesh, Kensington Oval, Barbados
1330 Australia v Zimbabwe, Beausejour Cricket Ground, St Lucia
1330 Ireland v New Zealand, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana
1700 West Indies v Afghanistan, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana
28 April 2010
0930 Sri Lanka v South Africa, Kensington Oval, Barbados
1330 Bangladesh v England, Kensington Oval, Barbados
1330 Ireland v Afghanistan, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana
1700 West Indies v New Zealand, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana
29 April 2010
0930 Windward XI v Australia, Beausejour Cricket Ground, St Lucia
1330 England v South Africa, Kensington Oval, Barbados
1330 Pakistan v Zimbabwe, Beausejour Cricket Ground, St Lucia
The top two teams from each group will progress to the semi-finals, with the winners of those matches contesting the final.
Date and Time Match and Venue
Fri 30 April Sri Lanka v New Zealand, Guyana
(13:00 local)
(17:00 local) West Indies v Ireland, Guyana
Sat 1 May India v Afghanistan, St. Lucia
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) Pakistan v Bangladesh, St. Lucia
Sun 2 May South Africa v India, St. Lucia
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) Pakistan v Australia, St. Lucia
Mon 3 May Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, Guyana
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) West Indies v England, Guyana
Tue 4 May New Zealand v Zimbabwe, Guyana
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) England v Ireland, Guyana
Wed 5 May Bangladesh v Australia, Barbados
(13:00 local)
(17:00 local) South Africa v Afghanistan, Barbados
(10.00 local) West Indies v South Africa, St. Kitts
(14.00 local) England v Australia, St. Kitts
Thu 6 May A1 v D2, Barbados
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) C1 v B2, Barbados
(10.00 local) Sri Lanka v Pakistan, St. Kitts
(14.00 local) New Zealand v India, St. Kitts
Fri 7 May A2 v C2, Barbados
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) B1 v D1, Barbados
(10.00 local) Australia v South Africa, St. Kitts
(14.00 local) England v West Indies, St. Kitts
Sat 8 May A1 v B2, Barbados
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) D2 v C1, Barbados
(10.00 local) India v Pakistan, St. Kitts
(14.00 local) New Zealand v Sri Lanka, St. Kitts
Sun 9 May C2 v D1, Barbados
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) B1 v A2, Barbados
(10.00 local) England v South Africa, St. Kitts
(14.00 local) Australia v West Indies, St. Kitts
Mon 10 May A1 v C1, St. Lucia
(09:30 local)
(13:30 local) B2 v D2, St. Lucia
(10.00 local) New Zealand v Pakistan, St. Kitts
(14.00 local) India v Sri Lanka, St. Kitts
Tue 11 May B1 v C2, St. Lucia
(13:00 local)
(17:00 local) D1 v A2, St. Lucia
Thu 13 May Men's Semi, St. Lucia
(11:30 local)
Fri 14 May Men's Semi, St. Lucia
(11:30 local)
Sun 16 May
(11:30 local) Men's Final, Barbados